Ithaca press london (866 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, USAMonkey House Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,57
EUR 4,55 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Collection of 29 Renaissance-era tales from Italy, France, Spain, Germany, and England, with timeless themes of love, jealousy, revenge, and greed. 304 pages. Wear to top edge of jacket. Dust Jacket condition very good. Drawings by Alison Mason Kingsbury. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, USAMonkey House Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 5,36
EUR 4,55 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Large format hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Exhibition brought together avant-garde works that are positive, joyful, and life-affirming. Catalog, Binghamton University Art Museum, S.U.N.Y. 96 pages, color illustrations throughout. Light wear to jacket, back cover rubbed. Dust Jacket condition very good.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, USAVoyageur Book Shop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,72
EUR 4,12 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. O14.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, USAOld Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 11,17
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. near fine. First edition. First printing. Hardcover. 337 pp. with index. Fine (touch of foxing to the top edge of the text block) in near fine dust jacket, crisp bit somewhat sunned on the spine. An irrevernt look at fourteen Irish dramatists whose works characterized antic Irish comedy insofar as it is… the body of literature that desecrates the sacred in Ireland. Discussed are the major works of Beckett, Behan, Bouciault, William Boyle, Carroll, Fitzmaurice, Lady Gregory, Denis Johnston, O'Casey, Lennox Robinson, Shaw, Shields, Synge, and Yeats.

Kindred Matters: Rethinking the Philosophy of the Family
Meyers, Diana Tietjens; Kenneth Kipnis; Cornelius F. Murphy, Jr. (eds)
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, USARound Table Books, LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,72
EUR 5,63 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Paperback Edition. First Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. Former owner's name on ffep, else as new; otherwise unmarked, tight, square, and clean. VERY GOOD. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 315 pp.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press, Ithaca & London 2001
Serie: Conjunctions of Religion and Power in the Medieval Past, Buch 7 von 22. Buch 7 von 22 - Conjunctions of Religion and Power in the Medieval Past
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, USADale A. Sorenson
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 12,06
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Ithaca & London: Cornell University Press, (2001). First Edition, First Printing. Large 8vo. v,474pp, Index, Bibliography, Notes. Hardcover. Fine condition in fine dj. 9 Maps, 4 Genealogies, several illustrations in text. During the secon…d half of the 12th century, Carbonne, located in Occitanian [province of Languedoc], was ruled by "a remarkable woman, Ermengard, who negotiated her city's way through a maze of everchanging dynastic alliances" (dj). ISBN 0801439523; Conjunctions Of Religion And Power In The Medieval Past; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 474 pages.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 18,78
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Second Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 188 pages; Description: xii, 188 p. , 26 cm. Subjects: Soviet Union --Ethnic relations. Russia --Ethnic relations --History --20th century. Notes:…Includes index. Bibliography: p. [171]-181. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, USADale A. Sorenson
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 14,06
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. Ithaca & London: Cornell University Press, (1979). First Edition. 8vo. 207 pages, Index. Cloth. Fine in dj, no owner's name. From dj: "Through close readings he discerns four main stages in Faulkner's developmentin his self-discipline as an artist." ISBN… 0801411963; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, USADale A. Sorenson
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 14,06
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, (1983). First Edition. 8vo. 333 pages, Index and Bibliography. Brown cloth. Fine condition, no owner's name. Dustjacket near fine, spine faded. 38 illustrations. From dj: "This book offers a major reevaluation of seventeenth-century…French culture. It traces changing modes of the representation of reality and changing concepts of truth, showing how artistic forms and genres were modified at a crucial moment in the history of Western culture when the rising bourgeoisie acquired the power to challenge the still dominant but declining nobility." ISBN 0801415276; 38 illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 333 pages.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, USAAndre Strong Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,39
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. First printing. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches. 258 pages. Condition is Good; Exterior excellent, previous owner's initials on front and rear endpapers, date on ffep, some lines and Xs in margins in the first 1/4 of pages, in pencil, no underlining, binding is tight. Dust j…acket is Very Good; mild edge wear. STK.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, USAAndre Strong Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,39
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. First printing. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches. 352 pages. Condition of the book is Very Good; Exterior excellent, very light dust-spotting to edges of the text block, otherwise like new on all points, very clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is Very Good; Very clean and u…nfaded. STK.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Museum/Cornell University Press, London/Ithaca 1981
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, USAAndre Strong Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 13,39
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 7 x 10 in. Brown cloth boards with gilt spine tiyles. Condition is FINE ; like new on all points, no markings, sides of text block mildly foxed. Sci. RGR.

- Softcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,60
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
7th Edition. Very good paperback copy; wrappers slightly dulled and edge-nicked. Bright and clean internally. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: xviii, 176 pages: illustrations. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: 476-1492. Military art and science History. Military his…tory, Medieval. Military art and science History. Europe History 476-1492. Genre: History. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,60
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 288 pages 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,60
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 205 pages; Description: 205p. ; 22cm. Subjects: Tolstoy, Leo, 1828-1910 - Political and social views. Shabunin, Vasilii - Studies. Trials (Military offenses) - Soviet Union. 3…Kg.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,60
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 450 pages; A comprehensive account. Subjects: Soviet Union - Government and politics - History. 3 Kg.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ithaca And London : Cornell University Press 1994
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,60
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 232 pages; Description: x, 232 p. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Political culture --Political science --History --Fiction --Political aspects --Allegory. Series: Cornell Studies in Political Theory 3…Kg.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,97
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Bookshelf dirt to jacket. Yellowing to the rear. Used.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press (1972), Ithaca and London 1972
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, USAAlkahest Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 16,07
EUR 5,63 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Near fine. near fine. first edition. Octavo, gray cloth covers, ix [3] 394 [1] pages. Includes bibliography, index. Book and dust jacket are in near fine condition. 060922C.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, USADale A. Sorenson
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 16,52
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Ithaca & London: Cornell University Press, (1999). First Edition, First Printing. Large 8vo. 315pp, Index, extensive Notes. Hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. Timely study which includes Lynch's pointing out that the first six Congresses and George Washi…ngton disregarded the framers' intentions deeming them impractical. ISBN 0801435587; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 315 pages.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USAPowell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,07
EUR 5,76 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Light rubbing and scuffing to jacket; top corner of rear panel lightly creased. Else fine. Internally a bright, clean copy.

- Softcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 22,42
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Fifth Edition. Fine paperback copy. Well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series; Cornell Paperbacks. Physical description; 345 pages ; 22 cm. Contents; Problems of order: ecclesiastical government in transition -- Modes of piety: liturgical, mystical, monastic, popular -- Currents of thought: theol…ogical and doctrinal developments -- Directions of heresy: the complexities of deviation -- Movements of reform: structural, monastic, moral, educational -- Varieties of late-medieval spirituality: the witness of six lives. Subjects; Church history Middle Ages, 600-1500. Catholic Church History Medieval. Papacy History. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 22,42
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical Description: xiv, 272 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. Subjects: 1894-1917; Administration locale Russie; Governors; G…overnors Russia; Governors Soviet Union History; History; Local government; Local government Russia; Local government Soviet Union History; Politics and government; Russia; Russia Politics and government 1894-1917;Russia Provinces Governors, 1881-1918. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 22,42
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 448 pages; Subjects: Rural development - Sri Lanka - Uva - Case studies. Irrigation - Social aspects - Sri Lanka - Uva - Case studies. Physical description: x, 448 p. : ill., m…ap ; 24 cm. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, DeutschlandAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,12
EUR 15,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Gut. 185 p. Good. Cover shows mild wear. Clean pages. Slight smell of smoke. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 320.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, DeutschlandAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,52
EUR 15,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Gut. 231 p. Good. Cover shows mild wear. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 430.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, USARound Table Books, LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,86
EUR 5,63 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Paperback Edition. First Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. Former owner's name on ffep, else as new: otherwise unmarked, unread, tight, square, and clean. VERY GOOD. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. vii, 262 pp.
Verlag: Cornell University Press, Ithaca and London 1988
- Softcover
Anbieter: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, USAJBK Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,93
EUR 5,63 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 292pp; Index. Contents clean, tight, textually unmarked. No library stamps. Owner's name written on half-title page; no other writing noted. Third Printing.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY and London 1981
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USAJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,86
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 140 pages. Features an introduction by Thomas W. Leavitt and Tom Armstrong, and essays by Robert Carleton Hobbs and Gail Levin. Includes illustrations of works by William Baziotes, Willem de Kooning, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Hans Hofmann, Lee Krasner, Robert Motherwell, Barnett New…man, Jackson Pollock, Richard Pousette-Dart, Ad Reinhardt, Mark Rothko, Theodore Stamos, Clyfford Still, and Bradley Walker Tomlin. A very good plus copy in wrappers with some light wear. Internally a clean copy.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 24,24
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 200 p ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents; Partial contents The Princess Casamassima: realism and the…fantasy of surveillance -- "The vigilance of 'care'": love and power in The Golden Bowl -- Advertising America: The American scene -- Images of the opposite: the aesthetic rewriting of power -- Postscript: reading Foucault: cells, corridors, novels. Subjects; James, Henry 1843-1916 Criticism and interpretation. Power (Social sciences) in literature. Fiction in English American writers James, Henry 1843-1916. Fiction in English American writers James, Henry, 1843-1916 - Critical studies. 3 Kg.