PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,73
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 11,62
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 34 pages. 10.00x8.00x0.09 inches. In Stock.
HARDCOVER. Hardcover edition. reprint edition, 341pp, octavo in glossy boards. From the library of Dale W. Rice, famed writer/researcher/collector of natural history, and founder of the Dale W. Rice Memorial Library in Seattle, WA. light spot of printing glue top and bottom page edges, tight binding, Dale Rice bookplate, clean throughout, Very Good-.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. (Mystery, fiction).
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 404pp. Tiny page edge stain, one note of maginalia. B8.
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Like New. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Read Books LTD, 2011. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
EUR 13,49
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 13,64
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: East Kent Academic, Bridge, Canterbury, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First reprinted in 2019. Reprint of original documents concerning the Salem Witchcraft trials of 1692. 282 pages plus brief modern introduction. Very slight crease bottom of front cover. Otherwise it would be near fine. Quoted postage for UK 2nd class. Overseas at least £6.60.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Read Books Ltd., 2013
Anbieter: Berkshire Rare Books, Maidenhead, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Used - As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None. As new. Spine, binding and covers all fine and contents very clean throughout. 271 pages.
EUR 15,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. 30 pages. soft covers near fine, no creases or marks. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions, no foxing. A near fine copy. Size: 8vo. Book.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 26,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:9781446520284.
EUR 39,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 35,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Sykes was educated at the Royal Military Academy at Sandhurst and, upon his commission as an officer in the British Army, joined a cavalry regiment in India in 1888. In November 1892, he undertook a secret mission to Samarkand (present-day Uzbekistan) to survey, on behalf of the British authorities, the Trans-Caspian Railway, recently completed by the Russians. He made trips to Persia in 1893 and 1894 for surveying and mapping, and to cultivate local leaders. In late 1894, he was appointed the first British consul for Kerman and Baluchistan, a position he held for the next decade. After an introduction to the climate and physical features of the country, A History of Persia provides a comprehensive history, from the early civilization of Elam (circa 2700 BC) to the adoption of the first modern constitution in 1906. Presented here is Volume II. It contains maps, illustrations, and a bibliography of sources used by Sykes.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, Mitchell Beazley [Read Consumer Books Ltd] 1994, 1997
ISBN 10: 1857325311 ISBN 13: 9781857325317
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Niederlande
Original publisher's black cloth hardback, silver lettering spine, pictorial dustjacket, large 4to: illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, 192pp. hunderds plates & illustrations, introduction, table of contents chateaux, index. Dustjacket some light wear.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'A Rose of the Ghetto' is a 1919 short story by British author Israel Zangwill (1864-1926). This amusing tale of English countryside and customs is not to be missed by fans and collectors of Zangwill's much-celebrated work. Zangwill was a leading figure in cultural Zionism during the 19th century, as well as close friend of father of modern political Zionism, Theodor Herzl. In later life, he renounced the seeking of a Jewish homeland in Palestine. A notable portion of Zangwill's work concentrated on ghetto life and earned him the nickname 'the Dickens of the Ghetto'. This classic work is being republished now in a new edition complete with an introductory chapter from 'English Humourists of To-Day' by J. A. Hammerton.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Fine. leichte Gebrauchsspuren / minor wear---. nein.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Read Chastain Books Ltd. Nov 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1739881613 ISBN 13: 9781739881610
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This book will teaches children about:
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Originally published in 1927, Pomes Penyeach is James Joyce's second and final collection of poetry, thirteen short, delicate pieces that reveal a lyrical, intimate side of the great modernist master.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - The Otterhound - A Complete Anthology of the Dog gathers together all the best early writing on the breed from our library of scarce, out-of-print antiquarian books and documents and reprints it in a quality, modern edition. This anthology includes chapters taken from a comprehensive range of books, many of them now rare and much sought-after works, all of them written by renowned breed experts of their day. These books are treasure troves of information about the breed - The physical points, temperaments, and special abilities are given; celebrated dogs are discussed and pictured; and the history of the breed and pedigrees of famous champions are also provided. The contents were well illustrated with numerous photographs of leading and famous dogs of that era and these are all reproduced to the highest quality. Books used include: The Illustrated Book Of The Dog by Vero Shaw (1879) , The New Book Of The Dog by Robert Leighton (1907), About Our Dogs by A. Croxton Smith (1931) and many others.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This early work by Ring Lardner was originally published in 1925 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introduction. 'Haircut' is a dark satire about moral blindness. Ring Lardner was born in Niles, Michigan in 1885. He studied engineering at the Armour Institute of Technology in Chicago, but did not complete his first semester. In 1907, Lardner obtained his first job as journalist with the South Bend Times. Six years later, he published his first successful book, You Know Me Al, an epistolary novel written in the form of letters by 'Jack Keefe', a bush-league baseball player, to a friend back home. A huge hit, the book earned the appreciation of Virginia Woolf and others. Lardner went on to write such well-known short stories as 'Haircut', 'Some Like Them Cold', 'The Golden Honeymoon', 'Alibi Ike', and 'A Day with Conrad Green'.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This text contains a comprehensive guide to learning a range of baffling and impressive magic tricks. Complete with detailed instructions and helpful illustrations, this is a text that will greatly appeal to both amateur magicians looking to learn their first tricks and to the professional interested in expanding their magic repertoire. The chapters of this book include: Mystic Recital, Everywhere Yet Nowhere, The Damsel Escapes, Evaporation, Perpetual Coins, The Spirit Crochet, Almost a Miracle, The E. Jay Book Test, Personal Publicity, Liquid Milk, Drunk or Sober, Suggested Routines, and more. We are proud to republish this antique book now complete with a new introduction on magic tricks.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - The Border Terrier - A Complete Anthology of the Dog gathers together all the best early writing on the breed from our library of scarce, out-of-print antiquarian books and documents and reprints it in a quality, modern edition. This anthology includes chapters taken from a comprehensive range of books, many of them now rare and much sought-after works, all of them written by renowned breed experts of their day. These books are treasure troves of information about the breed - The physical points, temperaments, and special abilities are given; celebrated dogs are discussed and pictured; and the history of the breed and pedigrees of famous champions are also provided. The contents were well illustrated with numerous photographs of leading and famous dogs of that era and these are all reproduced to the highest quality. Books used include: British Dogs by W. D. Drury (1903), Dogs Of The World by Arthur Craven (1931), Hutchinson's Dog Encyclopaedia by Walter Hutchinson (1935) and many others.
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - The classic Middle Eastern story of Aladdin is presented here in this modern edition, beautifully illustrated by Walter Crane. The famous tale is part of the widely-known collection 'One Thousand and One Nights', added in the 18th century by Frenchman Antoine Galland. It tells the story of an impoverished young man called Aladdin who, with the help of a magic lamp that he finds, becomes rich and powerful beyond his wildest dreams. An exciting an charming tale, 'Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp' is perfect bedtime reading material for children. Walter Crane (1845 - 1915) was an English book illustrator and artist considered as being among the most prolific and influential children's book producers of his generation. Crane also played a significant role in the Arts and Crafts movement, producing many illustrations, paintings, children's books, and more. Some notable books Crane illustrated include: Edmund Spenser's 'Faerie Queene' (1894-1896), 'Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales' (1910), and 'A Fairy Garland' (1929). Pook Press celebrates the great 'Golden Age of Illustration' in children's literature - a period of unparalleled excellence in book illustration. We publish rare and vintage classic illustrated books, in high-quality colour editions, so that the masterful artwork and story-telling can continue to delight both young and old.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - The classic Middle Eastern story of Aladdin is presented here in this modern edition, beautifully illustrated by Walter Crane. The famous tale is part of the widely-known collection 'One Thousand and One Nights', added in the 18th century by Frenchman Antoine Galland. It tells the story of an impoverished young man called Aladdin who, with the help of a magic lamp that he finds, becomes rich and powerful beyond his wildest dreams. An exciting an charming tale, 'Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp' is perfect bedtime reading material for children. Walter Crane (1845 - 1915) was an English book illustrator and artist considered as being among the most prolific and influential children's book producers of his generation. Crane also played a significant role in the Arts and Crafts movement, producing many illustrations, paintings, children's books, and more. Some notable books Crane illustrated include: Edmund Spenser's 'Faerie Queene' (1894-1896), 'Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales' (1910), and 'A Fairy Garland' (1929). Pook Press celebrates the great 'Golden Age of Illustration' in children's literature - a period of unparalleled excellence in book illustration. We publish rare and vintage classic illustrated books, in high-quality colour editions, so that the masterful artwork and story-telling can continue to delight both young and old.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This antiquarian volume contains an accessible and concise guide to pruning, with information on the correct methods for pruning rose trees, fruit trees, ornamental trees and shrubs, and many other plants commonly found in the garden. Written in simple, clear language and profusely illustrated, this text will be of considerable utility to anyone with an interest in gardening, and it would make for a great addition to collections of gardening literature. Although old, the information contained within its pages is timeless, and will be of as much service to modern readers as it was when first published. We are republishing this vintage text now in an affordable, modern edition - complete with a specially commissioned biography of the author.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - The Schipperke - A Complete Anthology of the Dog gathers together all the best early writing on the breed from our library of scarce, out-of-print antiquarian books and documents and reprints it in a quality, modern edition. This anthology includes chapters taken from a comprehensive range of books, many of them now rare and much sought-after works, all of them written by renowned breed experts of their day. These books are treasure troves of information about the breed - The physical points, temperaments, and special abilities are given; celebrated dogs are discussed and pictured; and the history of the breed and pedigrees of famous champions are also provided. The contents were well illustrated with numerous photographs of leading and famous dogs of that era and these are all reproduced to the highest quality. Books used include: My Dog And I by H. W. Huntington (1897), The Dog Book by James Watson (1906), Hutchinson's Dog Encyclopaedia by Walter Hutchinson (1935) and many others.