Memory von fenton james (40 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 1,40
EUR 4,70 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 1,66
EUR 5,40 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,47
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,39
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,44
EUR 6,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 4,44
EUR 6,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,44
EUR 6,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes KönigreichBetter World Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,57
EUR 5,79 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. New Ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes KönigreichBetter World Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,57
EUR 5,79 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. New Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes KönigreichBetter World Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,57
EUR 5,79 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Second impression. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 9,77
EUR 6,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,74
EUR 6,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes KönigreichRIVERLEE BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 3,59
EUR 13,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fair. Paperback in fair condition. Pages are tanned.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes KönigreichThe Guru Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,74
EUR 13,90 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Good.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 26,93
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. "This [limited] edition consist of 3,000 copies.printed on 'Salamander Requiem' antique laid paper." Physical description; 93 pages ; 24 cm. Subjects; War poetry, English. Eng…lish poetry 20th century. 3 Kg.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: High Street Books, New Mills, , Vereinigtes KönigreichHigh Street Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,97
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Some foxing to the tanned page edges and covers. Shipped from the UK in recyclable card packaging.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: George Ong Books, New York, NY, USAGeorge Ong Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 26,70
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 93, [2] pp., 8vo, red cloth, gilt spine title, dustjacket. A copy of the corrected re-issue, wherein a stanza that was omitted from the poem "Dead Soldiers" in the first 600 copies has been properly inserted. One of 3,000 copies. As new copy in a like dustjacket.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, , Vereinigtes KönigreichDouglas Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 14,32
EUR 25,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Red Cloth. Zustand: Fine. VG(-). 2nd Impression (1st-1982). 95 pp.; book as new; unclipped jacket clean but top edge a little rubbed/nicked. Note: quoted shipping rates are calculated for 500-700 gram net weight, cost will be modified up or down as appropriate outside this range. Size: 16.5 Cms x 24 Cms.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichAny Amount of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 19,09
EUR 21,43 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
8vo. pp 93, [2]. Beige dust jacket with black and red lettering. Red buckram boards with gilt lettering at spine. This is the second issue of the first edition, with the replaced page 27-28. ISBN: 0907540171 Fine.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: timkcbooks, Penzance, Vereinigtes Königreichtimkcbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,90
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First edition, first printing thus. One of 3000 copies. Fine in near fine dustjacket.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: timkcbooks, Penzance, Vereinigtes Königreichtimkcbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,90
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First edition, first printing. One of 3000 copies. Fine, with an ownership inscription on the front free endpaper in near fine dustjacket.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 34,57
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1982. 0th Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. First edition.Good copy in original cloth with dustwrapper. Poetry. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books that Benefit, Fawley, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBooks that Benefit
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 9,55
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Second Impression. Red hard cover with gilt lettering - Fine. In DJ - some light blemishes/Good. 93 pages. Content Fine. (378g) Photo on request. As Books that Benefit gives the proceeds from the sale of this book to charity correct postage will be asked for when more…than default price quoted.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USAJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,05
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
dj. First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. 93 pages. A very near fine copy with some very slight tapping to the top corners in a near fine dust jacket that has a tiny bit of wear.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,00
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1982. 0th Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. First edition.Good copy in original cloth with dustwrapper. Poetry. . . . .
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichOrlando Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 29,83
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Original Wraps. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. First impression of the first edition thus, combining "The Memory of War" and "Children in Exile", together with new additional material. This copy SIGNED, INSCRIBED and dated by James Fenton in 1983. Published in the King Penguin series as a paperback orig…inal (PBO). ***Near fine in glossy card covers. The covers are clean and unmarked. Edges of covers very slightly rubbed, with a small crease to the bottom corner tips. No reading creases to the spine. Spine tight. Covers clean and bright. Internally also near fine - signed, inscribed and dated in blue pen to the title-page: 'To John, from James Fenton, Christmas 1983'. Pages clean but cheap paper stock tanned. No creases or tears. ***198mm x 128mm, 110 pages plus a page of Notes and Acknowledgements at the back of the book. ***'James Martin Fenton FRSL FRSA (born 25 April 1949) is an English poet, journalist and literary critic. He is a former Oxford Professor of Poetry. In his first year at university, Fenton won the Newdigate Prize for his sonnet sequence "Our Western Furniture". Later published by Fuller's Sycamore Press, it largely concerns the cultural collision in the 19th century between the United States and Japan. It displays in embryo many of the characteristics that define Fenton's later work: technical mastery combined with a fascination with issues that arise from the Western interaction with other cultures. "Our Western Furniture" was followed by "Exempla", a poetry sequence later published in "The Memory of War". The poem is notable for its frequent use of unfamiliar words, as well as commonplace words employed in an unfamiliar manner. While studying at Oxford, Fenton became a close friend of Christopher Hitchens, who praised Fenton's extraordinary talent, stating that he believed him to be the greatest poet of his generation. His first collection, "Terminal Moraine" (1972) won a Gregory Award. With the proceeds he traveled to East Asia, where he wrote of the U.S. withdrawal from Vietnam and the end of the Lon Nol regime in Cambodia, which presaged the rise of Pol Pot. The poems featured in his collection "The Memory of War" (1982) ensured his reputation as one of the greatest war poets of his time. (Wiki) ***First impression of the first edition thus, combining "The Memory of War" and "Children in Exile", together with new additional material, in near fine condition - this copy signed and inscribed by the author James Fenton. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc. Inscribed by Author(s).

Verlag: The Salamander Press, Edinburgh 1982
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 35,60
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: The Books of Eli, Birmingham, , Vereinigtes KönigreichThe Books of Eli
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 41,76
EUR 21,43 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition in this format, with additional material, 4th impression. Signed by the author without inscription. In near fine condition. "The Memory of War & Children in Exile: Poems 1968?1983 is a collection by the English poet and journalist James Fenton. Published in 1983, the bo…ok brings together work from two earlier collections, The Memory of War and Children in Exile, along with new material. The poems draw on Fenton's experiences as a foreign correspondent in Germany and Southeast Asia.". Signed.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, USACapitol Hill Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 66,75
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Edinburgh: The Salamander Press, 1982. First Edition. Signed by Fenton on title page without inscription. Tall octavo. 93 pp. Printed dust jacket. Red boards stamped in gilt. Unclipped dust jacket rubbed along edges with some creasing and a couple very short closed te…ars. Touch of red bleeding to verso. Boards show light shelfwear and front board bows slightly. Binding is sound and pages unmarked.

Verlag: Salamander Press 1982
- Hardcover
Anbieter: George Ong Books, New York, NY, USAGeorge Ong Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 40,05
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 93, [2] pp., 8vo, red cloth, gilt spine title, dustjacket. A copy of the first issue, whereby a stanza was omitted from the poem "Dead Soldiers" in the first 600 copies. Laid in is the publisher's leaflet with the full corrected text and details. Fine copy in a like du…stjacket.