Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Stackpole Company, 1961
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. 291 pages. Shelf wear, the pages are yellowed; a couple stains but a good solid binding. The dust jacket is present but heavily chipped, torn and stained. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Animals & Birds; Inventory No: 207006.
Verlag: stackpole books, 1961
Anbieter: A.C. Daniel's Collectable Books, South Paris, ME, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. solid hardcover edition jacket shows some wear otherwise good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Globe Pequot Publishing Group Inc, 2017
ISBN 10: 0811736717 ISBN 13: 9780811736718
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. Good dust jacket. (Bear hunting, Bears ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
hardcover. Zustand: Good. General shelfwear to the cover and page edges. Some tanning to the pages and page edges.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Globe Pequot Publishing Group Inc, 2017
ISBN 10: 0811736717 ISBN 13: 9780811736718
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,64
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: The Stackpole Company, 1961
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by The Stackpole Company, 1961. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with very light spotting to the page ends. Dust jacket is very good with some tears on the top and bottom edge of the front and back cover, light shelf wear, and the price clipped.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
EUR 23,74
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 291 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: The Stackpole Company (1961), Harrisburg, PA., 1961
Anbieter: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good in a Very Good dj with thin slice on front cover (no loss).
EUR 25,47
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Globe Pequot Publishing Group Inc Sep 2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 0811736717 ISBN 13: 9780811736718
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Bear! Is a fascinating volume which will grip the interest and fire the imagination of both the seasoned outdoorsman and the one who must enjoy the thrills of big-game hunting from his arm-chair reading.The true, breath-taking field encounters between man and bear, which liberally appear throughout the books' pages, will capture and excite the reader, young or old. Certainly to the big-game hunterwhether he takes to the wooded hills after his black bear, to the remote crags and high basins after his grizzly, to the Coastal regions after his brown bear, or to the Eskimo-land after his great white polar bearthis volume with its wealth of how-to information will prove invaluable reading.But beyond this, Bear! is a revealing story of North America's Bears. It delves deeply into their habitat, their wondrous cycle of living, and their natural place in the scheme of wildlife. This book traces those basic behavior changes which have been forced upon our country's great ursines through man's westward movement, his contact with them, and his gradual driving of them to the last wilderness and sanctuaries for survival. Lastly, Bear! is a documentary of a noble animal's long struggle, in the minds and actions of men, to rise from the lowly status of a pest to that of a grand big-game animal.Bear! by Clyde Ormond, the renowned outdoorsman, is the result of thirty years of observation, study, hunting, and evaluation of a priceless but little known species. It is "must" ready for any sportsman.
Verlag: The Stackpole Company, Harrisburg, PA, 1961
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 291 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with black and white illustrations throughout. Page edges are lightly darkened and spotted. Bound in grey hardcovers with red titles. Lightly worn around the edges. VG/- -. Book.