Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. No owners' marks; pages are clean; binding is tight, if leaning a little bit to the right; the dustjacket shows only some delicate wrinkling near the spine head, otherwise as new.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Handsome copy! Very good condition 436 pp.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Hardbound. Near fine/near fine. Some slight wear. 0.0.
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($35.00 price intact). Published byHarvard University Press, 2000. Octavo. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with light creasing to the spine. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
EUR 12,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:0674003160.
Verlag: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 2000
ISBN 10: 0674003160 ISBN 13: 9780674003163
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First American edition. Originally published as *Le Caire* in 1993. Translated by Willard Wood. Octavo. 436pp. Illustrated. Short tear on spine tail, else fine in a fine dust jacket.
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 436 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm.
EUR 32,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 436 pages. 9.75x6.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 29,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Large trade paperback edition translated by Willard Wood, 2000, in overall very good used condition with only slight signs of age, handling and storage. Binding tight and appears almost unread. Internally clean, no annotation or inscriptions; text, maps and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not an old library book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American University Cairo Press, Cairo, 2007
ISBN 10: 9774161246 ISBN 13: 9789774161247
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good+. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. B&W Photographs; 436 pages; Rubbing (shelf wear) to covers, light. Smudges to exterior edge of pages, minor, as well as scratching. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings.; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Leinen. Zustand: Sehr gut. 32x25cm; 492; Gewebe (Blauer Leinen). Sprache: Englisch, Zustand: Sehr Gut, eher ungelesen; Schutzumschlag (hat min. bis geringe Gebrauchsspuren); * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
EUR 50,97
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 448 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: BOEV
Leinen. Zustand: Sehr gut. 492 Seiten / pages gebundene Ausgabe im Quartformat mit Schutzumschlag; sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit zahlreichen farbigen Bildern, Detailansichten- darkgrey linen copy with dust jacket in very good condition - with many photographies and text contributions by Ghislaine Alleaume, Jean-Pierre Corteggiani, Sylvie Denoix, Mercedes Volait, Jean-Claude Garcin Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Verlag: Hardvard University Press Cambridge 2000, 2000
Anbieter: Dedalus-Libros, Madrid, M, Spanien
436 p 23 cm Encuadernación editorial en rústica. Estado de conservación: Como nuevo. .
EUR 41,14
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Gaze toward the Nile from the hills of Mokattam and the city of Cairo unfolds, with its monumental architecture, teeming populace, and thousands of years of rich history. The extraordinary tapestry of Cairo s past and present comes vividly to life in this m.
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: near fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good(+). First. Profusely illustrated, mostly in color. 492 pages. 4to, light blue cloth, pictorial d.w. (lightly sunned and edgeworn; abrasions on rear from removed sticker). New York: Rizzoli, (2002). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. Foreword by H.E. Farouk Hosni, Egyptian Minister of Culture.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The American University in Cairo Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 9774161246 ISBN 13: 9789774161247
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Paperback. Zustand: Sehr gut. 436 p.: Maps, Ill. Lediglich die Broschur ist leicht berieben. Sonst ein sehr gutes und sauberes Exemplar/ Only the booklet is slightly rubbed. Otherwise a very good and clean copy. - The extraordinary tapestry of Cairos past and present comes vividly to life in this magisterial study by André Raymond, arguably the premier social historian of the Arab world. The most deeply observed and historically nuanced account ever given of the greatest Arab city of northern Africa, this book shows us Cairo from the glimmer of its beginnings in the Arab conquest of Egypt in 640 through its transformation into the modern center of Middle Eastern life today. André Raymond (7 August 1925 18 February 2011) was professor emeritus at the University of Provence. He was an expert on the history of the city in the Arab world. (Wikipedia). ISBN 9789774161247 Sprache: Englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ashgate Publishing Company, 2002
ISBN 10: 0860788741 ISBN 13: 9780860788744
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 180,29
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. xi + 288 33 Illus., Maps.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 198,08
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 250,48
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 278,90
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. These articles concentrate on the development of Arab cities during the period of the Ottoman Empire, covering the three centuries before the time when modernization encroached and exploring the problems of space and the social and economic realities within these provincial centres. Series: Variorum Collected Studies. Num Pages: 302 pages, Includes 33 b&w maps and illustrations. BIC Classification: 1QDT; HBJF; HBTB; KCZ. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 224 x 150 x 19. Weight in Grams: 563. . 2002. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Harvard University Press, Cambridge [MA], 2000
Anbieter: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Dänemark
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. orig.boards Minor rubbing. A dent to bottom binding edge. VG., dustwrapper. ill., maps 24x16cm, viii,436 pp., Translated by Willard Wood. Contents: Foundations (642-1250): Fustat, the first capital; Cairo, Fatimid city; Cairo under the Ayybids; Medieval Cairo (1250-1517) the Mamluks; the high point og Mamluk Cairo (1250-1348); the Great Crisis (1348-1412); Maqrizis's Cairo; the end of an Era(1412-1517 ); the traditional city (1517-1798) a new political system; urban society; expansion under the Ottomans; city administration and daily life; spheres of activity; Contemporary Cairo: a slow awakening(1798-1863); the dream of Westernization (1863-1936); the nightmares of growth(1936-1992) ["Gaze toward the Nile from the desert hills of Mokattam and the vast city of Cairo unfolds before you, with its monumental architecture, teeming populace and thousands of years of rich history. The extraordinary tapestry of Cairo's past and present come vividly to life in this magisterial study by Andre Raymond, arguably the premier social historian of the Arab world. The most deeply observed and historically nuanced account ever given of the greatest Arab city of northern Africa, this book shows us Cairo from the glimmer of its beginnings in the Arab conquest of Egypt in 640 through its transformation into the modern centre of Middle Eastern life today. Here are the Fatimids, the Mamluks, and the Ottomans, the invasions, dynastic changes, and religious conflicts that one after another altered and shaped Cairo's destiny. And here, alongside rulers and religious leaders, are the merchants and artisans who have given Cairene life its distinctive character over time. ., - Publisher's description]. Minor rubbing. A dent to bottom binding edge. VG., dustwrapper.
Anbieter: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, Dänemark
Ashgate Publishing, Farnham 2002. xi+288 pages. Illustrated with plans and photos in b/w. Original full, blue cloth. Fine--. * Variorum Collected Studies Series CS734.