Verlag: D Appleton and Co, NEW York, 1899
Anbieter: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. B&W illustrations (illustrator). Title page is starting to separate from the book, about 2" detached; rest of test is tight; there is occasional pencil notes in the border; pencil notes on the inside of the front board and the ffep. Boards have a little edge wear.
Verlag: D. Appleton & Co, 1896
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. half-leather cover with marbled boards shows minor wear. pages tanned and clean. label of former owner on front pastedown.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, Appleton and Company, 1897
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 7,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHalf-leather. Zustand: Gut. 473 S. Good condition. Private binding. Leather very mildly rubbed. Brownish paper. Front hinge mildly damaged. With 7 plates (cplt). Book restored: Spine and corners reinforced. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 815.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: D. Appleton & Company, New York, 1873
Anbieter: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. x, 473 pages : plates, adverts. Publisher's boards worn at corners and at head and foot of spine, front panel scratched; previous owner's name on front free endpaper, contents shaken but unmarked. 700 grams.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 26,06
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 26,06
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 27,29
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,29
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,29
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: D.Appleton and Company, 1896
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With owner's name inside cover. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. 8vo marbled boards and quarter leather. Backstrip completely missing, leather scuffed and worn down. Binding inside front split. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,06
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 24,90
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1240929099 ISBN 13: 9781240929092
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,29
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 39,44
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scholarly Publishing Office, University of Michigan Library, 2005
ISBN 10: 1425556876 ISBN 13: 9781425556877
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scholarly Publishing Office, University of Michigan Library, 2005
ISBN 10: 1425556868 ISBN 13: 9781425556860
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1899
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 26,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. xi 481p burgundy cloth fresh and tight, hinges intact, frontispiece and addtl illustrations (Recovery of our Porter), a nice clean tight fresh and clean, no names or stamps Language: English.
Verlag: D. Appleton, 1897
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good.
EUR 45,12
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: D. Appleton, New York and London, 1899
Anbieter: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Limited ed. One of 1000 numbered copies, this being No. 306. Selected Works of John Tyndall, Westminster Edition. Hardcover in navy blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt. xii+ 481 pp. with index. Six plates. A tight, fine, bright example.
Verlag: Longmans, 1906
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition antique book. Light shelf wear and fading to the spine. The textblock edges show dust darkening and toning and the contents are considerably clearer with a mild speckle of foxing. The textblock is clean and unfaded. The page binding is decent. Nice for it's age.
EUR 48,33
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Longmans Green and Co, 1871
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Small octavo, clothbound. Title, author, and year in gold on spine, with library mark stamped in gold, too. Nottingham Public Libraries stamp on cover. Frontispiece illustration of the Jungfrau, as seen from Interlaken. Printed by Spottiswoode and Co. Backstrip frayed at ends. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
EUR 57,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 500 pages. 8.50x5.99x1.13 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1108037828 ISBN 13: 9781108037822
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,42
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Longmans, Green & Co, United Kingdom, 1871
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. hardback, octavo, green cloth lettered gilt, cloth somewhat rubbed and extremities knocked, upper hinge cracked with one gathering working loose, signature of an early owner to half-title, details of a later owner to front pastedown, the text remains free of markings, seven plates, xiv, 475 pp + publisher list to rear.
Verlag: D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1896
Anbieter: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 473 pages. 8x5 inches. Half leather and marbled boards. Gilt printing to the spine. The spine and corners are slightly rubbed. Otherwise, this is a bright, nice copy. Very Good.
Verlag: D. Appleton, 1895
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Thus. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Published by D. Appleton, 1895. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with small tear on flyleaf. An excellent copy of this 19th century first hand account of the author's time spent exercising in the Alps. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.