Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Ecco Press, Hopewell, New Jersey, 1997
ISBN 10: 0880014741 ISBN 13: 9780880014748
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xxx, 301 pp., b/w photos, name index.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Ecco Press, Hopewell, New Jersey, 1994
Anbieter: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. DETAILS: PAPERBACK, cover price $16.99, attractive copy, near fine but with small green dots on top and bottom foredge, slightest wear to covers. GLÜCK, LOUISE. Proofs & theories: essays on poetry. Hopewell, New Jersey: The Ecco Press, 1994, appears to be a recnet digital reprint, 134pp., . Proofs & Theories is a long-awaited first gathering of essays by one of this country's most brilliant poets. Like her poems, the prose of Ms. Gluck, who won the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1993 for The Wild Iris, is compressed, fastidious, fierce, alert, and absolutely unconsoled. The force of her thought is apparent everywhere in her writing and whether she is contemplating - skeptically - the critical currency of ideas like "courage" and "sincerity," T.S. Eliot's reduced reputation as a poet of impersonality, the loyalties of the objectivist George Oppen, or the ferocity in the headlong art of Sylvia Plath, there is something exhilarating about her seriousness, spare, austere, mind-clearing, and adamantly alive. - CONTENTS: Education of the poet -- On T.S. Eliot -- The idea of courage -- On George Oppen -- Against sincerity -- On Hugh Seidman -- The forbidden -- Obstinate humanity -- Disruption, hesitation, silence -- Disinterestedness -- The best American poetry 1993 : introduction -- The dreamer and the watcher -- On Stanley Kunitz -- Invitation and exclusion -- Death and absence -- On impoverishment. ISBN 9780880014427 6.00.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Ecco Press 1998 [1959], Hopewell, New Jersey, 1998
ISBN 10: 0880016302 ISBN 13: 9780880016308
Anbieter: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, USA
Softcover, trade paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Drawings by Leonid. (illustrator). Gastronomic history of the town on the northwest coast of France, home to the world's supply of Belon oysters, and the people who cultivate them. 203 pages. Winner of the National Book Award. Bottom corner lightly bumped.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stated first edition, published by The Ecco Press, Hopewell, New Jersey, 1995., 1995
ISBN 10: 0880013796 ISBN 13: 9780880013796
Erstausgabe
Near fine with very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a minor crease on back flap and is very lightly bumped at top of spine and corners. 135 pages.
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: near fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good(+). WARHOL, Andy (illustrator). Illustrated in black and white. x, 132 pages. Slim 8vo, red cloth-backed boards, d.w. (spine sunned). New Jersey: Ecco Press, (1993). One page highlighted sparingly, otherwise a near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The ECCO press, New Jersey, 1998
ISBN 10: 0880016361 ISBN 13: 9780880016360
Anbieter: Vintagestan Books, Waltham, LINCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 3,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. VINTAGESTAN BOOKS Title: Man Flies. The story of Alberto Santos-Dumont Master of the Balloon. Author: Nancy Winters Publisher: The ECCO press. New Jersey Year Published: 1998 Edition: 1st Edition Dimensions: 20cm x 13.5cm Binding type: Hardcover ISBN: 9780880016360 Notes: SKU: VSS / 235x / G / 4947 / 3794 / BW Condition Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Rubbing, creasing, handling marks, marks. Book condition: Good. Rubbing, handling marks, marks. Binding: Intact Pages: 160 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Jersey; The Ecco Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0880015543 ISBN 13: 9780880015547
Anbieter: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australien
Very good softcover edition. 349p. Black remainder mark on base of page edges.
Verlag: The Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1993
ISBN 10: 0880013222 ISBN 13: 9780880013222
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Foxing on the page edges thus near fine in a near fine dust jacket with fading on the spine.
Verlag: The Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1992
ISBN 10: 0880012838 ISBN 13: 9780880012836
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Verlag: The Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1991
ISBN 10: 0880013133 ISBN 13: 9780880013130
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition. Tiny tear at the bottom edge of rear board, near fine in a fine dust jacket.
Verlag: The Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1992
ISBN 10: 0880012838 ISBN 13: 9780880012836
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. Tiny spots on the top page egde else fine in a very good dust jacket with a tear on the rear panel.
Verlag: Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1995
ISBN 10: 088001377X ISBN 13: 9780880013772
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. 183pp. Binding slightly cocked, lightly toned boards, near fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight toning at the edges.
Verlag: The Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1996
ISBN 10: 0880015209 ISBN 13: 9780880015202
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First paperback edition. 16mo. 94pp. Spotting on topedge, small stain on spine tail into page gutters, else a very good copy.
Verlag: The Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1992
ISBN 10: 0880012838 ISBN 13: 9780880012836
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight edgewear and toning.
Verlag: Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1996
ISBN 10: 0880014571 ISBN 13: 9780880014571
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. Illustrated by Barry Moser. 16mo. Modestly soiled near spine ends, near fine in a very good dust jacket with light internal dampstains.
Verlag: The Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1999
ISBN 10: 0880016183 ISBN 13: 9780880016186
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Translated by John and Bogdana Carpenter. Foxing to the top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket with sunning to the spine.
Verlag: The Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1993
ISBN 10: 0880012935 ISBN 13: 9780880012935
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. 222pp. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with some edgewear.
Verlag: The Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1993
ISBN 10: 0880012897 ISBN 13: 9780880012898
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Verlag: Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1999
ISBN 10: 088001668X ISBN 13: 9780880016681
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Verlag: Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1992
ISBN 10: 0374173508 ISBN 13: 9780374173500
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition. Foxing on topedge else about fine in fine dust jacket.
Verlag: The Ecco Press, Hopewell, New Jersey, 1999
ISBN 10: 0880016620 ISBN 13: 9780880016629
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First American edition. Textblock edges and preliminaries foxed, margins lightly toned, a very good or better copy in a fine dust jacket with light scattered foxing on the verso.
Verlag: The Ecco Press, (New Jersey), 1996
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Good. Uncorreted proof. Foxing and dampstain on page foredge and margins, a good only copy in pictorial glossy wrappers. A novel.
Verlag: Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1999
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Uncorrected proof. Glossy wrappers. About fine with faint creasing.
Verlag: Ecco Press, Hopewell, New Jersey, 1994
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Advance uncorrected proof. Fine in glossy pictorial wrappers.
Verlag: The Ecco Press, (New Jersey), 1996
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Uncorreted proof. Fine in pictorial glossy wrappers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Ecco Press of Hopewell, New Jersey, 1993
Anbieter: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. BREADLOAF WRITERS CONFERENCE HISTORY 1926-1992 D.H. BAIN 1993 1ST HC DJ. Quoting from the flap of the dust jacket: In August 1926, the Bread Loaf Writers Conference was founded in the heart of Vermont s Green Mountains on a secluded upland plateau. Ever since, it has remained the oldest, largest, and most influential of the scores of writers conferences around the country. I am pleased to offer a glimpse of its history: Whose Woods These Are A History of the Bread Loaf Writers Conference 1926-1992 , with text by David Haward Bain. It was edited by him with Mary Smyth Duffy and includes a Preface by Marvin Bell. This large hard cove book (8 ¾ x 11 inches, 378 pages) was published by The Ecco Press of Hopewell, New Jersey dated 1993 and the First Edition (so stated). The book is bound in matte black boards with gilt titles on the spine and protected by a glossy pictorial dust jacket. The book is very well illustrated throughout with b&w photos of the events at the Conference over the years. Condition: This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has some light scuffing to its glossy finish and some faint edge wear. The bottom side of the book at the spine was exposed to water, and this has left its mark, mostly with color to the inside of the dust jacket and some mottling of the finish of the base of the boards. It does not penetrate the text block or affect any of the pages. The interior pages and plates are clean and bright throughout, without toning or foxing. Both hinges are intact, and the binding is tight and sound. This book is not ex-library or a remainder.
Verlag: The Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1995
ISBN 10: 0880014776 ISBN 13: 9780880014779
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. First paperback edition. Fine in glossy wrappers. Includes *Firstborn*, *The House on Marshland*, *Descending Figure*, and *The Triumph of Achilles*. Although not marked in any way, from the library of Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Donald Justice.
Verlag: The Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1998
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. Edited and with an introduction by Richard Ford. Translated by Constance Garnett. Small quarto. xix, 337pp. Very faint dampstain on the rear board near the base of the spine, else fine in a very good dust jacket, faintly toned along the edges and spine, a few gentle bumps, and a dampstaining on the bottom edge near the base of the spine.
Verlag: Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey), 1994
ISBN 10: 088001380X ISBN 13: 9780880013802
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition. Faint foxing on topedge, near fine in a fine dust jacket. Winner of the National Book Award.