Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
EUR 16,15
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW.
Anbieter: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italien
EUR 17,10
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW.
Zustand: new.
EUR 15,87
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
Sprache: Italienisch
ISBN 10: 8896933749 ISBN 13: 9788896933749
Anbieter: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italien
Zustand: NEW.
EUR 39,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. Italian language. 9.40x6.60x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1969, 1969
Anbieter: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Schweiz
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. 4° - 88pp - Color reproductions. The immortals: Giuseppina Beauharnais - Harriet Beecher Stowe - Sarah Bernardt - Paolina Borghese - Lucrezia Borgia - Bettina Brentano - Le Sorelle Brontë First edition, text in Italian language. Original boards. In Very good condition.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1969
Anbieter: Libreria Piani, Monte San Pietro, BO, Italien
Milano, Mondadori, 1969, 4to cartonato con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 88 completamente illustrato. (100 donne immortali, 2).
Verlag: Fibor De Nagy Editions,, New York,, 1963
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 71,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. Text in Italian. From the Athens library of Alan Ansen- 5 small corrections in text, likely to be in the hand of Merrill. 300 copies printed. Rather used and marked copy, slight soiling also at prelims but otherwise with clean text.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Le tre sorelle di Haworth | Le Brontë sul palcoscenico | Valter Henrique de Castro Fritsch | Taschenbuch | Italienisch | 2023 | Edizioni Sapienza | EAN 9786206967125 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Verlag: New York, Tibor de Nagy Editions, 1963., 1963
Anbieter: Alexanderplatz Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. Lilac-colored wrappers. Square 8vo. Printed in black and red. Edition of 300 copies. About very good copy, crease and bump in lower corner of front wrapper, carrying through book and getting fainter toward the rear. Frontispiece drawing by the author and dingbats of an old-fashioned grammophone in the text. The author was an Arab Christian of Syrian-Lebanese origin and a native of the once cosmopolitan city of Alexandria who spent his middle years out of Egypt. The libretto is in a deformed "kitchen Italian" that was spoken to and among servants of the mercantile class of that city (much, we suppose, like the kitchen Spanish in many restaurants today). de Zogheb's linguistically inventive operettas were appreciated by James Merrill, and as a result two were performed in New York in the 1960s. The present operetta finally had its world premiere in the 2009 Biennale di Venezia.
Verlag: Fibor De Nagy Editions,, 1963
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 289,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1963. Limited Edition. 36 pages. Signed by the author. Blue paper cover with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Limited to 300 copies. Signed by the author with dedication to Suzy and John on dedication page. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pen annotations and marginalia to a few pages. Thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have moderate edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and curling to corners. Lettering is bright and clear. Moderate tanning to covers. Visible wear marks to covers.
Verlag: Tibor de Nagy, New York, 1963
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
paperback. Zustand: very good(+). First. Foreword by James Merill. 35pp., square 8vo, printed lavender wrappers (edges faded), partially unopend; stapled . New York: Tibor de Nagy, (1963). Limited First Edition. The text of this scarce libretto is in Italian. Presentation, in Italian, to Francis Steegmuller, signed "J.M." with a few holograph textual corrections in the same hand.One of 300 copies.
Verlag: Tibor de Nagy Editions, New York, 1963
Anbieter: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, USA
Signiert
One of three hundred copies. One of three hundred copies. Frontispiece of the Brontë sisters by the author. [12], 35, [1] pp. 1 vols. 8vo. Whimsical operetta of the Brontë sisters, by the Alexandrian artist and librettist Bernard de Zogheb (1924-1999), who was one of the last survivors of the cosmopolitan Alexandria of an earlier age. "But beyond his work as an artist, it is arguably Bernard's comic operettas that are his most outstanding achievement. Set to popular tunes, the libretti are written in Bernard's 'kitchen Italian,' with much tongue-in-cheek ventriloquism of the mannerisms and verbal macaronics typical of Mediterranean cities, particularly Alexandria. Often in these operettas the conventions of high art are rendered in camp [.] Originally written for the consumption of his circle of friends, Bernard's operettas caught the attention of the late American poet James Merrill. It was thanks to Merrill that the Little Players, a puppet theatre company in New York, had two of them performed in the late '60s and early '70s. The memory of the performances of Le Vacanze a Parigi (The Vacation in Paris), and Phaedra, adapted from Racine, was an abiding source of pride to Bernard" (Hala Halim, in Al-Ahram, 1999). From Merrill's foreword: "The reader will search in vain for the gloomy, introspective Brontës . In their place, three wild extroverts ride the familiar Mediterranean pendulum between the most lavish endearments and the coarsest recriminations." Playfully inscribed by Merrill to a long-time friend and admirer, bookseller and collector Robert Wilson of the Phoenix Book Shop: "al fedele lettore sconosciuto Robert Wilson - Salui cordiali dell' editore, James Merrill". Hagstrom B11 Original violet wrappers, printed in black. Some fading at edges of wrappers. Very good copy of a scarce work, inscribed by the editor, James Merrill, and with four corrections to the text in Merrill?s hand Frontispiece of the Brontë sisters by the author. [12], 35, [1] pp. 1 vols. 8vo. Signed.