Carnegie publishing ltd lancaster (35 Ergebnisse)

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 1989
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 0,87
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 2007
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 1,17
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Lancashire is a county with a rich culinary heritage, championed by some of the UK's best chefs. Re-invented versions of Lancashire classics can now be found in the most select of establishments - often with a price tag to match! But what of the originals, the stuff that was concocted in ordinary f…amily homes by our mothers and grandmothers and theirs before them? Where did the ingredients come from? How did food relate to the needs of gruelling working lives? And just how many different recipes are there for hotpot? Author Malcolm Greenhalgh has delved into the food of Lancashire, traced its history and old recipes, and gone in search of the best our region has to offer today. What he has found wherever he has been is true passion for our county's food, both past and present. As Lancastrians we are justifiably very proud of our traditional dishes, and of the amazing quality and variety of the local produce available today. Flavours of Lancashire is packed with fascinating information, recipes and illustrations, and is a lively, beautifully produced celebration of our county's food heritage. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 2015
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 2,38
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. On a cold winter's afternoon in January 1951, a battered old lorry pulled up at the door of Barton Grange, a country manor house near Preston. Edward and Ada Topping and their son Eddie had left behind their cosy little bed and breakfast and market gardening businesses and moved to start afresh. Fi…fty years later, Eddie's three sons were running one of Preston's best known companies: The Barton Grange Group - an hotel, landscaping, nursery and awardwinning garden centre business. The years in between were always fascinating, sometimes turbulent and often entertaining. This is the story of the house that gave its name to the enterprise, of Edward, Ada and Eddie, and of their adventure as it unfolded. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,18
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 1989
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,65
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 2007
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,68
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 2016
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,67
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. This is nature writer Jan Wiltshire's second book, following the highly successful About Scout Scar. Cumbrian Contrasts celebrates the wonder of one of the most beautiful, diverse and precious parts of the British Isles. From the source of rivers high in the fells, through moorland solitudes to the… urban fringe, and down to estuaries and the coast, the author paints a vivid portrait of a landscape and its wildlife. Words and images come together as a story which reveals the magic of the natural world. There are fossils, butterfl ies and flora at Smardale. Eider duck breed on Walney Island with its shingle flora, and natterjack toads mate on the Duddon Estuary. Skylark soar in song flight over Whitbarrow and there are dark green fritillary butterflies and frog orchid on Scout Scar. There's always something new to discover. This is writing that really makes you feel as if you are there, experiencing the beautiful, strange and rare in varied habitats. If you love the countryside and enjoy books that inspire, inform and entertain, then Cumbrian Contrasts will delight. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 2016
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,92
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. NORTH SHIELDS has its roots in the founding of Tynemouth Priory in the 7th century, although its life began with a cluster of riverside shelters for fishermen in the 13th. Subsequently, the town's development was continually thwarted by the bullying tactics of its neighbour Newcastle upon Tyne, and… North Shields' fortunes fluctuated greatly over the centuries. It was not until the 1800s that it was free to develop without restraint. Telling the fascinating life story of this North Tyneside town, right up to the recent past, Danny Lawrence's book is both a comprehensive history and a kind of 'Who Do You Think You Are?' for those with North Shields' origins. Woven into the history are descriptions of the conditions which their forebears were forced to endure over centuries before working people secured the political, economic and social rights taken for granted today. Shiels to Shields is a lively, enlightening, well illustrated account which will be of huge appeal to anyone with local connections, as well as to those interested in British history generally. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 1988
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,10
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 2012
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,91
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Isabella Kirkpatrick Kirk was born at Kiprig, West Lothian, on the 3rd of May 1926, weighing in at only 2lbs. Surviving against all odds, she left school at 14 and started off her working life in service. She married her husband of 55 years in 1947 and went on to have four children, nine grandchild…ren and nine great grandchildren. She has lived all her life in West Calder and the surrounding area. Despite her busy family life, Bella always found time for her friends and neighbours, and is, without doubt, the most well-kent face in West Calder. She regularly performed and entertained raising money for local charities, and no Burns Supper at Harburn Hall was complete without her Reply To The Lassies. She was a pioneer of childminding in the 1960s, volunteered for Meals On Wheels, learned to drive in her late 50s, and gave care and companionship to the elderly - all provided inspiration for the verses recorded in this book. Bella recently celebrated her 86th birthday; her spirit, determination and sense of humour still prevailing. She hopes that you will laugh with her. So, please, by Bella's request - enjoy! The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: East Kent Academic, Bridge, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichEast Kent Academic
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,37
EUR 12,90 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Respected social and labour historian at Wolverhampton University unearths an Edwardian murder mystery which has (slight echoes) of An Inspector Calls in respect of causing the violent death of a young woman. Contemporary attitudes to class, marriage, debt, drinking, bankruptcy and th…e law are illuminated. 164 pages. Quoted postage for UK 2nd class. Overseas at least £6.60.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 1999
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,24
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 2018
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,37
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Those who practised magic often made notebooks. Based on surviving evidence, this unique volume is an imagining of a seventeenth century spell book that might have been written by Lancashire `witch' Jennet Device. It gives an intriguing and entertaining insight into our ancestors' traditional belie…fs, and is sure to bewitch all readers! The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 1994
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,60
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 2018
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 19,19
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. This is the story of how and why a small Lancashire village on the banks of the River Wyre became a bustling port, market and textile town in the sixteenth to nineteenth centuries. It is a tale of life, work, adventures and voyages, using newly discovered material to tell of the ships, mariners, me…rchants, farmers and people of Poulton and the harbours of Wyer Water. Why and how did a small market town like Poulton become such an important port? Did many young Skippool and Poulton men leave to become mariners, and did they return? And what is the legacy for the town today? The answers are all here in Graham Evans fascinating and detailed book, a real gem for those interested in Poulton, Englands maritime past, and local and family history. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 2017
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 20,96
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Liverpool Cathedral is one of the largest and greatest church buildings in the world. Visitors marvel both at the scale and beauty of the great interior, while the buildings towering profile dominates the skyline for miles around. This magnificent place of worship was planned and built entirely dur…ing the twentieth century, and its construction is therefore fully documented in thousands of letters, papers and photographs. Former Cathedral Education Officer Peter Kennerley has had unlimited access to the vast archives and he has woven the facts into a fascinating and lively narrative which truly brings the characters and events to life. What soon becomes clear is that there are two separate but interwoven threads running through this unique chronicle. First, there is the story of the building itself its architect and the hundreds of craftsmen who worked in stone, brick, wood and glass. Second, there is also the broader story of the building of a cathedral community in the heart of a great modern city. No one reading this brilliant account could fail to be awed by the vision that conceived of such a structure, nor by the skill and tenacity that went into its creation. It is small wonder that it still plays such an important part in the life of Liverpool in the twenty-first century. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 2007
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,08
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,69
EUR 14,47 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket in very good condition. Jacket edges are creased and nicked. Board corners and spine ends are a little bumped. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 1997
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 25,01
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The part played by cotton in Yorkshire's history was little known before George Ingle's landmark book. Essential and fascinating reading for historians, and for `tykes' everywhere. This story of a forgotten and largely unknown industry is the first survey of all the cotton mills which were built in… Yorkshire during those critical years between 1780 and 1835. The new mills, their location, machinery and the firms which ran them are all described. Photographs and drawings illustrate the story and Part II of the book is a gazetteer of all the mill sites. This comprehensive study of a little-known industry will be of value to economic and local historians. It will also be of interest to people who love to walk the cloughs of Calderdale or the Yorkshire Dales and want to know more about their history. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,88
EUR 14,47 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Light scuffing and scoring to the covers, and edges and corners are slightly bumped. A section of the first few pages at the upper edge are bubbled. The covers, pages and text are otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. LW. Used.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 2008
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,51
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book covers more than 2,000 years of history. St Albans - or Verulamium - was one of the largest and most important towns in Roman Britain, and the site of Britain's first Christian martyrdom. After the fall of the Roman town, a small community of Christians remained, and out of the dark ages…emerged St Albans abbey, one of the most significant religious houses of medieval England. However, the history of later medieval St Albans was dominated by conflict between the abbey and the civic authorities. The monks repeatedly thwarted the ambitions of the townspeople, and it was only after the dissolution of the abbey that St Albans was able to secure self-government. This book traces the evolution of urban government in St Albans, and the people's experiences of the political upheavals that beset England in this period.Like many other towns, St Albans was touched by the wars of the Roses, the civil war, and many lesser conflicts.In the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, the economic importance of St Albans as a 'thoroughfare town', on a main road north from London, grew. St Albans also became a centre of straw-plaiting, while at the other end of the social scale, the town was known as a center of political bribery and corruption.In modern times St Albans has grown substantially, along with other towns in the commuter belt. Extended suburban housing development was made possible by the railway, which arrived in 1858, and the spread of car ownership. St Albans - which became a city in 1877 - has been described as 'a terribly smug place', but has much to recommend it, not least the long and varied history which has itself remained an important theme in the city's cultural life. The book deals with all aspects of the history of St Albans, but is particularly concerned with the economic and social life of the city. Two themes stand out: the constant economic, political and cultural pull of London, and the ways in which St Albans has promoted, and been influenced by, its own past. St Albans: A History is illustrated with more than 200 images, most in full color. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Godley Books, Hyde, Vereinigtes KönigreichGodley Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 19,07
EUR 18,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Name to front end paper. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 192pp. This book is the result of many years of meticulous research by the author, supported by mill visits… and interviews with mill workers. With 112 photographs mainly of the mills inactive but before their wholesale demolition plus plans and drawings and five maps of Preston. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 9.5 x 6.75 inches.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 2008
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 34,45
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 'We have a love affair with the land, the great outdoors, the animals we rear and the wild things which are not too shy to be our neighbours' - Jean Brown. Jean Brown likens her life to the Pennine hillside on which the Brown family has lived for forty years. Their sixteenth-century farmhouse was b…ought in 1929, rescued from ruin and finally covenanted to The National Trust in 1987. It is balanced just short of the hilltop, not precariously, for though the valley is steep, its foundations are firm. Those living there can see beyond the farm boundary, across the dale, to the autumn purple of Ilkley Moor and the winter tablecloth of Ingleborough. She feels her life has mirrored the pattern of the dales, always climbing, frequently falling, often in sunshine but uncomplaining if a storm rages, confident it will abate.A pinnacle, she says, is to climb not to live upon. She knows that though mist may shroud the opposite ridge, so that the only way seems to be down, it is only an illusion. Though she goes down she will always climb up again. Hers is a tale told with humour and joy, wonder and gratitude. It will make you laugh and cry and also leave you with some of the eternal optimism of the Brown family. Jean's story of life in the Yorkshire Dales, begun in We'll see the Cuckoo, is continued in We'll Trace the Rainbow, and followed by We'll Buy Another on Monday. A fourth book, We'll Blow With the Wind, will bring the story right up to date. A Song to Sing and a Tale to Tell is also available and tells the story of Jean Brown's experiences with children on holiday in the Hebrides. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Vereinigtes KönigreichSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,84
EUR 17,36 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 176pp hardback, red boards gilt in wrapper.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichCURIO
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,92
EUR 34,72 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 352pp. B/w photographs and illustrations throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions, no creasing to spine. (57/5).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Bookstore-Online, Mattsies, DeutschlandBookstore-Online
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 24,00
EUR 24,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Gut. Auflage aus dem Buch nicht ersichtlich. 266 Seiten Das Buch befindet sich in einem gebrauchten, guten Zustand. Es ist gebraucht, und besitzt leichte, keinesfalls übermäßige Gebrauchsspuren, wie Einband am Rand etwas berieben, Seiten und Schnittkanten auf Grund Alter und Sonnenlicht leicht verfärbt, alles… nicht übermäßig. Im Buch, bis auf alte Preisangaben oder Namenseintrag, keine Einträge. Nichtraucherbuch. Weitere Qualitätsmerkmale / Einschränkungen: Rik031917 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 756.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichAny Amount of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 28,61
EUR 21,41 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. 8vo. pp xiv, 322. Original publisher's black boards with lettered gilt at the spine. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Flat signed by the author at the title page. ISBN: 9781859362228 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, DeutschlandGebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 21,08
EUR 30,50 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Broschiert. Zustand: Sehr gut. 24,5x19cm 676 Seiten. Engl. Broschiert. Sprache: Englisch, Zustand: Sehr Gut, eher ungelesen; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden a…ber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carnegie Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, Lancaster 2008
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 49,01
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Liverpool is indisputably one of the greatest cities on earth. From its warm, tough, always-beating heart come people renowned for their friendliness, wit, resilience and strength of character. Throughout its long and surprisingly varied history Liverpool has engendered fierce loyalty from its - ci…tizens, and captivated even the most casual of - visitors. "Liverpool: A People's History" tells the full story of this unique place in a way which celebrates the - individuals who have shaped it, often allowing - witnesses from the past to speak for themselves. This book traces the growth of the city from a little fishing village on the banks of the Mersey all the way from its foundation in 1207 to the proud European Capital of Culture 800 years later.Combining good historical research with a lively, fresh and accessible style, Peter Aughton describes every stage of Liverpool's remarkable history: from its origins as a tiny port in the tidal inlet known as the 'Liver Pool', to the horrors of the slave trade, the building of the world's first ever public railway, its brief spell in the eighteenth century as a fashionable spa town, its unprecedented growth as the major seaport for the world's first industrial society, its role in a mass emigration movement that saw perhaps as many as nine million souls depart from its quaysides for a better life in the New World, the devastation to docks, public buildings and houses caused during the terrible Blitz in 1941, the Mersey Sound which now draws thousands of visitors from around the world, right up to the recent renaissance of the town's fortunes which has culminated in the European Capital of Culture bid success. This is a truly fascinating story which is complemented by over 300 pictures, including specially drawn maps designed to help the reader to understand the city's development. Many of the images are reproduced in colour, making "Liverpool: A People's History" a genuine classic worthy of a place on bookshelves both locally and the world over. It is the best single volume on Liverpool currently available in print. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: CHILTON BOOKS, SUDBURY, Vereinigtes KönigreichCHILTON BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,88
EUR 46,29 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition. "When the cavalry charged to disperse the huge crowd assembled to discuss parliamentary reform on St Peter's Field, over 600 people were injured, some 15 of them dying of their wounds. Was this a massacre? Or, as historians are inclined to think, were most of the injuries accidentally caused by the crush of the flee…ing crowd? A detailed analysis of the eight surviving lists of tose killed and injured allows Michael Bush to answer these questions with fresh insight, new information and finality." Pp.x/166, 10 tables and 3 maps, owner's name to front free endpaper. Red cloth, dustwrapper. VG/VG.