Edward walker (99 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: Edward Walker 1848
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,04
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Foxing throughout, still readable. General shelf/age wear.
Verlag: LEONARD SCOTT, EDWARD WALKER, ROBERT CRAIGHEAD 1865
- Softcover
Anbieter: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, USAPONCE A TIME BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,92
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb0 CONTENTS: THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE SCOTTISH TOURIST, EPIGRAMS, SPAIN, TESTS IN THE ENGLISH UNIVERSITIES, TOPOGRAPHY OF THE CHAIN OF MONT BLANC, THE HOLY ROMAN EMPIRE, JOHN LEECH. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate shelfwear.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 14,31
EUR 13,86 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 14,67
EUR 13,86 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Verlag: Edward Walker 1847
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 17,87
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. cover shows heavy wear, tear, rubbing, soiling, loss on the spine, bowed boards. pages tanned and foxed.

Verlag: Edward L. Walker, Philadelphia 1851
- Softcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,87
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Good. Sheet music. Folio. Single bifolium with a single-sheet-insert making six pages. Notched and worn along the fold from once being bound within an album as a result the insert remains attached to the bifolium, front cover separating a bit at the bottom of the fold, a tear at the bottom of the insert not a…ffecting the music, light offsetting and foxing throughout, complete but just a good or better copy. An instrumental piece for piano. Plate number, "58. 4.".
Verlag: Edward Walker
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 18,62
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. Volume 2. In polypropylene bag. (US history, presidents, politics, reference) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only bo…oks.
Verlag: Edward Walker
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 18,62
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. Volume 3. In polypropylene bag. (US history, presidents, politics, reference) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only bo…oks.
Verlag: Edward Walker, N.Y. 1850
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, USAThe Chatham Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 31,27
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Poor. First Edition. 364, [4]p. A poor copy which needs to be resewn and rebound, the spine is in poor shape, there is a half-dollar size stain in the upper forecorners of pages 1 through 24, and there is a little foxing near the front, Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

Verlag: Edward L. Walker, Philadelphia 1857
- Softcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,80
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. Sheet music. Folio. Single bifolium making four pages. Notched and worn along the fold from once being bound within an album, foxing and light offsetting throughout, still a complete and very good copy. An instrumental piece for piano. Plate number, 43.2.

Verlag: Edward L. Walker, Philadelphia 1855
- Softcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,80
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. Sheet music. Folio. Single bifolium with a single-sheet-insert making six pages. Notched and worn along the fold from once being bound within an album as a result the insert remains attached to the bifolium, edgewear including chips and tears, foxing and light offsetting throughout, complete but ju…st a good or better copy. An instrumental piece for piano. Plate imprint, "Swatara Schot: 4." *OCLC* locates only three physical holdings of this piece.
Verlag: Edward Walker, New York 1853
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, USAThomas J. Joyce And Company
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,80
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Reference Edition, Enlarged. 8vo, pages 1345 - 1958, [i]-xl, [1493] - 1627, 2040 - 2044, 20 pages, quarter calf Covers the latter part of John Tyler's administration, through James K. Polk to Zachary Taylor, and early Millard Fillmore. With engraved portraits of Polk, Taylor & Fillmore.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Published for the Author By Edward Walker, New York 1858
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, USAResource Books, LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 33,94
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. New York: Published for the Author By Edward Walker, 1858. Eleventh edition, 1858. Popular mid-nineteenth century proverbs full of humor and common sense, most still relevant today. Also includes sections on the author's dreams and visions, a subscriber's list, and testimonials. Attractively bound in fu…ll red morocco leather extensively decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 128 pages. Extremities rubbed, some edge scuffing, a bit of soil to the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned pages with some foxing, three leaves with tiny holes and no loss of text. Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Verlag: Edward Walker 1847
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 31,27
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. decorative brown cloth cover with gilt shows moderate wear, rubbing, staining. pages tanned with mild scattered foxing.
Verlag: Edward Walker, New York, 1879. 1879
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 35,74
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. green cloth cover with decoration in black and gilt. pages tanned and clean.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Walker, New York, NY 1847
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Second Edition Books, Butte, USASecond Edition Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 58,07
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Tight binding. Brown boards have heavy wear and scuffing, bottom 6" of spine covering missing, remaining gilt bright. Lovely gift inscription and drawing on ffep: "Presented to L. C. Whiting By L. D. Whiting 1849", old store stamp on bottom corner. Heavy foxing and staining to all pages, text… unmarked. Includes Poetry of Life, Pictures of Private Life, Pictures of Private Life Second Series, and A Voice from the Vintage. Paginated separately, approximately 503 pages. Dick, A. L. (illustrator).
Verlag: Edward Walker
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, USAMagers and Quinn Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 44,67
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Condition: Very Good; Hardcover. Bound in pebbled red cloth with gilt decorations on both covers and spine. Color Presentation page and 10 other engravings, all with tissue guards. Book has clean covers that are a little dulled along with a tight, square binding. Heavy foxing to the endpages and ti…ssue guards. Some foxing on plate edges not covered by tissue guards. Photos upon request.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Walker, Newcastle Upon Tyne 1809
- Hardcover
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, Vereinigtes KönigreichK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 53,61
EUR 22,55 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Seventh Edition. Seventh Edition, ix + 325 pages, bound in calf, gilt lined spine, no title, some foxing throughout but good condition, Edward Walker, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1809. * an interesting Newcastle upon Tyne imprint.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Walker, Newcastle 1806
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, USACarothers and Carothers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 75,94
EUR 6,51 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. xiv, 360 pages, folding map. Bound in contemporary calf with gilt spine compartments and leather title label. Binding square, corners sharp, light rubbing, title label sharp; front inner hinge cracked but holding, foxing to endpapers, hand-colored fold-out map strong, contents moderately fo…xed but very good. 490 grams.
Weitere BilderVerlag: NY: Edward Walker, [1850] 1850
- Hardcover
Anbieter: WellRead Books, Shamong, USAWellRead Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 44,67
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSmall 4to.; embossed cloth covered boards with gilt, hardcover; black and white frontispiece; large gift inscription on front free endpaper dated 1855; text block is very good but boards are heavily edgeworn especially at spine ends and hinge is cracked.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Walker, Newcastle 1810
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Sanctuary Bookshop., Lyme Regis, Vereinigtes KönigreichThe Sanctuary Bookshop.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 53,61
EUR 39,32 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 2nd Edition. 528 pages all original HB in 3/4 brown calf 14 x 21 cm. Hand colored 1810 map "Anglo-Saxon Britain" 20 x 25 cm bound in as frontispiece (image 1). Title: image 2. Top cover almost detached. No loss. [John Lingard, 1771 - 1851 was an English Roman Catholic priest and historian, the author of… The History of England, From the First Invasion by the Romans to the Accession of Henry VIII, an eight-volume work published in 1819. Lingard was a teacher at the English College at Douai, and at the seminary at Crook Hall, and later St. Cuthbert's College. In 1811 he retired to Hornby in Lancashire to continue work on his writing]. Decorated bookplate, poosibly "TIS" (?), laid on top cover verso (image 3).

Verlag: Edward L. Walker, Philadelphia 1852
- Softcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 40,20
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. Sheet music. Folio. Single bifolium with a single-sheet-insert making six pages. Notched and worn along the fold from once being bound within an album as a result the insert remains attached to the bifolium, foxing and light offsetting throughout, still a complete and very good copy. An instrumenta…l piece for piano. Plate number, 82.5. "Composed by the author of 'Call Me Pet Names'" (from the front cover).

Verlag: Edward Walker
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 60,48
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. New York: Edward Walker, 1850. 8vo hardcover. 298pp. Plates. Fair book. Heavy shelf wear. Front hinge cracked. Frontispiece partially detached. Writing on endpages. Most tissue guards for plates missing. (Odd Fellows, Secret Societies, Literature Collections) Inquire if you need further information.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Thomas Bridgeman and Edward Walker N.D., New York
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, USADale A. Sorenson
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 58,07
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket As Issued. New & Improved Edition. with Practical Directions under Each Head for the Cultivation of Culinary Vegetables and Herbs. New and Improved Edition. New York: For Sale by the Author and Edward Walker, n.d. [c.1848]. Appendix dated 1845 and another book… by him at top of 1p list of publications in rear, publication date of 1847. xii,[13]-131pp. plus 1p publisher's catalogue. Original red cloth back & printed off-white boards, good condition (brief frayed spots along cloth edge, boards moderately soiled, sporadic foxing, tears to front free endpaper. Cf: Cagle & Stafford 101.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 131 pages.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Walker, New York, USA 1850
- Hardcover
Anbieter: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Vereinigtes KönigreichAll Lost Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 101,26
EUR 23,36 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHalf-Leather Bound. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket Issued. A new edition of the 1847 original. 78*b/w engraved illustrations. xvii+510pp plus several pages of notices concerning the original publication to rear of book. Three-quarter bound in black leather with black cloth to remainder. Edges of board…s and spine heavily worn. Minor loss to head of spine. Very slight crack to upper joint of front board with spine, this is about 3cm long but nt deep. Text block is in good order. Several pages heavily foxed and foxing to edges of leaves throughout book.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Printed by Edward Walker, Newcastle 1829
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Bookmonger, Nottingham, Vereinigtes KönigreichThe Bookmonger
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 142,95
EUR 16,19 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. A scarce title: a collection of poems etc some in the Newcastle dialect. An expansion of an edition first published in 1824. Original publisher's paper boards with remains of old paper label. Part of the spine are missing but the pages are very fresh, hence listed as very good. Pages are viii, 9-70…. Bookplate of William Garnett of Bleasdale, Lancashire, a Conservative politician.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Printed by Edward Walker for T. Bewick etc., Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1811
- Hardcover
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, Vereinigtes KönigreichK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 172,74
EUR 22,55 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 5th or later Edition. Sixth Edition, x + 525pp, several hundred illustrations of wood engravings by Thomas Bewick, hardcover, bound in half calf, marbled boards, gilt lined spine, raised bands, gilt lettering on spine - a little faded, Provenance: previous owner's name 'J. T. H Lyme', very good con…dition, Printed by Edward Walker for T. Bewick etc., Newcastle-upon-Tyne, 1811. BEWICK, Thomas (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Walker / Longman & Co, Newcastle 1809
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, FrankreichLibrairie Sheehy (Theologia Books)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 200,00
EUR 36,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbQuarter Leather. Zustand: Fair. Part I missing title and half-title pages. Text and plates complete. Leather spine rebacked, wear to boards and corners, text and illustrations good. 327 + 360pp. Bewick, Thomas (engravings) (illustrator).
Glance at the Institution for the Propagation of the Faith; The prophecy of Orval containing a Prediction of all the Remarkable Events; A Few Words of Affection and Congratulation to Fellow Converts;Drunkenness and Its Effects Catholic Temperance Confraternity; Substance of an Address Proposing the Formation of a Catholic Temperance Society ; Sermon Laying the First Stone of a Catholic Chapel at Melton Mowbray 1839;The Christian's Directory or Sentiments of Christian Piety; Maxims of the Catholic Church Respecting the Salvation of Man; General Observations on the Religious State; Maxims and Spiritual Counsels of Saint Teresa; The Calling of St Peter as An Apostle ; A Summary View of the State of Mankind;A Letter Addressed to Sir Charles
Anon; Frederick Oakley; John Moore; Thomas Tempest; M. Frayssinous; Henry Rutter; P. A. Baines;
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Keating and Brown; Burns & Lambert; R. P. Stone; Charles Dolman; T. Jones; P & M Andrews; Goodwin; Edward Walker; St Paul's Press Prior Park;, London/Birmingham/Newcastle/Dublin/ Prior Park 1838
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Vereinigtes KönigreichSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 238,26
EUR 17,35 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Glance at the Institution for the Propagation of the faith Keating's and Brown1838 52pp;The prophecy of Orval containing a Prediction of all the Remarkable Events James Burns 1848 16pp; A Few Words of Affection and Congratulation to Fellow Converts Burns & Lambert 1851 11pp; Moore: Drunkenness and Its E…ffects Catholic Temperance Confraternity 15pp; John Moore: Substance of an Address Proposing the Formation of a Catholic Temperance Society 1840 16pp; Thomas Tempest: Sermon Laying the First Stone of a Catholic Chapel at Melton Mowbray 1839 21 ixpp;The Christian's Directory or Sentiments of Christian Piety 35pp; M. Frayssinous: Maxims of the Catholic Church Respecting the Salvation of Man T. Jones 1839 31pp; Anon. General Observations on the Religious State 11pp; Maxims and Spiritual Counsels of Saint Teresa 1819 31pp; The Calling of St Peter as An Apostle Dublin: Goodwin 1825 12pp; Henry Rutter: A Summary View of the State of Mankind Newcastle 1821 59pp; P. A. Baines: A Letter Addressed to Sir Charles Wolseley Bart. on the lent Pastoral of 1840 19pp; 13 bound catholic tracts, some provincial, from 1819-1840, few with creases, gift inscriptions some spotted, good.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Printed by Edward Walker, For T. Bewick ., Newcastle 1809
- Hardcover
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, Vereinigtes KönigreichK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 345,47
EUR 22,55 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. THIS IS A HEAVY BOOK AND POSTAGE MAY WELL BE MORE THAN THAT QUOTED BY ABE BOOKS WHICH IS FOR A SMALL LIGHT BOOK, ESPECIALLY IF ORDERING FROM OUTSIDE THE UK. PLEASE ASK FOR A POSTAGE QUOTATION BEFORE ORDERING TO AVOID DISAPPOINTMENT AT EXTRA CHARGES BEING REQUESTED. Third Edition, First Combined Edition…[in two parts bound as one], xlii + 43 - 327, xviii, 19 - 360pp, very well-illustrated with wood engravings by Thomas Bewick, hardcover, 8vo, bound in quarter calf with marbled boards, raised bands, gilt decorated spine and lettering but gilt faded o/w binding in good condition, hinges strong and firm, very good condition within, Printed by Edward Walker, For T. Bewick ., Newcastle, 1809. BEWICK, Thomas (illustrator).