Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1989, Austin, TX, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0890155666 ISBN 13: 9780890155660
Anbieter: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Eakin Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0890155461 ISBN 13: 9780890155462
Anbieter: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good. Edge & shelfworn. Pages are clean and binding is firm.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1987, Austin, TX, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 0890156085 ISBN 13: 9780890156087
Anbieter: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor wear at corners and along upper edge.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: U.S.A.: Eakin Press, Austin, TX, 1986
ISBN 10: 089015550X ISBN 13: 9780890155509
Anbieter: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. HC w/ DJ - AS NEW - Beautiful red cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine. Mapped endpapers. Clean, unmarked text. CRISP copy. Tight binding. Straight spine. DJ in FINE condition. Not clipped. GREAT COPY!!! 462pp. 8vo. "B"ryan (PM) Language: eng Language: eng.
Anbieter: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover, with dust jacket. Signed by the author on ffep, along with separate note from previous owner regarding provenance. Near fine in VG dj with some edge/corner wear. Signed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Eakin Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 089015659X ISBN 13: 9780890156599
Anbieter: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good +. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light shelfwear. One tiny tear on top front edge of dj.
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good - Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good - Fine. First Edition. A brief biography of the writer along with a collection of the stories he wrote while in prison. No noticeable wear. A very good or better copy.
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
softcover. Zustand: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 185 pp.+plates, Inscribed & signed by the author on the verso of the front wrapper. Also, inscribed & signed by the artist, Don Griffiths, on the verso of the front wrapper.
Verlag: Eakin Press, Austin, TX
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: VG. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG. 1st Edition. x, 226 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. ; full maroon cloth with gilt lettering; dj in mylar. Embossed private library stamp on dj front. Established in the early 1850's, Fort Clark, located west of San Antonio on the western frontier of the new state of Texas, succumbed to the eternal changes of time before quietly reaching the century mark.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1988, Austin, TX, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 089015659X ISBN 13: 9780890156599
Anbieter: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some edgewear to dj, one tiny tear at top of spine and one on front bottom edge. Protected by mylar cover. Signed by Author(s).
Anbieter: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Jack Jackson (illustrator). Revised Edition. 12 chapters; b/w photos and other illustrations; endnotes; bib.; addendum; index. One corner of the cover is a little softened. The spine strip has a light, bend line. The inside of the front cover has darkened. The top end of the title page has two stickers and light wrinkle caused by a paper clip. Scans e-mailed upon request.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Eakin Press ( 1991 ), Austin, TX, 1991
ISBN 10: 0890159947 ISBN 13: 9780890159941
Anbieter: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, USA
Signiert
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. photos (illustrator). Later printing. Octavo, 304 pages, Black and Indian peace officers like Bass Reeves and Sam Sixkiller vs. Cherokee Bill, Ned Christie, Rufus Buck gang etc Acclaimed, but also the first book written by an African American about lawmen. Inscribed by the Author in 2008 on the half-title page. With photographs.
Soft cover. Zustand: F. No Jacket. Ex-Library. x, 294 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. ; wraps. A memoir in which the author, chief of media relations for the Texas Department of Public Safety, provides an account of three of the biggest news stories to come out of Texas in the 1990s, including the massacre at Luby's restaurant, the Waco tragedy, and the state's confrontation with the Republic of Texas militia group.
Anbieter: Old Bookie, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: F. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG. 1st Edition. xiii, 232 pages : illustrations, portraits ; 23 cm. ; textured boards ; rubbed and MASSIVELY out-of-register dj in mylar. The volume exhibits all the design failures of early Eakin titles, the result of their penny-pinching refusal to hire design staff who knew shit from Shinola. Contains biographies of Michael Muldoon, the De Leon family, the Groces and the Whartons, Emily Morgan, William Goyens, Robert Potter, and Rufus C. Burleson.
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. xiv, 136 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm. ; photographic wraps. Extensively INSCRIBED by Willie on half-title to the Della Jo Sprager family of Austin, dated Christmas 2000. An anecdotal memoir of one of Austin's great philanthropists and activists during the 20th century. Born into a Texas Czech community (Dime Box) in the early days of the auto, Willie in adult life had at least three lifetimes: filling-station owner, appliance-store owner, and lawyer (the oldest graduate of UT Law School ever, at age 70). In the years when anyone else would have been propping up their feet, Willie took on promotion of public education in Austin as his passion project and spent more than a decade as an advocate for Austin ISD and its schools. Inscribed by Author(s).
Anbieter: Old Bookie, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: F. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: F. 1st Edition. v, 112 pages ; 23 cm. ; red faux leatherette ; dj.
Anbieter: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Fine Condition. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 236 pages. Hardcover, bound in tan colored cloth covered boards and wrapped in an illustrated paper dustjacket. Dustjacket has some mild wear to the edges from shelving, but the binding is crisp, solid, and tight, with a clean interior free of markings. A fascinating story of the beginnings of major arts and cultural institutions of both Austin and Houston, as told by a woman who was at the center of much of it for a number of decades.
Verlag: Eakin Press, Austin TX, 1997
Anbieter: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 250pp; Index; profusely illustrated. Contents like new; unmarked; no library stamps; no ownership name or writing. First published in 1985.
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good - Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good - Fine. Gary S Zaboly (illustrations) (illustrator). 1st Edition. A 1st edition (stated) of an illustrated chronology of the Battle of the Alamo. Illustrated with 40 B&W drawings and 13 maps - one for each of the day of the siege. Minimal wear. PON & date written in blue ink at the top of the half-title page. A very good or better copy. A heavy, oversize book that may require additional postage.
Anbieter: Old Bookie, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: F. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG. 1st Edition. vi, 200 pages : illustrations, maps ; 29 cm. ; red textured leatherette with gilt lettering ; dj in mylar. Inscribed by Author(s).
Anbieter: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth with silver spine lettering, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 306pp. Illustrations, map. Fine/fine. Truly pristine first edition of a young officer's experiences with the 399th Armored Field Artillery Battalion during the Second World War.
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: very good, very good. First Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 306, illus.Captain of the 399th Armored Field Artillery Battalion, Hardison saw action in Holland and Germany, as well as with the Army of Occupation in Czechoslovakia.
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good - Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good - Fine. First Edition. A brief biography of the writer along with a collection of the stories he wrote while in prison. Personal book plate stating ". with the compliments of Jenny Lind Porter Scott" on the front paste down. Signed "For Hymie Samuelson Jenny Lind Porter First Edition, signed December 2, 1997" on the title page. No noticeable wear. A very good or better copy. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good - Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good - Fine. 1st Edition. A biography of the crusty Texas oilman turned politician. Inscribed "To George Harris Hope you enjoy reading about another conservative and fellow Republican. Carolyn Barta 3-16-97". 2nd print. Light edge wear to the DJ. A very good or better copy. Inscribed by Author(s).
Verlag: Eakin Press, Austin, TX, 1987
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition, dust jacket has very minor rubbing along edges.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Edition. xi, 149 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm. ; medium taupe with sparkle additions ; price-clipped dj in mylar.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: NF. Pinner, Erna (illustrator). First edition thus. 238 pages, [16 pages of plates] : illustrations, portraits ; 24 cm. ; red boards with gilt spine lettering ; dj. 1st American edition. INSCRIBED by Smith on half-title, dated December 1995. E. A. W. (Ted) Smith, already in the Royal Air Force by his eighteenth birthday, served for over five years on more than thirty RAF bases, including bases in South Africa, Southern Rhodesia, England, Scotland, France, Belgium, and Holland. As a fighter-bomber pilot, Smith flew Spitfires in 90 missions, a third of which were bombing attacks. Following the war in 1946, he became one of the world's first jet pilots, flying Gloster Meteors with 74 Squadron. Smith emigrated to the US in 1948, eventually settling in Austin, Texas where he was general manager of Johnson-owned radio station KLBJ. Inscribed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Zustand: F. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: F. 1st Edition. viii, 392 pages : illustrations, maps, portraits ; 23 cm. ; red textured boards ; dj.
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. x, 240 p. Illustrations. Bibliography. This is a love story that unfolds in ninety-seven letters from a young marine to his sweetheart and from her diary. Harold Lyne Hiner died in 1996. Good in very good dust jacket. Front board weakened, strengthed with glue. First edition. Stated. First printing [stated].