Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bantam Books inc., Bantam, New York, New York, 1961
Anbieter: Newhouse Books, Washington Court House, OH, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 0 (illustrator). Good June 1961 A Bantam Book 26 stories.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Random House January 1947 Binding: Hardcover.
Mass market. Zustand: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Verlag: Bantam Books, New York, 1961
Anbieter: Baltimore's Best Books, Baltimore, MD, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 26 Stories. Bantam # A2230. Light wear along the edges and corners.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Mayflower Dell, 1966
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1966. Re-Issued. 190 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Water staining to bottom edge of pages towards the rear. Paper cover has slight edge wear with minor marks and slight creases.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Dust jacket missing. First edition, first printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: Avon Books, New York
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First paperback edition. Softcover. A collection of stories from the author of "Pal Joey." A very good plus copy with darkening to the pages a tiny chip at the top of the front panel near the spine and some other very minor wear.
Verlag: Faber and Faber, 1952
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1952. 2nd Impression. 199 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Clipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Fair. First edition copy. . No Dust Jacket Book Good. No dust jacket. (short stories, social life, customs).
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. (short stories, social life, customs).
Verlag: Faber and Faber, 1952
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1952. First Edition. 199 pages. Red dust jacket with blue lettering over red cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners. Clipped dust jacket. Mild wear, tear and chipping to edges and corners. Notable tanning to spine and edges, with staining and soiling to DJ.
Verlag: Avon Publishing Co., Inc, New York
Anbieter: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Stapled wraps. First Edition. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly 45. Collects several stories, many of which appeared originally in the New Yorker. Wear to covers. A good+ copy. ; Octavo.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 2nd impression . 2nd impression, 1952. Publication of 199 pages. The dust jacket is a touch edge worn. The boards are in good condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: good. First printing. 210 pages. 5 1/4 x 7 1/2 in. Black cloth binding, silver printing on cover and spine. Condition of the book is GOOD+: light wear to covers overall with spotty soiling esp. rear cover, spine ends lightly frayed- bottom rear corner end missing small piece, edges of text block and end papers lightly tanned, pages clean, binding tight. Condition of the dustjacket is GOOD: light wear overall, heavier wear to spine with ends missing pieces- 1 inch tear to top end, spine and edges darkened. Fiction, RGR.
Verlag: Random House, New York, 1947
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Hardcover without jacket - stated first printing - with slightly marked and worn exterior, including a knock to front board's lower edge. Page block slightly tanned. Pages are clean and sound, and text is clear throughout. TS. Used.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1947
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Zustand: Good. NY 1947 1st Random House. Sm.8vo., 210pp., black cloth with silver lettering and blue trim. Good plus, spine and front rubbed (removing lettering), corners worn, no DJ. In new protective acetate jacket. Short stories.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition. Publication of 210 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed, chipped pieces, slightly marked and edge worn. Now protected in cellophane. The spine is a little discoloured. The condition of the book is given in terms of the book's age. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. the jacket is chipped and shelf rubbed. foxing and markings. sound binding. all pages are clear and legible. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
EUR 49,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner.
EUR 49,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine. Grubby book may have mild dirt or some staining, mostly on the edges of pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Random House, New York. 1947. 210 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities (spine ends lightly chipped). Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Hellbox is a collection of 26 short stories. John O'Hara defined the twentieth century short story. This is one of his best collections consisting of stories for the most part published in The New Yorker from 1945 to 1947. He gives a glimpse and a memory into middle class white life, the things people thought about, the things they fretted and aimed for. It's the small detail at times that frames the atmosphere of the story. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: POPULAR LIBRARY, 1947
Anbieter: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Gut. Pupular 1947 : John O'Hara - tb SK-LR2X-H1DX Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Verlag: Bantam books, NEW YORK, 1967
ISBN 13: 2560223455394
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italien
Zustand: BUONO USATO. INGLESE Brossura editoriale illustrata in entrambi i piatti, flessibile, con segni di usura ai bordi, pieghe agli angoli, piega d'uso ed abrasioni al dorso, pagine ingiallite dal tempo, tutto perfettamente fruibile, tagli di colore giallo. Numero pagine 152.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Twenty six short stories. O'Hara's first post-war short story collection. Light bumps to upper corners, owner name on front endpaper, else about fine, in very good plus dustjacket with minor edge wear at spine crown, slight darkening to red spine color. An attractive copy of this uncommon O'Hara title.