Ithaca cornell university press (Mehr als 3.200 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, USAMonkey House Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,57
EUR 4,55 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Collection of 29 Renaissance-era tales from Italy, France, Spain, Germany, and England, with timeless themes of love, jealousy, revenge, and greed. 304 pages. Wear to top edge of jacket. Dust Jacket condition very good. Drawings by Alison Mason Kingsbury. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, USAP Peterson Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,47
EUR 4,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Book Club Edition. The dust jacket has some light scuffing and a tiny pen mark on the front.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, USAMonkey House Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 5,36
EUR 4,55 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Large format hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Exhibition brought together avant-garde works that are positive, joyful, and life-affirming. Catalog, Binghamton University Art Museum, S.U.N.Y. 96 pages, color illustrations throughout. Light wear to jacket, back cover rubbed. Dust Jacket condition very good.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press, United States, Ithaca 2007
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,57
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Some have claimed that'War is too important to be left to the generals,'but P. W. Singer asks'What about the business executives?'Breaking out of the guns-for-hire mold of traditional mercenaries, corporations now sell skills and services that until recently only state militaries possessed. Their p…roducts range from trained commando teams to strategic advice from generals. This new'Privatized Military Industry'encompasses hundreds of companies, thousands of employees, and billions of dollars in revenue. Whether as proxies or suppliers, such firms have participated in wars in Africa, Asia, the Balkans, and Latin America. More recently, they have become a key element in U.S. military operations. Private corporations working for profit now sway the course of national and international conflict, but the consequences have been little explored. In this book, Singer provides the first account of the military services industry and its broader implications. Corporate Warriors includes a description of how the business works, as well as portraits of each of the basic types of companies: military providers that offer troops for tactical operations; military consultants that supply expert advice and training; and military support companies that sell logistics, intelligence, and engineering. The privatization of warfare allows startling new capabilities and efficiencies in the ways that war is carried out. At the same time, however, Singer finds that the entrance of the profit motive onto the battlefield raises a series of troubling questions'for democracy, for ethics, for management, for human rights, and for national security. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, USAAbacus Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 6,71
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. 1st. 8vo, 242 pp. Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, USAAbacus Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 6,71
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2nd prt. 8vo, 104 pp.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, USAAbacus Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 6,71
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
softcover. Zustand: Fine copy. 3rd prt. Tall 8vo, 288 pp. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, USAAbacus Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 6,71
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
softcover. Zustand: Fine copy. Later prt. 8vo, 307 pp.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, USAAbacus Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 6,71
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
softcover. Zustand: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 342 pp.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, USAAbacus Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 6,71
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
softcover. Zustand: Fine copy. 1st. Tall 8vo, 232. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, USAAbacus Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 6,71
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Later prt. 8vo, 272 pp.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, USAAbacus Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 6,71
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 273 pp.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, USAAbacus Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 6,71
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st. 8vo, 221 pp. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, USAHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,42
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softbound. Zustand: Very Good-. Octavo, paper covers, title-page clipped at the top corner, 302 pp., notes, index Translated by Catherine Porter.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, USAHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,42
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 279 pp., notes, index.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, USAHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,42
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 251 pp., bibliography, index With a preface by S.N. Eisenstein.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, USAHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,42
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Softbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, xiv, 313 pp., b/w photos, notes, index.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: East and West Library Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York 1973
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, USAHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,42
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo in dust jacket, x, 241 pp., bibliography, bibliographical note, Berkowitz in English, index Inscribed by the author on the free front endpaper.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, USAHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,42
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, xii, 213 pp., index.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, USAHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,42
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo in edgeworn dust jacket, 224 pp., notes, index.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: East and West Library, Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York 1971
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Baltimore's Best Books, Baltimore, USABaltimore's Best Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 5,36
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Minor shelf wear. Clean text.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, USABrowse Awhile Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,47
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Printing. Size: Octavo.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: East and West Library Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York 1973
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, USAHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,47
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo in dust jacket, x, 241 pp., bibliography, bibliographical note, Berkowitz in English, index.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Great Seal Books,, Ithaca [A division of Cornell University Press] 1962
- Softcover
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes KönigreichG. & J. CHESTERS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 2,50
EUR 8,10 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. NOT EX-LIBRARY! pp.viii, 182 pages, a very good paperback - well bound, tight & square [0801490936].
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press, Ithaca 1977
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, USASteven Wolfe Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,69
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. includes dust-jacket. DETAILS: very good dust-jacket, light pencil underlining or lines in margins on about 10 pages, scattered, done with a light hand, binding is very good blue cloth. JACOBSOHN, GARY J. Pragmatism, statesmanship, and the Supreme Court : SOME MARKINGS. Ithaca: Cornell University Press,… 1977, 214pp., . CONTENTS: Introduction -- Between Field and Holmes -- Pragmatism and democracy -- The pragmatic method of justice: the judge as democratic fact finder -- Pragmatism in action: the paradox of "one man, one vote" -- Felix Frankfurter and the ambiguities of judicial statesmanship -- Justice Frankfurter: statesman or pragmatist? -- Toward judicial statesmanship. 9780801410710 ISBN 0801410711.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, USAMagers and Quinn Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 7,69
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, USAMagers and Quinn Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,03
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, USAMagers and Quinn Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 8,03
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press., Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. 1990
- Softcover
Anbieter: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, USADoss-Haus Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,71
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Softcover 1990 edition. Covers and text in very good condition. Binding firm. A couple of sentences underlined, with some parenthesis to margins. {319 pages}.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. 1991
- Softcover
Anbieter: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, USADoss-Haus Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,71
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Softcover 1991 edition. Covers and text in very good condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. {261 pages}.