EUR 3,27
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 2,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth Ltd, 1950
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1950. First Edition. 50 pages. Illustrated paper covered boards with lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Copyright date. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Lettering is clear.
Verlag: Ladybird Books, 1950
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1950. No Edition Stated. 50 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial boards with black lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth, 1950
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1950. No Edition Stated. 50 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial boards with black lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Verlag: Ladybird Wills & Hepworth, 1950
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1950. No Edition Stated. 50 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial boards with black lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Verlag: Ladybird Books Ltd, 1950
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1950. No Edition Remarks. 50 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards with lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Copyright date. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Minor scuffing to edges and corners. Lettering is clear.
Verlag: Ladybird Books Ltd, 1950
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1950. No Edition Remarks. 50 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards with lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Copyright date. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Lettering is clear.
Verlag: Ladybird Books
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No Edition Stated. 50 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial boards with black lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Verlag: Loughborough: Wills&Hepworth, 1960
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Later Edition. Very good copy in the original illustrated, paper-covered boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat edge-nicked and dust-toned. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 50 p.: ill. Audience: juvenile. Subjects: Children's stories. Genre: Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 50 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial boards with black lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth Ltd.
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No edition remarks. 50 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustrations throughout by P.B. Hickling. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has very light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing.
Verlag: Ladybird Books
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No Edition Remarks. 50 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Verlag: Ladybird Books Ltd
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No Edition Stated. 50 pages. No dust jacket. Colour illustrated boards. Ladybird Series 497. Illustrated in colour by P. B. Hickling. Copyright date is 1950, however this is most likely a late 1960s to mid 1970s edition. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth
Anbieter: The Bookstore, Belfast, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Undated, early printing, two inch loss & old tape repair to spine, childs coloured pencil makings to rear cover, otherwise a good tight copy.
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No Edition Remarks. 50 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth Ltd.
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No edition remarks. Unpaginated. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustrations throughout by P.B. Hickling. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSeries 497. Reprint c. 1969 (price 2'6 net, "over 300 Ladybird titles." on rear board). Corners of boards and spine head/foot slightly bumped; otherwise a clean, tidy copy in tight binding. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket).
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth Ltd, 1954
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1954. No edition remarks. Unpaginated. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustrations throughout by P.B. Hickling. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing. Some rubbing and marking to surfaces.
Verlag: Ladybird Books, 1976
ISBN 10: 0721401996 ISBN 13: 9780721401997
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Hickling, P.B. (illustrator). Circa 1976. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 497. Green pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Old mark to rear cover from removal of a label. Contents fine. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth Ltd.
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No Edition Remarks. 50 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with chips and creasing. Sticker to rear panel.
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth, 1949
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth Ltd., 1952
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 15,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hickling, P.B. (illustrator). Circa 1952. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Robins have always been great favourites with children, and Mr. Robin, the hero of this short story, will prove to be no exception. Ladybird Series 497. Buff illustrated front board. Plain endpapers. Colour illustrations. Light rubbing to board edges. Minor damp stain to top edge of front board, pale foxing to contents (minor) else clean. Green pictorial dustwrapper is slightly grubby, lightly rubbed at corners. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Verlag: Wills and Hepworth Ltd.
Anbieter: Country House Library, Gloucester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,82
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. Looking for children?s books? Discover this rare vintage book The Wise Robin by Noel Barr; part of The Ladybird ?Animal Stories? 497 series. This book is specially designed for children with simple sentences. This fantastic 1950 first edition has full-colour illustrations throughout by P.B. Hickling. Just one of the many classic, collectible, vintage books available on our online used bookstore. Title: The Wise Robin Author: Noel Barr Publisher: Wills and Hepworth Ltd. Publication Date: 1950 - First Edition Format: Hardback Condition: This book is in good condition for its age other than some minor signs of wear. No dust-jacket, minimal marking to cover, may have sticker to back cover, clean pages.
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth Ltd, Loughborough, 1950
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. Price clipped DJ lightly rubbed with mild chipping to corners and spine ends. Full page colour illustrations by P. B. Hickling. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. The date of publication is to the verso of front free endpaper and the Ladybird logo is the open winged one. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 50 pages.