EUR 1,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st Ed. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
EUR 5,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. DJ will be clean and have at most light wear. Book will have been read but remains in excellent condition. Clean and tight binding. Cover may show slight wear. Contents will be clean and free from markings.
EUR 5,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1776682705. 4/20/2026 10:58:25 AM.
EUR 5,63
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 6,23
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 7,02
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Fine. Tanning to edge of pages Appears unread, may have minor superficial marking. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries.
EUR 8,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Illustrated. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
EUR 19,09
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 300pp hardback, yellow boards gilt in wrapper.
EUR 8,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Nr Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Nr. Fine. First Edition. Bookplate and name on front free endpaper.
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 23,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBlue hardback cloth cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7"). 297pp. Signed with dedication on title page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Nyali Press. Eynsham, Oxfordshire. 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 0952418827 ISBN 13: 9780952418825
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1997). 1997 1st edition. 8vo (164 x 243mm). Ppvi,297. B/w illustrations by Mick Cawston. Blue boards, spine titled in gilt. Inscription by author to previous owner to title page but very good in slightly used dust-wrapper. Novel based in nineteenth century Russia. Like "Hounds of heaven" it contains scenes of sex, violence and hunting. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Nyali Press. Eynsham, Oxfordshire. 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0952418819 ISBN 13: 9780952418818
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1995). 1995 1st edition. Large 8vo (164 x 241mm). Ppviii,301. B/w illustrations by Mick Cawston. Orange-yellow boards, spine titled in gilt. Spotting to edges but very good in slightly used dust-wrapper. Signed by the author. A novel based on foxhunting in the Shires and the war in Bosnia. The jacket warns "This book is not politically correct and contains scenes of sex, violence and hunting." Classic Willy Poole then. "Major Lord Frederick FitzHugh, second son of the Marquis of Fowey has to leave The Life Guards due to his heavy losses with Lloyds. His future is as uncertain as the future of Foxhunting which Frederick loves. The other love of his life is his hot-blooded Slovenian girl-friend, Katerina, a career journalist. Katerina's cousin, the beautiful and passionate Grafin Tatiana Czerny struggles desperately in the northern Balkans to keep her estate and Schloss Lippitz. Her husband was tortured to death in the Bosnian Civil War. Wolves, disturbed by the fighting, are once again roaming the mountains of Slovenia. The fast-moving action switches between the ceremonial splendour of The Household Cavalry, the landed Gentry at play in the Hunting Shires and the gruesome battlefields of Bosnia." .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Nyali Press. Eynsham, Oxfordshire. 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0952418800 ISBN 13: 9780952418801
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1994). 1994 1st edition. 8vo (163 x 242mm). Ppxii,228. B/w illustrations by Mick Cawston. Green cloth, spine titled in gilt. Good-plus in used dust-wrapper. Signed by the author to Richard Grant-Rennick, two letters from Loyd to Grant-Rennick laid-in. Very funny political thriller. Pro field-sports Independant stands for Parliament against the official anti-hunting Conservative candidate. .
Verlag: Eynsham: Nyali Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0952418819 ISBN 13: 9780952418818
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 13,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback in Dust Wrapper. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Condition Notes: Leans slightly, a decent copy otherwise; First edition (first printing). Signed copy. Hardback. Dust wrapper over orange boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 9½" x 6½" (1.1 kg); pp 300; Cover art by Mick Cawston; Signed by the author, in name only, on the half-title page without provenance. Includes: Black & white drawings; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #197039 ||.
Verlag: Eynsham: Nyali Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0952418827 ISBN 13: 9780952418825
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 22,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback in Dust Wrapper. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over blue boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 9½" x 6½" (1.1 kg); pp 297; Cover art by Mick Cawston; Includes: Black & white drawings; Title page vignette; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #197043 ||.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Nyali Press, Eynsham, 1995, 1994
ISBN 10: 0952418800 ISBN 13: 9780952418801
Anbieter: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 35,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Reprint. Hardback. Signed presentation copy from the author. Octavo. xi, 228pp. Originaal green boards with gilt spine titles. Near fine in very good indeed lightly used dust jacket.
Verlag: Published by Nyali Press, Pinkhill Farm, Eynsham, Oxon First Edition . Oxon 1994., 1994
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original racing green paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 228 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations. Fine condition book in Near Fine condition dust wrapper with small nick to the top of the rear gutter, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0952418800 MODERN FIRST EDITIONS.
Verlag: Nyali Press, Eynsham, 1995
Anbieter: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Mick Cawston (illustrator). A clean bright and tight copy With bw illustrations to the text pp 300. book.