Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Zustand: New. Paperback. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge.
Unknown. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. New Canadian Library N 105. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Toronto, Ontario, Canada: E C W Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 1550221302 ISBN 13: 9781550221305
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book.
Soft cover. Zustand: Fair. Edgeworn, with creasing, bumping, and tearing at corners. Copyright 1960, 1974 by Howard O'Hagan; Afterword copyright 1989 by Michael Ondaatje.
Verlag: Dell Publishing
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Victor Gollancz. London. 1980, 1980
ISBN 10: 057502769X ISBN 13: 9780575027695
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1980). 1980 1st edition. 4to (190 x 252mm). Pp208. Colour plates, maps, illustrations, fawn end-papers. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Minor faults (inscription / slight browning) but good-plus in slightly used, price-clipped dust-wrapper. ".The salmon fishing on these rivers is renowned - and rightly so: in spite of drift-netting at sea and heavy overfishing of the Atlantic feeding grounds, the salmon still run in their thousands into the headwaters to complete their life-cycle. Only constant vigilance by landowners, local authorities and anglers will ensure that this natural cycle continues. This book is divided into two sections: the first part describes the rivers themselves, their characteristics, the nature of their course and their history. The narrative is spiced with snatches of songs, poems and character sketches, including accounts of some epic contests between fish and men from years past. The second part provides guidance for the angler on fishing the rivers - the author is well qualified to provide this, having devoted his life to angling for salmon and having achieved fame as one of the great salmon fishers of his generation. Nobody knows more about these four rivers than John Ashley Cooper. He has fished many beats on each river and known their pools for 45 years. This book is a most valuable introduction to the best Scottish waters for the first-time visitor and occasional salmon angler, as well as a source of pleasure and instruction for the more experienced fisherman." .
Verlag: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York, 1960
Anbieter: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, USA
Light blue cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Introduction by Harvey Fergusson. Novel of the Canadian wilderness, set in the Rockies in the 1880s, about a half-mythical figure. Sticker residue on fep, light wear & tear to jacket. Dust Jacket condition very good.
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Former library copy, with stamp on first leaf; some edgewear. Afterword by Michael Ondaatje. Copyright 1960, 1074 by Howard O'Hagan; Afterword copyright 1989 by Michael Ondaatje. First New Canadian Library edition 1989; This New Canadian Library edition 2008.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 1987, 1989
ISBN 10: 0854931570 ISBN 13: 9780854931576
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1987). (1980) 1987 2nd edition. 4to (192 x 252mm). Pp208. Colour plates, maps, illustrations. Maroon boards, spine titled in gilt. Various minor faults. Good-plus in slightly used dust-wrapper. ".The salmon fishing on these rivers is renowned - and rightly so: in spite of drift-netting at sea and heavy overfishing of the Atlantic feeding grounds, the salmon still run in their thousands into the headwaters to complete their life-cycle. Only constant vigilance by landowners, local authorities and anglers will ensure that this natural cycle continues. This book is divided into two sections: the first part describes the rivers themselves, their characteristics, the nature of their course and their history. The narrative is spiced with snatches of songs, poems and character sketches, including accounts of some epic contests between fish and men from years past. The second part provides guidance for the angler on fishing the rivers - the author is well qualified to provide this, having devoted his life to angling for salmon and having achieved fame as one of the great salmon fishers of his generation. Nobody knows more about these four rivers than John Ashley Cooper. He has fished many beats on each river and known their pools for 45 years. This book is a most valuable introduction to the best Scottish waters for the first-time visitor and occasional salmon angler, as well as a source of pleasure and instruction for the more experienced fisherman." .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 1987, 1989
ISBN 10: 0854931570 ISBN 13: 9780854931576
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 14,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1987). (1980) 1987 2nd edition. 4to (192 x 252mm). Pp208. Colour plates, maps, illustrations. Maroon boards, spine titled in gilt. Slight use but very good in dust-wrapper. ".The salmon fishing on these rivers is renowned - and rightly so: in spite of drift-netting at sea and heavy overfishing of the Atlantic feeding grounds, the salmon still run in their thousands into the headwaters to complete their life-cycle. Only constant vigilance by landowners, local authorities and anglers will ensure that this natural cycle continues. This book is divided into two sections: the first part describes the rivers themselves, their characteristics, the nature of their course and their history. The narrative is spiced with snatches of songs, poems and character sketches, including accounts of some epic contests between fish and men from years past. The second part provides guidance for the angler on fishing the rivers - the author is well qualified to provide this, having devoted his life to angling for salmon and having achieved fame as one of the great salmon fishers of his generation. Nobody knows more about these four rivers than John Ashley Cooper. He has fished many beats on each river and known their pools for 45 years. This book is a most valuable introduction to the best Scottish waters for the first-time visitor and occasional salmon angler, as well as a source of pleasure and instruction for the more experienced fisherman." .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Victor Gollancz. London. 1980, 1980
ISBN 10: 057502769X ISBN 13: 9780575027695
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1980). 1980 1st edition. 4to (190 x 252mm). Pp208. Colour plates, maps, illustrations. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Very good in slightly used and faded dust-wrapper. ".The salmon fishing on these rivers is renowned - and rightly so: in spite of drift-netting at sea and heavy overfishing of the Atlantic feeding grounds, the salmon still run in their thousands into the headwaters to complete their life-cycle. Only constant vigilance by landowners, local authorities and anglers will ensure that this natural cycle continues. This book is divided into two sections: the first part describes the rivers themselves, their characteristics, the nature of their course and their history. The narrative is spiced with snatches of songs, poems and character sketches, including accounts of some epic contests between fish and men from years past. The second part provides guidance for the angler on fishing the rivers - the author is well qualified to provide this, having devoted his life to angling for salmon and having achieved fame as one of the great salmon fishers of his generation. Nobody knows more about these four rivers than John Ashley Cooper. He has fished many beats on each river and known their pools for 45 years. This book is a most valuable introduction to the best Scottish waters for the first-time visitor and occasional salmon angler, as well as a source of pleasure and instruction for the more experienced fisherman." .
Verlag: Paris (Éditions de L`Atalante) 1977, 1977
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat Rainer Wölfel, Wörthsee, Deutschland
. 80 p. Broché. Gewicht in Gramm: 900.
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Condition: 'NF' Notes: New Canadian Library. Afterword by Michael Ondaatje.
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Condition: 'NF' Notes: New Canadian Library. Afterword by Michael Ondaatje.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Victor Gollancz. London. 1980, 1980
ISBN 10: 057502769X ISBN 13: 9780575027695
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1980). 1980 1st edition. 4to (190 x 252mm). Pp208. Colour plates, maps, illustrations. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Very good in dust-wrapper. Dedication by author to book-plate on front end-paper.* ".The salmon fishing on these rivers is renowned - and rightly so: in spite of drift-netting at sea and heavy overfishing of the Atlantic feeding grounds, the salmon still run in their thousands into the headwaters to complete their life-cycle. Only constant vigilance by landowners, local authorities and anglers will ensure that this natural cycle continues. This book is divided into two sections: the first part describes the rivers themselves, their characteristics, the nature of their course and their history. The narrative is spiced with snatches of songs, poems and character sketches, including accounts of some epic contests between fish and men from years past. The second part provides guidance for the angler on fishing the rivers - the author is well qualified to provide this, having devoted his life to angling for salmon and having achieved fame as one of the great salmon fishers of his generation. Nobody knows more about these four rivers than John Ashley Cooper. He has fished many beats on each river and known their pools for 45 years. This book is a most valuable introduction to the best Scottish waters for the first-time visitor and occasional salmon angler, as well as a source of pleasure and instruction for the more experienced fisherman." *Dedication reads, "Peter Wright - Wishing Him Good Fishing - John Ashley Cooper." .
Erscheinungsdatum: 1967
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: New York, W.W. Norton, 1961, 1961
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. viii, 220 p. col. maps. 18 cm. ; LC: DA870; Dewey: 914.1/04/81 ; OCLC: 587983 ; yellow cloth ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, label ; Contents: List of maps -- Atlas -- How to travel -- Where to stay -- A Scottish calendar -- Glossary of Scottish place-names --- Bibliography -- Tours -- Berwick to Edinburgh -- Edinburgh to Melrose and Carlisle -- Carlisle to Stanraer, Ayt and Glasgow -- Glasgow and the Clyde -- Glasgow to St. Andrews, and back to Stirling -- Stirling to Perth and Aberdeen -- Aberdeen to Braemar, Pitlochry, Banff and Inverness -- Inverness to Fort William via Loch Tay -- Fort William to Skye and the Hebrides, and back to Inverness -- Inverness to Inverness by Cape Wrath and John O'Groats -- Orkney and Shetland ; G. Book.
EUR 30,15
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from John Stuart Mill and Harriet Taylor: Their Correspondence and Subsequent MarriagernrnrnrnAbout the PublisherrnrnForgotten Books publishes hundreds of thousands of rare and classic books. Find more at www.forgottenbook.
Verlag: Edinburgh : Printed by T. and A. Constable for the Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1891
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked decorated cloth. Boards stained.Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 4 p.l., 30 p., 14 l : xiii pl ; 36 cm. Subject; Tay river. 4 Kg.
EUR 29,78
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 39,48
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014741998 ISBN 13: 9781014741998
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014051452 ISBN 13: 9781014051455
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Verlag: Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1891, 1891
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 89,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (s/hand, Hardcover, 1891). 1891 1st edition. Small 8vo (132 x 185mm). Ppii[ads],x,263. Not illustrated. Binding A - red cloth, titled in gilt on spine & upper board. Longmans & Co. at foot of spine. 16 pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Ex-libris bookplates to paste-down and end-papers, various marks of previous ownership, boards slightly used and stained but good. Flyfishing, mostly salmon, in the rivers and lochs of Scotland - Dee and Don, Tweed and Tay, Leven, Lomond, Tummel and more. A few early chapters also details trout fishing visits to several rivers in Northern England. .