Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 2021
ISBN 10: 1633886999 ISBN 13: 9781633886995
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 2021
ISBN 10: 1633886999 ISBN 13: 9781633886995
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 2021
ISBN 10: 1633886999 ISBN 13: 9781633886995
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Guilford, 2021; gray paper covered boards; minimal shelf wear; glossy illustrated jacket in very good+ condition with small tear at bottom edge; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior clean and unmarked; 222 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wyndham Publications, London, 1976
ISBN 10: 0352397209 ISBN 13: 9780352397201
Paperback. Zustand: Good scuffed, corner creases. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Spine faded and creased, edges rubbed, cover; 8vo; 185 pages.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Some wear, a few stains to the red covers; pages toned; a good solid binding. No jacket. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 186740.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Cpaphil.com, SAINT-FARGEAU, Frankreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Carte Postale Ancienne British Museum Assverian Transept Colossal winged and human headed bull and mythikigical being f.
Zustand: New. 1998. ≪p>&l ed. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 28,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 242 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.32 inches. In Stock.
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprint (first published in 1935). paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 242pp. Not library copy, no creasing to spine, no inscriptions. (29/5).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Aquarian Press, London, 1971
ISBN 10: 0850300762 ISBN 13: 9780850300765
Anbieter: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Later printing. 322pp. Octavo [22cm]. Red boards; gilt lettering on the spine. Red topstain. Subtle protrusion down the middle of the spine, with textblock just beginning to detach. Still, binding appears solid. With scattered ink underlining and notations. Textblock edges a bit soiled. Dust jacket is a bit rubbed, with some wear to the edges. There are a handful of very small tears, both open and closed. A novel of the occult from the founder of the Fraternity of the Inner Light.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1968
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Signiert
Geheftet. Zustand: Sehr gut. S. 7-18. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Dr. Wolfram Kleiss, langjährigem Leiter der Außenstelle Teheran des Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts. Vom Autor signiert. - In 1967 The Metropolitan Museum of Art acquired a bronze handle attachment in the form of a winged bull It is one of a pair; the other attachment, its mate, exactly the same in all details and perhaps made from the same mould, is now in the collection of Norbert Schimmel. Both pieces were acquired in Tehran, according to the dealer from whom they were purchased. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Offprint from Metropolitan Museum Journal Volume 1 / 1968.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 318 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.84 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Anbieter: Contentum, Nicosia, Zypern
Kunst / Grafik / Poster
EUR 17,99
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLoose Leaf. Zustand: New. Reproduction. Original title: Winged Figure Slaying a Bull German: Geflügelte Figur, die einen Bullen schleudert French: Figure ailée tuant un taureau Spanish: Figura alada matando un toro High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 1th century (undated). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Rag Bright White) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Verlag: Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Anbieter: Contentum, Nicosia, Zypern
Kunst / Grafik / Poster
EUR 19,99
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLoose Leaf. Zustand: New. Reproduction. Original title: Winged Figure Slaying a Bull German: Geflügelte Figur, die einen Bullen schleudert French: Figure ailée tuant un taureau Spanish: Figura alada matando un toro High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 1th century (undated). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Rag 308, premium quality) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Verlag: Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Anbieter: Contentum, Nicosia, Zypern
Kunst / Grafik / Poster
EUR 22,99
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLoose Leaf. Zustand: New. Reproduction. Original title: Winged Figure Slaying a Bull German: Geflügelte Figur, die einen Bullen schleudert French: Figure ailée tuant un taureau Spanish: Figura alada matando un toro High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 1th century (undated). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Museum Etching, museum quality) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Star Book/Wyndham Publications, 1976, Great Britain., 1976
ISBN 10: 0352397209 ISBN 13: 9780352397201
Anbieter: Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SE, Spanien
Verbandsmitglied: SEVILLA
18x11. Tapa blanda. 190 pgs. Puntos de óxido en interior de las tapas. Texto en tono amarillento y en inglés. 689458.
EUR 71,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Aquarian Press, London, 1971
ISBN 10: 0850300762 ISBN 13: 9780850300765
Anbieter: Gates Past Books Inc., NY, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. London: The Aquarian Press, 1971. Square, Sewn binding very tight, with spine rounded fore edge concave. Publisher red stain top edge, and would be Fine if not for some edge spotting. Dust Jacket light extremity wear (see scan), price clipped, still approaching Fine. First Edition Thus/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by "Jacket design by George Moore". 8vo size - over 8¾" tall.
Verlag: Williams & Norgate, Ltd., 1935
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Lacking dj. Cover shows minor wear, rubbing, bumped corners. Bookplate of former owner on the ffep. Pages are tanned and clean.
Verlag: London: Williams & Norgate Ltd., 1935
Anbieter: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 506,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition, first printing. Original brown cloth with gilt titles to the spine, in dustwrapper. An excellent near fine copy, the binding clean and square, the contents with a previous owner's name to the front pastedown, hidden by the dustwrapper flap, are otherewise clean throughout. Complete with the lightly rubbed, nicked and creased dustwrapper that has a few small chips and light staining to the spine tips. Not price-clipped (7s 6d net to the front flap). An attractive example. The author's third published volume of occult fiction. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.
Verlag: London: Williams & Norgate Ltd, 1935, 1935
Anbieter: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 238,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition, first impression, of the first of Fortune's mystical works of fiction with what she described as an "initiatory" quality. Having visited the British Museum, the work's protagonist is "thrust into the bohemian world of Bloomsbury, entering into a magical relationship" and engaging in a psychic battle with a parody of Aleister Crowley (van Raalte, p. 58). Violet Mary Firth (1890-1946), known as Dion Fortune, is recognized as one of the most important British occult leaders of the 20th century. Her novels are interlaced with her occult theories in a deliberately didactic manner, offering "easy, accessible techniques for mystical experience" (van Raalte, p. 55). Her occult society, the Fraternity of the Inner Light, was founded in 1924 and provided training in occult rituals. During the Second World War the society launched a "Magical Battle of Britain", during which members concentrated their mental energies to attack the "cloud" of Nazism over Germany. Georgia van Raalte, "Literary Initiation in the Occult Novels of Dion Fortune", doctoral diss., 2022. Octavo. Original orange cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge brown. Stamp of Aquarian Book Service, an occult literature subscription service run by the Aquarian Press, on front free endpaper. Spine cocked, extremities rubbed, split to top half of rear joint, light foxing to outer leaves: a very good copy.