Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Blue Mountain Collectibles, LLC, Front Royal, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New.
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Briza Publications. Pretoria, South Africa. 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 1875093109 ISBN 13: 9781875093106
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1997). 1997 1st edition paperback. 8vo paperback (148 x 210mm). Pp223. Colour photographs throughout, colour distribution maps, tracks, bibliography. Slight use but good-plus second-hand paperback. A useful and carefully arranged identification to Southern African mammals. Good colour photographs. Chapters include: Identification key; Ungulates; Very large mammals; Carnivores; Small mammals; National parks and reserves; Spoor (tracks). .
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,83
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Clarke, Brenda (illustrator). pp. 224.
EUR 18,86
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 248.
EUR 18,86
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 160 Illus. (Col.), Map (Col.).
EUR 18,86
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 128.
EUR 20,89
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 128 Illus.
EUR 20,93
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 144.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: (Pretoria: Briza Publications, 2010) 9781875093588, 2011
ISBN 10: 1875093583 ISBN 13: 9781875093588
Anbieter: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, Südafrika
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
4to (265 x 215 mm); laminated pictorial limp boards; endpaper illustrations; pp. 208, incl. index; full colour photographs. As new. 'Remarkable Birds of South Africa gives an overview of the huge variety of birds right on our doorstep. It is not meant to be a field guide, but rather attempts to give birders and would-be birders some insights into our fascinating birdlife. Birding obviously requires accurate identification of birds seen, but many people regrettably never progress further than "ticking" the species they identify. Available field guides supply little additional biological information because this is not their function. In this book the author sheds light on some of the fascinating aspects of bird behaviour and taxonomy, and shares interesting anecdotal information that will hopefully increase the enjoyment of birding to participants of all ages and levels of experience.'.
Anbieter: Blue Mountain Collectibles, LLC, Front Royal, VA, USA
Softcover. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Briza Publications,South Africa, 2013
ISBN 10: 1920217207 ISBN 13: 9781920217204
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,72
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 256 pages. 8.27x5.91x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Briza Publications, South Africa, 2012
ISBN 10: 1920217029 ISBN 13: 9781920217020
Anbieter: Lewitz Antiquariat, Parchim, MVP, Deutschland
Softcover/Paperback. Zustand: Sehr gut. 352 durchgehend mit farb. Abbildungen und Fotographien, in englischer Sprache. Kaum Lese- und Lagerspuren. Ein sehr gutes Exemplar. Versand in das europäische Ausland auf Anfrage gegen Aufpreis möglich. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1001.
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Clarke, Brenda (illustrator). 1st Edition. wraps are lightly shelf rubbed. internally clean. well bound. very good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
EUR 26,05
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 192 Illus.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Briza Publications,South Africa, 2018
ISBN 10: 1920217401 ISBN 13: 9781920217402
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Briza Publications,South Africa, 2018
ISBN 10: 1920217401 ISBN 13: 9781920217402
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,64
Anzahl: 9 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. shelf wear on the wraps. a bit marked. all pages remain intact and presentable. may require extra postage outside South Africa [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Briza Publications,South Africa, 2017
ISBN 10: 1920217665 ISBN 13: 9781920217662
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pretoria, Briza Publications, 2007
ISBN 10: 1875093664 ISBN 13: 9781875093663
Anbieter: Lewitz Antiquariat, Parchim, MVP, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Softcover/Paperback. Zustand: Sehr gut. Erste Auflage. 184 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen und Illustrationen, in englischer Sprache. Kaum Lese- und Lagerspuren. Ein sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Briza Publications,South Africa, 2018
ISBN 10: 1920217401 ISBN 13: 9781920217402
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,12
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 384.
EUR 29,11
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 256.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Briza Publications,South Africa
ISBN 10: 1920217665 ISBN 13: 9781920217662
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,09
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 264.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: (Pretoria: Briza Publications, 1999) 1875093184, 1999
ISBN 10: 1875093184 ISBN 13: 9781875093182
Anbieter: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, Südafrika
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
210 x 148 mm; laminated pictorial wrappers; pp. 193; monochrome illustrations. Fine condition. "Many of South Africa's politicians, sportsmen and women, musicians, actors and actresses, television personalities, businessmen and even criminals, are household names. Very few of our scientists are well-known to the public. This, in spite of the fact that they include some of the most enterprising and dedicated individuals in the country, that their work is often fascinating and exciting, and that it is of enormous benefit to our country and to science in general. As unofficial ambassadors, they travel around the world, making friends for, and generating goodwill towards, South Africa. They do not deserve to be ignored. This book introduces a mere handful of them. What sort of people are they? What are their backgrounds? Were they bright kids? Why are they interested in science? What motivates them? What are their secrets of success? What sort of work do they do? Is it fulfilling? Is it fun? The answers to these questions lie in their stories.".