EUR 1,18
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Kelly, Noeline (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 1,43
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 1,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: James Clarke & Co Ltd, United Kingdom, Cambridge, 1988
ISBN 10: 0718827171 ISBN 13: 9780718827175
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. First published in January 1880, price one penny, The Girl's Own Paper proved to be a success from its earliest days. At the close of the 19th century, over a quarter of a million readers were buying the new issue every week. Its readers - peers' daughters and shop girls, vicars' nieces and housemaids - ranged from six-year-olds to grandmothers. Great-Grandmama's Weekly captures this vanished age, featuring extracts from the magazine. Advice was given on self-improvement, honest work, better pay, diet, cosmetics and health: 'Medicus', for instance, recommends brisk walks, sensible meals and cold baths. In an early issue he says: 'If you want to have a good head of hair you ought to cultivate a calm unruffled frame of mind. Nervous fidgeting folk seldom have nice hair.' What should a girl wear for tricycling? For a country wedding? For travelling to India? For an uncle's funeral? Articles on cookery, crafts, music, etiquette, useful hints and jokes were read avidly, along with features on everything from playing hockey or keeping hens to curtseying at court or balancing the budget. In 1892, under How to Secure a Situation, readers were told: 'Too often ladies hide the fact that they have to work for their living, as if this were an everlasting disgrace, and could never be forgotten. This is one of the old fashioned ideas which, it is to be hoped, a more enlightened age will wipe out. Only this week an elderly spinster, who had lived in highly-genteel poverty for the best part of her life, remarked to me, 'My grandmother was a perfect lady - she never did anything.' May future years be preserved from such nonentities.' The Girl's Own Paper was not just about how to live a better life. Stories crammed with melodrama and romance were run as serials, and competitions were set, which until 1888 boys were not allowed to enter. Wendy Forester has selected and edited a remarkable collection of extracts from The Girl's Own Paper from 1880 to 1901. Sights and sounds, beliefs and opinions of a supremely fascinating era are captured between these pages. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: James Clarke & Co Ltd, United Kingdom, Cambridge, 1991
ISBN 10: 0718824733 ISBN 13: 9780718824730
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. That was the most frequently repeated phrase when listeners to Radio 2 wrote to the BBC asking for a copy of the script of Frank Topping's morning meditations on Pause for Thought. What made me decide to broadcast them regularly. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 4,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
EUR 4,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 1,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: James Clarke and Co Ltd 01/01/1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0718824733 ISBN 13: 9780718824730
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,80
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: James Clarke and Co Ltd 07/01/1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0718824172 ISBN 13: 9780718824174
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,16
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Kelly, Noeline (illustrator). Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: James Clarke and Co Ltd 01/07/1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0718828070 ISBN 13: 9780718828073
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: James Clarke and Co Ltd 07/01/1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0718823370 ISBN 13: 9780718823375
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: James Clarke & Co Ltd, United Kingdom, Cambridge, 1987
ISBN 10: 0718824482 ISBN 13: 9780718824488
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. A Hansom Cab, a Fishmonger's Cart and a Three-Horse Omnibus are among twenty-seven enchanting sketches of horses and carriages made in 1873 by William Francis Freelove. For the amusement of himself and his family, Freelove created a series of lively watercolours of over 70 contemporary horsedrawn vehicles. However, it was not until 100 years later, after lying neglected in an attic among an assortment of family jumble, that his charming collection was discovered and fully appreciated. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Signed. Good condition paperback with light wear, creasing. Contents are clean and bright throughout with no markings. Light marks to page ends.
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Ex Library with stamps/labels, etc. Good condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: James Clarke & Co. LTD, London, UK, 1961
Anbieter: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Blue cloth binding. There are pen notations in the text and a few pages with underlining. There is a name written on the front end paper. There is a small soil spot on the bottom end of the side page edging. There are a few light soil spots on the back cover. The spine has some darkening. 384 pages.
EUR 6,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 5,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.