Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,36
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. First U.K. edition, first printing. Hardbound. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A tight, clean copy, which appears unread. NOT price-clipped. Comes with archival-quality mylar dust jacket protector. Shipped in well padded box.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Murrary; London., 1963
Anbieter: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard with Dust Jacket. Zustand: Very Good. Practically pictorial. (illustrator). PUBLISHERS PROOF COPY. Very good. Publishers grey paper covers. Minimal wear. Clean, bright and sound throughout. 64pp.
Verlag: John Murrary, 1854
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Verlag: John Murrary, 1854
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Verlag: John Murrary, 1854
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Verlag: John Murrary, 1854
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Verlag: John Murrary, 1854
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Verlag: John Murrary, 1854
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Verlag: John Murrary, 1854
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Verlag: John Murrary, 1854
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Verlag: John Murrary, 1854
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Verlag: John Murrary
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Good. 1949. Hardcover. Clean copy in dust wrapper. DW worn with nicks and tears to edges. Light foxing to pages. Remains a good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Murrary, London England, 1992
ISBN 10: 0719550874 ISBN 13: 9780719550874
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Paperback Printing. Egypt a Travellers Anthology 270pp prev owners name and message inside illustrated A selection of British and American and European visitors writing of the last two centuries; starting in the early 1800's with Napoleon's army, progressing through the 19th century with such people as Disraeli, Kinglake, Flaubert, Lear, Holman Hunt, etc. to the 20th century with Durrell, Sackville-West, E.M. Forster, Freya Stark and many others. A interesting compilation. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Verlag: John Murrary, 1949
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Good. 1949. Hardcover. Clean copy in dust wrapper. DW worn with nicks and tears to edges. Light foxing to pages. Remains a good copy. . . . .
Anbieter: Tweedside Books, PBFA, MELROSE, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition, in fine condition in fine unclipped dustjacket. (Book ref 4151).
Verlag: John Murrary, London, 1920
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Later edition. Volume II (of two) only. Octavo. viii, 471pp. Ex-library with the usual treatment, spine sunned, endleaves toned, and hinges neatly strengthened, very good. Approximately ? of the volume continues a study of animism that the author began in Volume I; also prints a chapter on rites and ceremonies, a conclusion, and an index.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Murrary, London England, 2009
ISBN 10: 1848542399 ISBN 13: 9781848542396
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 12,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Paperback. Something Sensational to Read in the Train. The Diary of a Lifetime. Signed by the author to previous owner to title page. Couple of slight creases to cover. This is a diary packed with famous names and extraordinary stories. It is also rich in incidental detail and wonderful observation, providing both a compelling record of five remarkable decades and a revealing, often hilarious and sometimes moving account of Gyles Brandreth's unusual life - as a child living in London in the 'swinging sixties', as a jumper-wearing TV presenter, as an MP and government whip, and as a royal biographer who has enjoyed unique access to the Queen and her family. With a cast that runs from Richard Nixon and Richard Branson to Gordon Brown and David Cameron - and includes prices, presidents and pop stars, as well as three archbishops and any number of actresses - this is a book for anyone interested in contemporary history, politics and entertainment, royalty, gossip, and life itself. Illustrated. 706 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic and Scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Educational Reference Literature.). By Author.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Murrary, London England, 2004
ISBN 10: 0719561086 ISBN 13: 9780719561085
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 12,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. Hardcover fine First edition. George III had a much higher opinion of his daughters, especially his eldest three, than of his seven sons. The king may have believed that his six daughters were happy to live celibately with him and Queen Charlotte at Windsor, but secretly, as Flora Fraser's absorbing narrative of royal repression and sexual licence shows, the sisters enjoyed startling freedom. Three of them, torn between love for their ailing father and longing for independence, forged their own scandalous and subversive lives within the castle walls. The other ones were more circumspect, more desperate to marry. But each then faced difficulties with her husband and settled with relief into bustling widowhood.Illustrated 476pp (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Anbieter: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbAudio Book (CD). Zustand: Good. THE AUDIO COURSE IS UNOPENED IN IT'S ORIGANAL PACKAGING.CASE IS IN GOOD CONDITION. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS AUDIO BOOK.
Verlag: John Murrary, 1912
Anbieter: BookstoYou, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Blue covers gilt stamped on front cover and spine. Shelf marked and bumped. Front and rear endpapers have been removed.Pages lightly tanned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Murrary in Assosiation with the Cupid Press, Great Britain, 1975
ISBN 10: 0719532752 ISBN 13: 9780719532757
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDecorative Boards. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Foxing to end inside covers. Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. It is to Laurence Whistler that we owe the development of glass engraving as an art-form. This book includes a large number of his newest glasses as well as covering the whole 40 years of his previous work. The examples of his two sons' work which are included show that he is establishing a family tradition. Laurence's introduction explains many of the secrets of his technique and the philosophy that underlies his artistic aims. As well as detailed notes on the engraved glass, there is a check list of work by Laurence and his sons, and a list of places where his work may be seen.Illustrated. 176 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Verlag: John Murrary, London, 1921
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. 8vo. Cloth, no dj. Blue cloth with gilt crest on front board. 447 numbered pp. Some sunning and mottling to spine, light rubbing at ends. Slight scuffing to boards. Occasional foxing throughout, with varying severity; text and plates are otherwise clean. Else fine.
Verlag: John Murrary, London England, 2006
ISBN 13: 0978719562433
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. The summer of 1911 was one of the high sunlit meadows of English history, but on the horizon lurked a gathering strom. A new king was on the throne and the aristocracy was at play. Yet as temperatures soarded, cracks appeared under the surface with strikes, class divisions and the seeds of war to come. Thtrought the eyes of a series of exceptional individuals - among them a debutante, a choirboy, a politician, a trade unionist, a butler and the Queen - the author illuminates a turning point in history. Illustrated. 290 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Verlag: John Murrary, London England, 1958
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Centenary Edition. Hardback near fine book with a good D/J with light wear and a couple of closed tears.Self- Help- the art of achievement illustrated by accounts of the lives of great men by Samuel Smiles The Immortal world famous book rei introduced by Asa Briggs .(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Verlag: John Murrary, 1924
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition antique book. Some pencil annotations on the front cover and preliminaries. The main body of text has been handled and shows a little toning and dust but is fine for it's age.
Verlag: John Murrary, 1952
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard covers. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st edition. Ex-library copy with label; shelf number on spine. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Verlag: John Murrary, 1952
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard covers. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st edition. Ex-library copy with label; shelf number on spine. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Verlag: John Murrary, London England, 1902
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Fifth Impression. HardbackST. PAUL'S EPISTLE TO THE EPHESIANS - A PRACTICAL EXPOSITION Publisher: John Murray, London, 1902 prev Owner's Name and date green cloth with gilt lettering Inside; Fifth Impression, Twelfth Thousand; 278 pages.,(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).