Zustand: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1975
ISBN 10: 0486231445 ISBN 13: 9780486231440
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1975
ISBN 10: 0486231445 ISBN 13: 9780486231440
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1975
ISBN 10: 0486231445 ISBN 13: 9780486231440
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 16,50
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2018
ISBN 10: 0486828425 ISBN 13: 9780486828428
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,14
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, Dover Publications Inc., 1975
ISBN 10: 0486231445 ISBN 13: 9780486231440
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 12,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Befriedigend. 395 p., 16 cm, Acceptable. Isolated pencil marks and underlinings. Ex-library with usual markings. Cover shows worn. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 395.
EUR 16,48
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 416 pages. 6.50x4.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. 2018. Reprint. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 17,80
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 28,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 416 pages. 6.50x4.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 14,70
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW.
Zustand: New. Über den Autorrnrn America is my country, declared expatriate Gertrude Stein (1879-1946), but Paris is my hometown. In addition to writing novels, stories, plays, and poems, Stein conducted a Parisian salon that was frequented by an inte.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dover Publications Inc. Dez 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0486828425 ISBN 13: 9780486828428
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - An excellent introduction to the unique voice of Gertrude Stein - as well as a treat for her fans - this 1931 book presents the modernist author's thoughts on the art and craft of writing. Stein's experimental style reflects her love of refrain and rhyme, her dismissal of the conventional significance of words, and an imaginative approach to language that continues to inspire writers and readers.
Verlag: New York: Dover, 1975
ISBN 10: 0486231445 ISBN 13: 9780486231440
Anbieter: "Jos Fritz" Antiquariat Matthias Putze, Münster, Deutschland
Klein-8°, XXVI, 395 S., Orig.-Broschur. - Zustand: Rücken aufgehellt, etwas Farbabrieb an den Kanten, sonst sehr gut.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. How to Write | Gertrude Stein | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2018 | Dover Publications Inc. | EAN 9780486828428 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Verlag: Dover Publications, New York,, 1975
Anbieter: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, Deutschland
XXVI, 395 S. Ill. Orig.-Broschur. - Rücken etwas aufgehellt; hinterer Deckel mit leichten Knickspuren. Schnitt mit Wasserflecken. Namenszug auf Vorsatz; ansonsten innen gut erhalten und sauber.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Plain Editions, Paris, 1931
Anbieter: Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very good. First printing. First edition of one of Stein's best and most important works. Third title from Alice Toklas' imprint, which she founded to publish Stein's writings. Printed by the Darantiere Press. 6.5'' x 4''. Publisher's light-gray paper covered boards over gray paper spine with printed paper spine label. 395 pages. One of 1000 copies. Boards slightly bowed. Some moderate toning. Else clean and sound.
Verlag: Paris: Plain Edition [1931]., 1931
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. 395 pp. Some light foxing to fore-edge, else very near fine in paper-covered boards with printed spine label. No dust jacket, as issued. Wilson A17.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by Plain Editions, Paris, France. 1931. 395 pgs. Limited to 1000 copies. First Edition/First Printing. Bound in 1/2 grey cloth and paper covered cloth boards with title label present to the spine. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. First published in 1931, this volume offers Gertrude Stein's reflections on the art and craft of writing. Although written in her distinctive experimental style, the book is remarkably accessible and easy to read. The modernist author's characteristic humor is borne out by some of the chapter titles, "Saving the Sentence," "Arthur a Grammar," "Regular Regularly in Narrative," and "Finally George a Vocabulary." Stein's experimental style features elements such as disconnectedness, a love of refrain and rhyme, a search for rhythm and balance, a dislike of punctuation (especially the comma) , and a repetition of words and phrases. Those who are unfamiliar with her Stein's work or have found it difficult to understand will discover in How to Write an excellent entrée to a unique literary voice and an imaginative approach to language that continues to inspire writers and readers. EB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Verlag: Plain Editions, Paris, 1931
ISBN 10: 0871100967 ISBN 13: 9780871100962
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Papercovered boards with printed spine-label. One of 1000 copies. Modest chip on the spine label, corners bumped, a sound very good copy. Bookplate of the actress Ruth Gordon and her husband the writer and director Garson Kanin.