Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bristol Phoenix Press, Exeter, 2005
ISBN 10: 1904675484 ISBN 13: 9781904675488
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 268 pages; 2005 Bristol Phoenix Press. HC/DJ 1st edition. Snugly bound and fresh in crisp edged and uniformly bright pictorial dust jacket. Just a whisper of shelf evidence to jacket extremities. About as new. F/NF.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bristol Phoenix Press, Exeter, 2009
ISBN 10: 1904675271 ISBN 13: 9781904675273
Anbieter: Hall of Books, Shropshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fine. Paperback edition, 2009, in overall fine, as new condition. Binding tight and appears almost unopened. Internally clean, no annotation or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not an old library book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bristol Phoenix Press, Exeter, 2008
ISBN 10: 1904675387 ISBN 13: 9781904675389
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Press review copy with the review slip stapled to half-title page. Light marks and light scoring to page block. Otherwise, like new condition throughout. AD. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bristol Phoenix Press, Exeter, 2005
ISBN 10: 1904675050 ISBN 13: 9781904675051
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Light shelf and handling wear, including bump to pageblock foot, resulting in small creases to several leaves within, occasional dog-eared corner at foot. Pages are tightly bound, content is 'as unread'. CN.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bristol Phoenix Press, Exeter, 2005
ISBN 10: 1904675069 ISBN 13: 9781904675068
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Light shelfwear only, in 'unread' condition. CN.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bristol Phoenix Press, Exeter, 2010
ISBN 10: 1904675301 ISBN 13: 9781904675303
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. 2008. xxiv, 168pp. B&W illustrations. "Obelisks, originally associated with the sun cult, had their heyday between 2000 and 1500 BC, when they adorned the Nile's banks and proclaimed the splendour of the pharaohs. Today, only twenty-seven Egyptian obelisks remain standing and they are scattered in various locations throughout the world. Rome, with thirteen, boasts more than anywhere else, including Egypt itself. These monolithic structures can be seen in every corner of the 'Eternal City' and still hold a fascination for all who gaze upon them. This book is intended as a general guide to the obelisks that have found their way to the four corners of the earth. It examines the interest shown in them by the Roman emperors; it discusses each obelisk in detail, and traces individual histories and anecdotes concerning their journeys from Egypt. The work is illustrated throughout and translations of some of the relevant historical texts are supplied." The book is in excellent condition with no inscriptions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bristol Phoenix Press, Exeter, Devon, UK, 2007
ISBN 10: 1904675093 ISBN 13: 9781904675099
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo, green cloth with gold lettering, xx, 451 pp., addenda to index, index Mayor's text of volume I as presented here was originally published as a revised fourth edition in 1886 by Macmillan. This new edition (with new material) Published in 2007by Bristol Phoenix Press, an imprint of The Exeter Press.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bristol Phoenix Press, Exeter, Devon, UK, 2007
ISBN 10: 1904675085 ISBN 13: 9781904675082
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo, green cloth with gold lettering, xxx, v-lvi, 526 pp., further reading, index Introduction to Mayor's "Juvenal" by John Henderson. Mayor's text of volume I as presented here was originally published as a revised fourth edition in 1886 by Macmillan. This new edition (with new material) Published in 2007by Bristol Phoenix Press, an imprint of The Exeter Press.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bristol Phoenix Press, Exeter, 2006
ISBN 10: 1904675581 ISBN 13: 9781904675587
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Hard cover, no jacket, in very good condition. Green cloth boards with gilt text and illustration to front, gilt text to spine. Boards in fine condition, pages tightly bound, content unmarked. CN.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bristol Phoenix Press, Exeter, 2011
ISBN 10: 1904675832 ISBN 13: 9781904675839
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 35,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. xii + 244pp, softcover, very good condition, Bristol Phoenix Press, Exeter, 2011. * COPY WITH A GIFT INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR. Inscribed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Exeter: Bristol Phoenix Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1904675476 ISBN 13: 9781904675471
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Paperback. Zustand: Gut. XIX, 163 p.: Ill., Maps. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - leicht berieben, Kopfschnitt leicht angeschmutzt, sonst sehr guter Zustand / slightly rubbed, top edge slightly soiled, otherwise very good condition. - This is a probing and objective portrayal of the public and private lives of the most famous Carthaginian in history. Under Hannibals leadership, Carthage came close to dominating the western Mediterranean. That he was a brilliant general is unquestioned and his strategy and tactics have been studied as real- life lessons in war, even into the modern era, but on at least three occasions a different strategic choice might have brought him that elusive overall victory. In this engaging study, Dexter Hoyos considers Hannibals enduring reputation and how it has in large part been shaped by the fascination of his enemies - in particular, the Romans. He goes on to ask whether, had Hannibal postponed war with Rome and concentrated first on Carthages own safety, he might have changed the course of history. / CONTENTS Illustrations Preface Hannibals chronology Maps Italy and Sicily in Hannibals time The Western Mediterranean in Hannibals time Southern Italy 216-203 BC The Eastern Mediterranean around 200 BC 1 Introduction: the challenge of Hannibal 2 Family and city 3 Barcids supreme (241-221) 4 Leadership and war (221-216) 5 Hannibal, Carthage and the Mediterranean (216-209) 6 Decline and defeat (209-202) 7 Hannibal in politics (201-195) 8 Hannibal in exile (195-183) 9 Hannibal: memory and myth Bibliography Notes Index. ISBN 9781904675471 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 257.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Exeter : Bristol Phoenix Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 1904675484 ISBN 13: 9781904675488
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. 268 Seiten. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Tadelloses Exemplar / Flawless copy. - This collection of essays brings together a carefully selecred body of Niall Rudd's existing vvork together wirb a number of hithcrto unpublished pieces.This collection of essays brings together a carefully selecred body of Niall Rudd's existing vvork together wirb a number of hithcrto unpublished pieces. / CONTENTS: -- Preface Acknowledgements -- Virgil's Contribution to Pastoral Necessity and Invention in the Aeneid Horace's Ödes: a Defence of Criticism -- Achilles or Agamemnon? Horace, Epistle 1.2.13 -- Theme and Imagery in Propertius 2.15 Echo and Narcissus: a Study in Duality The Topicality of Juvenal The Classical Presence in Titus Andronicus -- The Taming ofthe Shrew: Some Classical Points of Reference -- Milton, Sonnet 17 (Carey no. 87): an Avoidable Controversy -- Dryden on Horace and Juvenal -- Problems of Patronage: Horace Epistles 1.7.46-98 and Swift's Imitation -- Variation and Inversion in Pope's Epistle to Dr ArbuthnotThe Optimistic Lines in Johnson's The Vanity of Human Wishes -- Two Invitations: -- Tennyson To the Rev. F.D. Maurice and Horace to Maecenas (Ödes, 3.29) -- Romantic Love in Classical Times? -- Classical Humanism and its Critics -- NotesPreface Acknowledgements -- Virgil's Contribution to Pastoral Necessity and Invention in the Aeneid Horace's Ödes: a Defence of Criticism -- Achilles or Agamemnon? Horace, Epistle 1.2.13 -- Theme and Imagery in Propertius 2.15 Echo and Narcissus: a Study in Duality The Topicality of Juvenal The Classical Presence in Titus Andronicus -- The Taming ofthe Shrew: Some Classical Points of Reference -- Milton, Sonnet 17 (Carey no. 87): an Avoidable Controversy -- Dryden on Horace and Juvenal -- Problems of Patronage: Horace Epistles 1.7.46-98 and Swift's Imitation -- Variation and Inversion in Pope's Epistle to Dr Arbuthnot -- The Optimistic Lines in Johnson's The Vanity of Human Wishes -- Two Invitations: -- Tennyson To the Rev. F.D. Maurice and Horace to Maecenas (Ödes, 3.29) -- Romantic Love in Classical Times? -- Classical Humanism and its Critics -- Notes. ISBN 9781904675488 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 527 kart. m. Umschlag / hardcover w. jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Exeter : Bristol Phoenix Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1904675204 ISBN 13: 9781904675204
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Original softcover. Zustand: Gut. XXVI, LXIII, 204 p. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Minimally rubbed, allover very good condition. / Minimal berieben, insgesamt sehr guter Zustand. - Ovid's rarely studied Ibis is an elegiac companion-piece to the Tristia and Epistulae ex Ponto written after his banishment to the Black Sea in AD 8. Modelled on a poem of the same name by the Hellenistic poet Callimachus, Ibis stands out as an artistically contrived explosion of vitriol against an unnamed enemy who is characterized in terms of the Egyptian bird with its unprepossessing habits. Based in a tradition of curse-ritual, it is the most difficult of Ovid's poems to penetrate. Robinson Ellis's edition remains an indispensable - if eccentric - platform for the study of the poem's obscurities. This reissue of his 1881 edition includes a new introduction by Gareth Williams, setting the poem in the context of earlier and later developments in modern scholarship. Ellis's edition not only made a significant contribution to research into the Ibis, but it is also an important representative of a particular vein of scholarship prevalent in nineteenth-century Latin study. ISBN 9781904675204 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 356 Originally published by Oxford University Press in 1881.
Verlag: Exeter: Bristol Phoenix Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1904675700 ISBN 13: 9781904675709
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 95,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good+. ### IMPORTANT: Weighing 2.2kg. overseas shipping will require additional postage . ### Hardback in Slip Case. Turquoise boards with gilt titles to the spine & upper board; Measures 8¾" x 5½" (2.2 kg); pp (lvi, xx) 525, 451; Index; Preface by John Henderson; Includes: Latin & English language text; Frontispiece to volume I; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #197783 || Hardback in Slip Case (No Dust Wrapper.).
Verlag: Bristol Phoenix Press 2007-8, Exeter, 2007
Anbieter: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, USA
Six-volume reissue of Conington's Works of Virgil (1883-1898), with a new General Introduction by Philp Hardie. Six octavo volumes (21.5cm) in publisher's cloth slipcase. Fine, apparently unread set in lightly worn slipcase. An accessible modern edition of Conington's landmark translation of the Eclogues, the Georgics, and the Aeneid, originally published between 1858 and 1871 (this edition based on the editions of 1883-1898). Most volumes of this edition are now out of print; the complete slipcased issue generally unavailable.