Verlag: The Galahad Press, 1968
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Verlag: The Galahad Press, 1968
Anbieter: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Kunst / Grafik / Poster Erstausgabe
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition, 4to, 46pp., profusely illustrated with examples of Will Carter's designs in type and stone, orig. stiff printed wrappers a fine copy. Will Cater established The Rampant Lions Press at Cambridge.
Verlag: Standard edition, crown 4to, pp.47 (inc. 14pp illustrations), The Galahad Press, September 1968., 1968
Anbieter: Collinge & Clark, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPortrait frontispiece, half-tone plates, type facsimiles of Rampant Lions Press printing in colours on various paper stocks included within the pagination. Rust paper covers titled in black. A fine copy.
Verlag: Galahad Press, London, 1968
Anbieter: Linda Corrigan, Knutsford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbQuarter Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. A lovely copy of the first unlimited edition of this study of the printer, Will Carter, in very good condition for its age. Dust Jacket: original clear vinyl; as new. Cover: quarter tan cloth over tan thick card with dark brown lettering and design to front; in very clean bright condition and very good for its age, just a small bump to bottom of spine. Internally: very clean and tightly bound; no inscriptions, markings or bookplates; small amount of water? damage to frontispiece not affecting image; otherwise in very good condition. Illustrated throughout with print samples in colour and black and white. 48 pp.
Verlag: Galahad Press, London
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: VG+. No date (1968?). 46 pages in excellent condition. Illustrations. Four unique, unused envelopes printed by Will Carter (ca. 1962) are loose in the book. Brown softcovers with black titles and decoration. Top corner on both covers is creased; otherwise, no wear on the covers. VG+ Size: 8 x 10 1/2. Book.
Verlag: The Galahad Press, London, 1968
Anbieter: BLACK SWAN BOOKS, INC., ABAA, ILAB, Richmond, VA, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good binding. Limited Edition. Quarto; in terra cotta cloth with a gilt device to the upper board; 46 pages, followed by the colophon; this hardcover edition limited to 100 copies, of which this is No. 28; there is a small amount of the foxing to the title page and the verso of the portrait frontispiece; housed in the publisher's slipcase.~~. Very Good binding.
Verlag: Crown 4to, pp.47 (inc. 14pp illustrations), 28cm, The Galahad Press, September 1968., 1968
Anbieter: Collinge & Clark, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 89,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Number 20 of 100 copies specially bound. Portrait frontispiece, half-tone plates, type facsimiles of Rampant Lions Press printing in colours on various paper stocks included within the pagination. Rust cloth with gilt spine titling, upper board blocked in gold. Slipcase. A fine copy. An attractive, if wholly uncritical work, considering Will Carter's lettering, jobbing printing and type designing.