Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521592518 ISBN 13: 9780521592512
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0521222966 ISBN 13: 9780521222969
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Volume 1. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521227569 ISBN 13: 9780521227568
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 342p, hardback, a very good ex-library copy in a generally very good dust-jacket (its spine sunned and lettering renewed) [0521227569].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521431042 ISBN 13: 9780521431040
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,79
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Comparative Criticism: Volume 14, Knowledge and Performance: 014 This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521652022 ISBN 13: 9780521652025
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0521222966 ISBN 13: 9780521222969
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some wear and internal barcode may have been clipped, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521227569 ISBN 13: 9780521227568
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 342p, hardback, a near-fine copy in a very good dust-jacket (its spine slightly sunned) [0521227569].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521431042 ISBN 13: 9780521431040
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 14. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780521431040.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521652022 ISBN 13: 9780521652025
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 21. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780521652025.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521443512 ISBN 13: 9780521443517
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Very Good+ Hardback in Very Good dust jacket. Slight rubbing to cover. Clean copy. xxiv + 314p.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521571480 ISBN 13: 9780521571487
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0521222966 ISBN 13: 9780521222969
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0521222966.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521818699 ISBN 13: 9780521818698
Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good Jacket. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521431042 ISBN 13: 9780521431040
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Very Good+ Hardback in Very Good dust jacket. Slight rubbing to jacket. Clean copy. xxvi + 282p.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0521471990 ISBN 13: 9780521471992
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 23,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. xxiv 301p hardback, blue dustjacket, essays by Holub, Rayfield, Semilansky etc, a very good copy Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521652022 ISBN 13: 9780521652025
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Bright and clean, firm and square, just a few minor bumps and rubs. Hence a non-text page is stamped 'damaged'. Despite such this book is better than very good condition. Thus it looks and feels unread with contents that are crisp, fresh and tight. Now offered for sale at a special bargain price.
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK, 1997
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 16,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. xxxvi, 412pp, with occasional full page illustrations. Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. 8vo. Cloth a little pushed at base of spine else volume is neat, clean, bright and tight throughout. In its original shelf worn dust wrapper, bumped along extreme edges and lightly sunned over the spine. A selection of critical essays on the theme of devolution as reflected in the contemporary literature of England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales, with some reaching back to earlier eras of pressure for political devolution as reflected in the literature of the four nations.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0521222966 ISBN 13: 9780521222969
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 327p, hardback, a near-fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket (its spine slightly sunned) [0521222966].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 2004
ISBN 10: 0748620362 ISBN 13: 9780748620364
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. Light wear along jacket's upper edge; spine is slightly sunned. Text is clear on sound, clean pages. TS. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521622417 ISBN 13: 9780521622417
Anbieter: April House Books, Chipping Norton, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. An excellent unmarked copy in undamaged dustjacket. **PLEASE NOTE** that there may be a surcharge to pay for international postage (at cost) on this item: we'll advise you of the amount when you order, and you will have the option of accepting or cancelling at that point.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0521232767 ISBN 13: 9780521232760
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 330p, a near-fine copy in a near-fine dust-jacket [0521232767].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521227569 ISBN 13: 9780521227568
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,26
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0521222966 ISBN 13: 9780521222969
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0521222966.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521818699 ISBN 13: 9780521818698
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,88
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. Bright and clean, firm and square, just a few minor bumps and rubs. Hence a non-text page is stamped 'damaged'. Despite such this book is actually in nearly new condition. Thus it looks and feels unread with contents that are crisp, fresh and tight. Now offered for sale at a special bargain price.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521227569 ISBN 13: 9780521227568
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0521227569.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521431042 ISBN 13: 9780521431040
Anbieter: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Almost as new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521652022 ISBN 13: 9780521652025
Anbieter: Scarthin Books ABA, ILAB., Cromford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBook Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Cambridge University Press, 1999. 1st Edition . Very Good/Very Good. Book in VG condition in a VG dust-jacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean. 310pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521571480 ISBN 13: 9780521571487
Anbieter: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, USA
Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521431042 ISBN 13: 9780521431040
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 44,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Like New. Reprint. A bright, clean hardback, firm and square with strong joints, just a few very minor rubs. Hence a non-text page is stamped 'damaged'. Despite such this book is actually nearly new condition. Thus it looks and feels unread with contents that are crisp, fresh and tight. Now offered for sale at a special bargain price.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, London, 1994
ISBN 10: 0521471990 ISBN 13: 9780521471992
Anbieter: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 53,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. First impression of the true first edition. ***Near fine in dark red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to spine. No inscriptions. No foxing. Pages clean and bright. Spine tight. ***In a near fine dustwrapper. Extremities of dustwrapper slightly rubbed and creased. 236mm x 158mm. 300 pages including list of books and periodicals received and bibliographies plus one-page publisher's advert to rear. ***'Revolutions and Censorship is concerned not only with the recent momentous changes in the political landscape of Europe and their reverberations in the arts, but with the perennial problems of outside control which writers and artists face. The fall of the Iron Curtain, and the internal collapse of the Soviet Union, have opened the floodgates of recovery of lost or secret documents, such as Lunacharsky's' Letter to Stalin' on the censorship of Mikhail Bulgakov, and of suppressed and censored work, whether by classics like Chekhov, whose bowdlerized letters are here restored to their intimate frankness by Donald Rayfield, or by modern writers such as Yevgeni Shvarts, whose full-length satirical play 'The Shadow' Alan Myers here translates, or David Bergelson, shot in the Lubianka prison on his sixty-eighth birthday whose fine story 'Remnants' is translated and introduced by Golda Werman (commended in the 1991 BCLA Translation Competition). Peter France details the difficulties of translating the dissident Chuvash poet Gennady Aygi. Juek Neumann describes at first hand the 'indirect censorship' of the Czech theatre during the years up to 1989. ***Historical vicissitudes give rise to many forms of loss, suppression, and oblique censorship. William Godwin's later novels tried to come to terms with the paralysing disappointment of all his hopes of political improvement from the French Revolution, as Gary Handwerk shows. Franz Baermann Steiner, a Jewish student at Oxford in the late 1930s, writing poetry in German throughout the war years in England, has found little response until now in many of the communities to which he might have been thought to belong. Michael Hamburger and Jeremy Adler translate some of his fine poems here, and Adler supplies an introduction and an invaluable bibliography of his work as a poet and anthropologist in German and English. Adam Czerniawski describes the struggle to find a voice as a Polish exile in post-war England. Ritchie Robertson reviews Peter Stern's posthumous collection of essays, 'The Heart of Europe', a testimony to his lifelong concern with the literature and politics of the Central Europe he had left. ***Barbara Wright translates a section of Robert Pinget's latest novel, 'Theo', introduced by Madeleine Renouard. Peter de Bolla reviews Barbara Stafford's 'Body Criticism: Imaging the Unseen in Enlightenment Art and Medicine'. ***The winning entries in the British Comparative Literature Association Translation Competition (1992) extend the themes of the volume: First Prize went to Martha Ann Selby for her renderings of classical Old Tamil poems; Second Prize to Francis Jones for his translations from two Serbo-croat poets, each in his distinctive voice, the Serb, Ivan Lalic, and the Croat, Drago Stambuk. The volume contains the Annual Bibliography of Comparative Literature in Britain and Ireland for 1990.' (Quote from inside front and rear of dustwrapper blurb). ***First impression of the true first edition in its original dustwrapper. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.