Peoples problems india (17 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: W.H. Allen & Co, London 1942
- Softcover
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes KönigreichVictoria Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 3,20
EUR 11,41 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. First. 12mo. stapled (rusted) booklet. pages yellowed with age, moderate wear with, vertical fold to front portion. spine faded. Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,68
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,51
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Verlag: London : Williams & Norgate 1911
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 24,16
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 256 pages ; 18 cm. Subjects; British colonialism. India; customs and culture. British colonialism; India. India; description and travel. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 39,38
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Willams and Norgate
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,73
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. . Hardcover. 256pp Minor shelf wear. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,85
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Verlag: Gyan Publishing House
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 9,95
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 264.
Verlag: Willams and Norgate
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 21,54
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. . Hardcover. 256pp Minor shelf wear. Not a first edition copy. . . .

Verlag: Gyan Publishing House
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,75
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 264.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 39,48
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 50,60
EUR 62,72 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references…, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndienGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 51,38
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Language: English. About The Book: Peoples and Problems of India by T.W. Holderness provides a comprehensive overview of India's social, political, and economic issues under British rule. The book examines India's cultural diversity, the impact of British policies, economic challenges such as poverty and… land revenue systems, and the spread of Western education. It also addresses social reforms and the rise of political awareness among Indians. Written from a colonial perspective, the work offers valuable insights into the complexities of India's colonial experience at the turn of the 20th century. About The Author: Sir Thomas William Holderness (18491924) was a British colonial administrator and writer. His works, including Narrative of the Indian Famine, 1897, document the famine and British responses. In People and Problems of India (1912), he explores India's social, political, and economic challenges, focusing on its diversity and British rule's impact. Holderness also edited the 4th edition of Sir John Strachey's India (1911), contributing to British understanding of India's colonial history. The Title 'Peoples and Problems of India written/authored/edited by T. W. Holderness', published in the year 2024. The ISBN 9789367804469 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 264 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 13.34 x 21.59 cms Vol: 264.
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Ouromantiq Books, Brewster, NY, USAOuromantiq Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 48,95
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. First edition, Scribner's 1931 with 'A'. Good plus. No jacket, moderate external wear, clean pages, firm and square binding.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 71,85
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Charles Scribner's Sons 1935
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, NJ, USAAntic Hay Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 66,75
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
KENDALL, Patricia. COME WITH ME TO INDIA!: A QUEST FOR TRUTH AMONG PEOPLES AND PROBLEMS. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. Later Printing. Signed presentation from Kendall on front endpaper: "To Doctor Alan DeForest Smith, because, if I had known you and Doctor Cheevey, a few of the episodes mentioned… in this book, and many that occured after it was written, would have been experienced with greater comfort and some more zest. Gratefully, Patricia Kendall Hurd. February 24th, 1939. " Smith was a well-known New York City-based orthopedic surgeon. Near fine; few shallow chips & short tears d/j. $75.00.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndienGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 60,73
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Language: English. About The Book: Peoples and Problems of India by T.W. Holderness provides a comprehensive overview of India's social, political, and economic issues under British rule. The book examines India's cultural diversity, the impact of British policies, economic challenges such as poverty and… land revenue systems, and the spread of Western education. It also addresses social reforms and the rise of political awareness among Indians. Written from a colonial perspective, the work offers valuable insights into the complexities of India's colonial experience at the turn of the 20th century. About The Author: Sir Thomas William Holderness (18491924) was a British colonial administrator and writer. His works, including Narrative of the Indian Famine, 1897, document the famine and British responses. In People and Problems of India (1912), he explores India's social, political, and economic challenges, focusing on its diversity and British rule's impact. Holderness also edited the 4th edition of Sir John Strachey's India (1911), contributing to British understanding of India's colonial history. The Title 'Peoples and Problems of India written/authored/edited by T. W. Holderness', published in the year 2024. The ISBN 9789367807682 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 264 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 14.34 x 22.59 cms Vol: 264.