Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pan Macmillan, United Kingdom, London, 1971
ISBN 10: 0330026089 ISBN 13: 9780330026086
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,15
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Anbieter: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,74
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 27,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : Mallard Press, 1990., 1990
ISBN 10: 0792453735 ISBN 13: 9780792453734
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 176 pp. : illustrated, portraits ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 0792453735 ; OCLC: 23036816 ; photographic boards, in like dustjacket ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1942
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. NY 1942 first edition. Harpers. large octavo wraps. Issue has "12 Things the War will do do America"; "The Enemy" story by Buck; Don't Forget the Dirigible by C Lester Walker and others. Good, light wear; light circle library stamp on cover (no other library marks.).
EUR 23,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMass Market Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. An excellent account of an awful naval disaster for the Allies. pp.xx.map.229.ads[3]. Illus. Unread copy. Unusually good condition aoart from age browning; where was it stored?
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1976
ISBN 10: 0711006156 ISBN 13: 9780711006157
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 75,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 39,68
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Verlag: Stain and Day, New York, 1969
Anbieter: M.POLLAK ANTIQUARIAT Est.1899, ABA, ILAB, Tel-Aviv, Israel
Original Cloth w. Dust Jacket. Zustand: Very Good. 260 pp. Owner's stamp on flyleaf, otherwise a very good and clean copy. SHIPPING WORLDWIDE INCLUDED.
Verlag: Andre Deutsch, London,, 1968
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 47,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.pp. 260. Original publisher's binding in blue, lettered silver at spine. Dust jacket in glossy ivory, lettered black with a depictions of National flags and a quotation from Churchill "The forlorn battle" : the attempt to defend Southeast Asia against the Japanese "This is the first full account of one of the major naval campaigns of the Second World War." Endpaper maps of Southeast Asia. Black and white photographs and further maps illustrate the text. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Decent copy.
Verlag: Andre deutsch, 1968
Anbieter: Librería Pérez Galdós, Madrid, M, Spanien
Zustand: leido. Ilustr. En inglés. Cart.sobrec. 472.
Zustand: Sehr gut. 8°, 260 Seiten mit einigen Bildtafeln, OPbd. mit farbig illustr. Originalumschlag - sehr guter Zustand - 1968. MB2507 ISBN: 0233960724 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 501.
Verlag: HMSO,, 1948
Anbieter: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFolio, 12pp (one blank) with large folding plan; wire-stitched as issued, one or two small rust marks as often, lower edge light dust-soiled else a near fine copy. 'Supplements to the London Gazette' are of great value to the naval and military historian. In many cases they represent the first publicly published accounts of the engagements concerned, and normally contain excellent maps and plans together with direct transcripts from official despatches not easily available elsewhere. This supplement includes the following transcripts: Commodore J. A. Collins RN (Commanding China Force) to C-in-C Eastern Fleet 17 March 1942; Report by Captain H. M. L. Waller RAN (HMAS PERTH) 27 February 1942; Report by T. J. Cain RN (Senior Surviving Officer, HMS ELECTRA) 27 February 1942; Despatch by Captain O. L. Gordon RN (HMS EXETER) to Admiralty 1 October 1945.