Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Editions Ibéria, Biarritz, 1947
Anbieter: Librairie-Galerie Emmanuel Hutin, Paris, Frankreich
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
Cartonnage illustré éditeur. Zustand: Très bon. Fornairon (illustrator). Edition originale de ce livre pour enfant. Illustrations en couleurs de Pierre Fornairon. >Très bel exemplaire.
Biarritz éditions Ibéria 1947, in4 cartonnage décoré de l'éditeur, 32 pp., illustrations couleurs et noir et blanc de Pierre Fornairon.
Zustand: Fair. Envoi rapide couverture défraîchie garde déchiré (réparée au scotch) intérieur propre. in4. 1947. Cartonné. Fair.
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Bon. Les deux pages du Roy / Claude Farrère imagé par Pierre Fornairon - éditions Ibéria - 1947 - 31 pages - 24 cm X 32 cm frottements sur la couverture, bon état par ailleurs - - Envoi rapide, soigné.
Album cartonné. In-4, (31x24 cm), album cartonné, dos toilé rouge, couverture illustrée, 31 pages, illustrations en couleurs ; plats salis, bon état général. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande.
Cartonné. 1 volume. In-4. Non-paginé. Cartonnage d'éditeur illustré en couleurs. Dos toilé rouge. Fines salissures sur les plats. Papier légèrement bruni. Bel état du contenu orné d'illustrations en couleurs ou en noir et blanc in- et hors-texte réalisées par pierre FORNAIRON. Très bon état.
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. RO30341394: 1947. In-4. Relié. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Papier jauni. Environ 30 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en couleur, dans et hors texte. Une annotation au crayon sur la page de garde. . . . Classification Dewey : 843.0692-Livres d'enfants.
Sprache: Französisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 1822
Anbieter: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, Frankreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
rigide. Zustand: Bon. 1 vol. in-8 reliure de l'époque demi-chevrette rouge : Le Théâtre Français, Mademoiselle Georges-Weimer et l'Odéon, appréciés dans l'intérêt de l'art dramatique, par M. Ferdinand S.-L., Chez Ladvocat, et chez tous les marchands de nouveautés, Paris, 1822, 30 pp. [ Suivi de : ] Sylla. Tragédie en Cinq Actes par E. Jouy, membre de l'Institut, Représentée pour la première fois, sur le premier Théâtre français, pour la représentation à bénéfice de M. Saint-Phal, le 27 décembre 1821, seconde édition, Ponthieu, Pais, 1822, 2 ff., frontispice, 79 pp. [ Suivi de : ] Les Etourdis ou le Mort supposé, Comédie en trois actes, en vers, par M. Andrieux. Représentée, pour la première fois, par les Comédiens Italiens ordinaires du Roi, le vendredi 14 décembre 1787, Chez Bailly, Paris, 1788, 56 pp. [ Suivi de : ] Les Deux Candidats, ou une Veille d'élections, Comédie en trois actes et en prose, par Onésime Leroy, Représentée sur le Second Théâtre Français, par les Comédiens du Roi, le 15 octobre 1821 sous le titre de La Fausse Modestie, Chez Amyot, Paris, 1821, 1 f., 66 pp., mention ms. "offert par l'auteur 1er 9bre 1821" [ Suivi de : ] Caton le Censeur ou La Guerre d'Espagne, premier acte d'une grande Comédie non encore représentée, par Onésime Leroy, Chez Amyot Libraire, Paris, 1823, xi-27 pp. [ Suivi de : ] La Femme, Juge et Partie, Comédie en trois actes et en vers, refaite par Onésime Leroy d'après l'ancien ouvrage de Montfleury, et Représentée sur le Second Théâtre Français, par les Comédiens du Roi, le 8 mars 1821, Chez Vente, Barba, Paris, vij-62 pp., mention ms. "offert par l'auteur à Mr Meril" [ Suivi de : ] Le Méfiant, Comédie en cinq Actes et en Vers par O. Leroy ; Représentée sur le Théatre de S.M. l'Impératrice pour la première fois le 21 décembre 1813, De l'Imprimerie de Crapelet, Chez Barba, Martinet, Paris, 1814, 2 ff., 95 pp. [ Suivi de : ] L'Esprit de Parti, Comédie en trois actes et en vers par MM. Bert et O. Le Roy, Représentée sur le Théâtre Royal de l'Odéon, le 22 Novembre 1817, Seconde édition, Chez Mad. Ladvocat, Paris, 1818, x-80 pp. et 1 f., mention ms. "donné à Charles Méril par Monsieur Leroy 27 9 br 1820", exemplaire signé par l'auteur avec nombreuses mentions manuscrites dont le nom des acteurs [ Suivi de : ] La Demande en Grâce, ou Les Pages de Manchester, Comédie en un acte mêlée de Vaudeville ; par MM. De Rougemont, Gabriel, et Eugène [ Mevil O*] Représentée à Paris, sur le Théâtre du Vaudeville le 14 juin 1821, Chez Delaunay, Barba, Martinet, Paris, 1821, 51 pp. [ Suivi de : ] La Jarretière de la Mariée, Comédie-Vaudeville en un acte de MM. Eugène Scribe et Dupin, Représentée pour la première fois, à Paris, sur le Théâtre des Variétés, le 12 novembre 1816, Chez Mlle Huet-Masson, s.d., 31 pp. Dans ce recueil de pièces peu communes, la plupart en éditions originales, plusieurs ont été offertes par l'auteur Onésime Leroy à Charles Méril. Bon état (reliure un peu frottée). Langue: Français.
Verlag: Antoine Dezallier, Paris, 1679
Anbieter: SOPHIA RARE BOOKS, Koebenhavn V, Dänemark
DESARGUES ON PERSPECTIVE - ONLY TWO OTHER COPIES KNOWN. First and only edition, incredibly rare, of the last (surviving) contribution published by the brilliant French mathematician Girard Desargues in the notorious 'perspective wars' - Desargues was "the greatest perspectivist and projective geometer of his generation" (Kemp, The Science of Art, p. 120). Desargues published his works in very small editions, mostly for his friends and scientific colleagues. Today more than half of them are lost, and the survivors are of the greatest rarity, most known in just one or two copies. Desargues' bio-bibliographer Poudra believed the Six erreurs to be lost, but two other copies are known today, both in the Bibliothèque nationale de France. It is likely that our copy of Six erreurs is the only work published by Desargues now in private hands. We know of no copy of any original work of Desargues having appeared on the market for at least a century. In 1636 Desargues (1591-1661), published Exemple de l'une des manières universelles . . . touchant la pratique de la perspective, describing a 'universal technique' which, he claimed, subsumed all previous methods of perspective drawing. Although this work appears not to have excited a great deal of interest among practitioners, "Descartes and Fermat, to whom Mersenne had communicated it, were able to discern Desargues's ability" (DSB). "Through his own efforts as a polemicist and with the conspicuous assistance of Abraham Bosse in the [Académie Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture], the Manière became the centre of a noisily prominent controversy . The immediate cause was the publication of Perspective pratique . by a 'Jesuit of Paris' (actually Jean Dubreuil). This was a substantial, effective, and not overly technical introduction for artists, which imprudently contained a bowdlerised version of Desargues' Manière. The mathematician's response was immediate. He issued two hand bills [both now lost] accusing the anonymous author of 'incredible error' and 'enormous mistakes and falsehoods.' Dubreuil's answer, in a pamphlet entitled Diverses méthodes universelles ., was to accuse Desargues of having plagiarized the ideas of Vaulezard and Aleaume (which does not appear to have been the case). The Jesuit's publishers also issued a collected edition of anti-Desargues pamphlets under the ironic title Avis charitables sur les diverses oeuvres et feuilles volantes du Sieur Girard Desargues. Desargues replied with pamphlets devoted to Six errors in Pages 87, 118, 124, 128, 132, and 134 in the Book Entitled the Perspective Pratique . [the offered work] and a Response to the Sources and Means of Opposition . [the latter now lost]. Such terms as 'imbecility' and 'mediocrity' were used with undisguised venom by both parties" (Kemp, pp. 120 & 122). The dispute continued until 1679, drawing in other mathematicians and practitioners, notably Desargues' supporter Bosse and his opponents Jean Beaugrand and Jacques Curabelle. It cannot be said that Desargues prevailed, at least initially. Dubreuil's 'practical perspective' was popular until the 18th century; in England his book became known as the 'Jesuit perspective'. Desargues was far ahead of his time and it was not until the 19th century that the importance of his work was fully understood. Our copy of the Six erreurs is bound after the first edition of the first volume of Dubreuil's La perspective practique, which includes the Diverses méthodes universelles and Advis charitables. This is accompanied by the third edition of the second and third volumes (despite the 'seconde édition' on their titles - another edition appeared in 1663). Provenance: François du Verdus (1621-75) (signature on title of Dubreuil, 'Du Verdus'). Du Verdus was a student of Gilles Personne de Roberval (1602-75). Based upon Roberval's lectures, in 1643 Du Verdus wrote Observations sur la composition des mouvemens, et sur le moyen de trouver les touchantes des lignes courbes (first published in 1693), which contained Roberval's independent discovery of the method of tangents, a precursor to the differential calculus. Du Verdus was a correspondent of many of the leading European savants, including Evangelista Torricelli whom he met in Rome in 1644; while there he communicated Torricelli's ideas on the vacuum to Marin Mersenne. "With Du Verdus [Thomas] Hobbes seems to have been particularly close. When Hobbes came to write his autobiography it was addressed to 'this candid friend,who knew his ways so well.' While in France he seems to have thought at one point of remaining permanently in exile and going to stay with Du Verdus in Languedoc. Both men always professed the highest regard for each other; this was to lead Du Verdus to translate one of Hobbes' works, the De Cive; it was to lead Hobbes to dedicate one of his own works to Du Verdus, the mathematical Examinatio et Emendatio" (Skinner). This copy of Six erreurs was probably given to Du Verdus by Desargues - both men were members of Mersenne's circle; Du Verdus became one of the leaders of its successor, the Montmor Academy. Little is known of Desargues' early life. He was born in Lyons in 1591, the youngest son in a large family. It is probable that, some time in the late 1620s, he was employed as an engineer by Cardinal Richelieu. We know that, about 1630, Desargues entered the cadre of savants with whom Marin Mersenne (1588-1648) surrounded himself. This gave Desargues ready access to the leading ideas of his time. Desargues' first publication, and the only one not devoted to geometry and its applications, Un méthode aisée pour apprendre et enseigner a lire et escrire la musique, appeared in Mersenne's monumental Le Harmonie Universelle (1635-36). "At approximately this time (1631-36), Desargues began to tutor the young Blaise Pascal (1623-62) in geometry . That Desargues was now actively engaged in geometry is indicated by his 1636 publication of an Example de l'une des manières universell.