Ulysses theme study adaptability von stanford (17 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USABooksRun
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 17,24
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. 2nd. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 24,43
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Verlag: Basil Blackwell 1954
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, USAStructure, Verses, Agency Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 16,02
EUR 6,26 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. A perfectly serviceable reference copy; nothing fancy, but complete and sturdy, bound in brick-red cloth over boards, slight forward cock to spine, short split to cloth at front joint, rubbed gilt lettering to spine, sturdy, tightly bound in hardcover format, generally clean, lightly tone…d at worst, minimal rubbing to extremities. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. x [1], 2-292 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

Verlag: Basil Blackwell 1954
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 20,29
EUR 5,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. 1954. No Edition Stated. 292 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slig…ht shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, , Vereinigtes KönigreichEdinburgh Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 19,70
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Fourth Edition - Revised and Corrected. 2022. Fourth edition, revised. xxviii, 423pp. The book is in excellent condition with no inscriptions, and all contents are tight and clean. "Oedipus still dominates the psychoanalytic imagination, although Ulysses is a more central to Western tra…dition, from Homer to Joyce and Kazantzakis. W.B. Stanford's delightfully readable and erudite, survey of the Ulysses figure revolutionizes conventional accounts of this hero. For here is a Ulysses with closer ties to wife, mother, nymphs, and goddesses than his fellow warriors, a faithful husband who dallies with seductive enchantresses, a man of valor who wins by deceit the Trojan Horse. In his brilliantly challenging foreword, "The Classicist and the Psychopath," Charles Boer brings the hero's wanderings up to the twenty-first century by examining the strange fascination of academics with Ulysses and exposing the peculiar prejudices that are hidden in Classical scholarship.".

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 29,77
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Ann Arbor 1968
- Softcover
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USASouthampton Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd EDITION. 2nd Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Ann Arbor, 1968. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with inscription from previous owner on flyleaf, toning, creases on covers, discoloration and shelf/edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEX…T DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Basil Blackwell
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 23,99
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (literary criticism, greek literature, mythology) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichAny Amount of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 33,42
EUR 21,44 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. 8vo. Pp: x, 340. Third edition. Lacks dust jacket. Navy buckram boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very good plus in very good boards with slightly faded spine and rubbing to extremities.
Verlag: Basil Blackwell 1954
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 28,79
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With owner's name inside cover. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600gr…ams, ISBN.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 61,15
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers o…f the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0631078401.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,46
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. KlappentextOedipus still dominates the psychoanalytic imagination, though Ulysses is a more central to Western tradition, from Homer to Joyce and Kazantzakis. W. B. Stanford s delightfully readable and erudite, survey of the Ulysses figu.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,08
EUR 63,31 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Oedipus still dominates the psychoanalytic imagination, though Ulysses is a more central to Western tradition, from Homer to Joyce and Kazantzakis. W. B. Stanford's delightfully readable and erudite, survey of the Ulysses figure revolutionizes conventional accounts of this hero. For here is a… Ulysses with closer ties to wife, mother, nymphs, and goddesses than his fellow warriors, a faithful husband who dallies with seductive enchantresses, a man of valor who wins by deceit-the Trojan Horse. In his brilliantly challenging foreword, 'The Classicist and the Psychopath,' Charles Boer brings the hero's wanderings up to the twenty-first century by examining the strange fascination of academics with Ulysses and exposing the peculiar prejudices that are hidden in Classical scholarship.
Verlag: Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1968 1968
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, , NiederlandeAntiquariaat De Keerkring
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 34,00
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. x-339 pp. Name on first blank, otherwise well a good and clean copy.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Basil Blackwell 1954
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, Vereinigtes KönigreichSt Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 47,75
EUR 15,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Near Fine. ~Owner''s signature and bookplate. Dustwrapper slightly toned on spine but unclipped and protected in removable clear plastic sleeve. ~Robust packaging. Tracking can be added to overseas orders. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. 1st edn. Size: x, 292pp.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1968
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, NiederlandeEmile Kerssemakers ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,00
EUR 33,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Original cloth, dustjacket. x,340 pp.; 23x15 cm. Text in English. - (dust-jacket slightly worn, bit browned, previous owner's name in ink) Very good, see picture 640g.
Verlag: Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1968. 1968
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Fragmenta Selecta, AMSTERDAM, , NiederlandeAntiquariaat Fragmenta Selecta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 45,00
EUR 24,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
X,340 p. Cloth 23 cm (Including dustjacket) 750 gr.