Verlag: Middlebury College Press, 1994
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Small quarto. 205pp. Glossy wrappers. Spine sunned, near fine. Although not marked in any way, from the library of Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Donald Justice.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, 1977
ISBN 10: 0299072703 ISBN 13: 9780299072704
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. First. xvi+301pp. 8vo, brown cloth, slightly sunned d.w. (Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1977). First printing. Slightly foxed edges, still a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. With text by William D. Andrews, Robert D. Arner, Robert Bain, Bernard W. Bell, Robert M. Benton, Everett Emerson, Elaine K. Ginsberg, Evelyn J. Hinz, Patricia M. Medeiros, Charles E. Modlin, Thomas Philbrick, A.W. Plumstead, Mary E. Rucker, Cecelia Tichi, and Calhoun Winton.
Verlag: London : Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1909
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked green cloth boards, now lightly scuffed and dust-dulled. Spine somewhat more worn, particularly at the ends, showing a moderate tear to the head and a minor one to the front joint. The text block is cracked in places, with the binding holding entirely secure. Text edges, preliminary and final leaves lightly foxed, with some isolated foxing around the gutter. Interior otherwise bright and clean; a well-preserved example overall. Physical description; xviii, 296, 40 pages, 16 leaves of plates : illustrations, portraits ; 23 cm. Notes; 40 pages of publisher's advertisements to the rear. Contents: Preface The root of the mischief The old nobility "The family" and the young Stanislaus The king and the satrap Decadence and demoralisation Le roi s'amuse Recuperation and reconstruction, 1773-1787 At the parting of the ways The friendship of Prussia The "coup d'état" of May 3, 1791 The vengeance of Catherine "Che fece per vilta il gran rifiuto." Subjects; Stanis aw II August, King of Poland 1732-1798. Poland History Stanislaus II Augustus, 1764-1795. Poland History Partition period, 1763-1796. Kings and rulers Poland Biography. Poland Court and courtiers. Czartoryski family. Russia Foreign relations Poland. Poland Foreign relations Russia. Prussia (Germany) Foreign relations Poland. Poland Foreign relations Prussia (Germany). 3 Kg.
Verlag: Cambridge : University Press, 1908
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Provenance: Bookplate of Major L. Bishop. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; viii, 452 pp., 3 folded maps, 20 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 435-439). Subjects; Soviet Union History. Poland History. Russia Politics and government. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London : Macmillan ; New York : St. Martin's Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0333105494 ISBN 13: 9780333105498
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very good, somewhat edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper; not price-clipped, now mylar-sleeved. Library copy with some marks remaining. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xxvi, 578 pages ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. Contents; Introduction: the study of British society / A.H. Halsey -- Population and family / Constance Rollett and Julia Parker -- The economic environment / Robert Bacon, George Sayer Bain and John Pimlott -- The labour force / George Sayer Bain, Robert Bacon and John Pimlott -- Social mobility / Kenneth MacDonald and John Ridge -- Schools / A.H. Halsey, John Sheehan and John Vaizey -- Higher education / A.H. Halsey -- Electors and elected / David Butler -- Urbanisation and local government / Bruce Wood -- Housing / Constance Rollett -- Health / Julia Parker and Constance Rollett and Kathleen Jones -- Welfare / Julia Parker -- Religion / Robert Currie and Alan Gilbert -- Immigration / Juliet Cheetham -- Crime and penal measures / Nigel Walker -- Leisure / A.H. Halsey. Subjects; Social Change. Social Conditions. Social Class. Socioeconomic Factors. Sociology. Economic history. Politics and government. Social structure Great Britain History 20th century. Social policy Great Britain. Society. Social sciences. Sociology, general. Great Britain Economic conditions 20th century Statistics. 3 Kg.
Verlag: New York : N.D. Thompson, 1894
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked brown cloth, now slightly dust-dulled. Joints and board edges slightly rubbed , with minor tearing at the foot of the spine. Rear hinge just starting. Edges slightly dust-dulled, with interior tight, bright and clean overall. Remains a well-preserved copy. Physical description; 250 pages : illustrations, maps (some color) ; 29 x 35 cm. Notes; A photographic pilgrimage and travelogue of the Holy Land, with 500 photographic views. Subjects; Jesus Christ - Travel - Palestine, Christian pilgrims and pilgrimages - Palestine - History - 19th century, Palestine - Description and travel - 19th century - Pictorial works, Photography - Palestine - History - 19th century - Catalogs. 3 Kg.
Verlag: BAS Printers Limited, Over Wallop, 1998
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 52,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSOFTCOVER. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Extra Large Quarto size (4to). in stiff glossy card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 36pp, colour plates, type samples, facsimiles etc . [CONDITION: AS NEW ] . __To see more of our books on Graphic Art and Design type DbbGRAPHIC in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Verlag: News of the World [&] N.D. Thompson, 1894, 1894
Anbieter: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 143,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edn. 2 vols. Oblong 4to (11 x 13¾ ins). Original bevelled-edged gilt decorated maroon cloth, all edges gilt (lightly scuffed at edges - otherwise bright VG). Pp. 202 [&] 203-394, illus with b&w photos throughout and coloured map in each volume (front inner hinge of vol I loosened; no inscriptions).
Verlag: Stuttgart in der J. G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung 1842., 1842
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Gr.-8°. Grünl. Originalbroschur mit Rücken- und Deckeltitel und Vorderdeckelillustration. Der Umschlag wenig angestaubt, die seitl. Ränder nicht beschnitten. Mit einigen Knickstellen. Komplett mit Seiten 241-320. (unaufgeschn.). Mit einer mehrfach gefalteten Kupfertafel, gutes Exemplar. -- Siehe Kirchner 3940. - Das umfangreichste deutschsprachige polytechnische Journal des beginnenden Industriezeitalters ist ein unschätzbares Archiv des technischen Fortschritts auf industriellen, wirtschaftlichen, arbeitstechnischen und hauswirthschaftlichen Gebieten. Beiträge von und über: Joseph Gibb's Fortbewegungssystem auf Eisenbahnen / Die Dampfwagenmanufactur von Baldwin, Vail und Hufty in Philadelphia / Verbess. an Mule=Spinnmasch. durch William Craig und William Douglas Sharp / Verbess. in der Fabric. von Drahtseilen durch Johann Baptist Heimann / Verbess. in der Befest. der Knöpfe durch William James Barsham / Verbess. an Tintenfässern durch Joseph Gauci und Alexander Bain / Verbess. an Säemasch. durch William Crosskill / Ventilationsapp. nach Dr. Arnott's Princip von William Jeakes / Verbess. an Oefen durch Frederick Brown / Verbess. an Kattundrukmasch. durch Joseph Leese jun. / Robert's galvan. App. zum Felsensprengen / Andr. Ure: Ueber das Bude=Licht / F.Leblanc: Zusammensezung der eingesperrten Luft / Neue Meth. den Chlorkalk und Braunstein zu prüfen / Bericht an das Franklin Inst. in Pennsylvanien über die Zerfressung des Eisens bei Dampfkesseln, wo Anthracit als Feuerungsmaterial dient / Thermo=Hygrometer von Nollet in Brüssel / Verf. Stärke aus Reis zu bereiten von William Thomas Berger / Dr. Scharling: Benuzung verdünnter Salzsäure zur Unters., ob Reismehl oder westind. Salep mit Kartoffelstärke gemischt sind / Miszellen. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K23003-306472.
Verlag: Stuttgart in der J. G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung 1842., 1842
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Gr.-8°. Originalbroschur mit Rücken- und Deckeltitel und Vorderdeckelillustration. Der Umschlag wenig angestaubt, der seitl. Rand nicht beschnitten. Komplett mit den Seiten 321-400 (unaufgeschnitten) und 1 mehrfach gefaltete Kupfertafel. Tafel VII fehlt. Insgesamt etwas wellig, aber sauber. Gutes Exemplar. -- Siehe Kirchner 3940. - Das umfangreichste deutschsprachige polytechnische Journal des beginnenden Industriezeitalters ist ein unschätzbares Archiv des technischen Fortschritts auf industriellen, wirtschaftlichen, arbeitstechnischen und hauswirthschaftlichen Gebieten. Inhalt-- Robert Stevensons neue Locomotive/Verbess. Construction von Dampfwagen durch Henry Dircks/Bunnett's Hemm-vorrichtung für Eisenbahn/Verbess. Hemmvorrichtung für Eisenbahn durch John Carr/Wright's und Bain's elektromagn. Eisenbahn-Aufseher/Verbess. beim Aushängen von Locomotiven durch Francis Pope/Neue Form von Eisenbahnschienen/L.Seelinger-Nivellir-instrument nach T.von Ertel/Braithwaite's Schaufelräder/Umwikeln der Taue mit Garn durch John Edward Orange/Harris' neuer Schiffscompaß/Badcock's autom. Schmierbüchse/Ratcliff's patent. Tintenfaß/Verbess. bei Verfertigung von Porzellan durch John Ridgway/Fr.X.Haindl-Verfertigung von Bleigefäßen/Verbess. Bei Blutlaugensalzherst. durch Miles Berry/Heinrich Schlumberger-Käufliches Idigo/R.Bunsen-Platin ersezende Kohle bei der Grove'schen Kette/Neue galvanische Säule/W.Artus-Bereitung von Zinkvitriol/Neues Verf., Eisen zu härten durch Robert Roberts/Prof.Siemens- Über Gewinnung von Kartoffelstärke/Miszellen. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K21000-306350.
Verlag: First edition, crown 4to, pp.xv[1],79, B.T. Batsford, London, 1953., 1953
Anbieter: Collinge & Clark, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Reproductions of wood-engravings (some full-page) by the author, Reynolds Stone, Gwen Raverat, Dorothea Braby, John Nash, Joan Hassall, C.F. Tunniliffe, Robert Gibbings, and others. Green cloth, spine gilt, book label of Iain Bain. Fine in like pictorial dust-jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: Walter J. Black, 1951
Anbieter: BOUQUINIST, München, BY, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Grey cloth. Zustand: Gut. First Imprint. Erstausgabe. 200 Seiten. 18 cm. Aus der Bibliothek der Gräfin Ledebur. Guter Zustand. Seiten papierbedingt leicht gebräunt. Poker-faced Nellie Conway, the nurses bed-ridden Elizabeth Bain, brings trouble when she calls on Perry Mason with a glass phial containing four pills which she suspects are poison. Her employer, Nathan Bain, she says, had promised her money to give them to his wife. But when Mason has one of the pills analyzed it is found to consist of acetylsalicylic in other words good old-fashioned aspirin. IS Perry Masons client a hoaxer, a psychopath or something trickier. Nathan Bains next move is to accuse Nellie of theft and provide proof by shining ultra-violet light on her fingers. The case which began like a joke suddenly becomes sinister. Perry gets his client out of this spot but trails her to Orleans where he has a hard job disentangling fact from theory on the subject of Mrs. Bain. This is one of the toughest, most complicated webs of intrigue that Perry Mason has ever had to fight his way through. The Case of the Fiery Fingers shows Mason at his most efficient and Erle Stanley Gardner at his most professional.- Erle Stanley Gardner (* 17. Juli 1889 in Malden, Massachusetts; 11. März 1970 in Temecula, Kalifornien) war ein US-amerikanischer Schriftsteller und Rechtsanwalt, der auch unter den Pseudonymen A. A. Fair, Kyle Corning, Charles M. Green, Carleton Kendrake, Charles J. Kenny, Les Tillray und Robert Parr veröffentlichte. Leben und Werk: Gardner arbeitete ab 1911 in Oxnard, Kalifornien, als Rechtsanwalt und erwarb sich schnell einen guten Ruf als Strafverteidiger für Einwanderer aus Mexiko und China. Von 1918 bis 1921 war er als Handlungsreisender tätig, danach ließ er sich in Ventura als Rechtsanwalt nieder. Gleichzeitig begann er als Verfasser von Kriminalroman-Kurzgeschichten, die er an Pulp-Magazine verkaufte. 1933 erschien der erste Roman um den Rechtsanwalt Perry Mason. Mit dieser Serienfigur wurde Gardner bekannt und wohlhabend. Er diktierte jeden Tag mehrere 1000 Wörter und beschäftigte sechs Sekretärinnen. Seit 1930 gehörte Agnes Jean Bethell (1902-2002) zu diesen Sekretärinnen, die als Vorbild für die Perry-Mason-Sekretärin Della Street gilt. Im Jahr 1968, zwei Jahre vor seinem Tod, heiratete Gardner sie. Seit 1948 betrieb er den Court of Last Resort, eine Hilfsorganisation, die sich um die Wiederaufnahme von zweifelhaften Strafprozessen bemühte. In The Court of Last Resort (1952) stellt er einige Fälle aus der Praxis der Hilfsorganisation dar. Auszeichnungen: 1953 Edgar Award - Kategorie Best Fact Crime der Mystery Writers of America für den Kriminialbericht The Court of Last Resort (dt.: Letzte Zuflucht. Ullstein, Frankfurt/M. 1959) 1962 Grand Master Award der Mystery Writers of America als Auszeichnung für seine besonderen Leistungen im Krimi-Genre und seine schriftstellerisch gleichbleibend hohe Qualität. . Aus: wikipedia-Erle_Stanley_Gardner. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 320.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bell & Bain, Glasgow, 1890
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 77,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBlue Decorated Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 1890. xv + 256 pp. Gilt lettering and bands to spine. Black pattern and small gilt decoration to front board. Blindstamped pattern to rear board. Brown coloured endpapers. Gilt edges. Includes 8 B&W illustrations (Hugh Muir, the Late Provost Robert Steel, Rutherglen Pre Reformation Church, Rutherglen Bridge, Town Drummer, Wm. Mitchell Esq. Provost .) Slight wear to edges and spine. Light foxing to prelims and last two pages. Spine slightly soiled. Binding tight and firm. A very good copy.
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 143,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st printing (1991). Limited to 250 copies. Rebound in black cloth with gilt titles to spine. VG clean copy, corners gently bumped, some slight rippling to page block, no jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Bain, Nairn, 1900
Anbieter: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 179,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Blue cloth binding, top page edge gilt. Slight fading to spine and edges of front board. Good solid binding. A few spots of foxing to page edges, text is very clean throughout. Light offsetting from a newspaper clipping to verso of contents pages and to the plate of the Princess Stone. Previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown endpaper (with name erased). Overall condition is Very Good. Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches (15.5 x 22.5 cm). Hardback. Printed pages: xv, 304.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bain and Williams Limited, London, 1991
ISBN 10: 1873359004 ISBN 13: 9781873359006
Anbieter: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 214,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Eric Gill (illustrator). 1st Edition, Limited Edition. Small folio, i-xii, 105 pages, 41 figures reproducing pages and illustrations by Eric Gill, photographs showing the production of "The Four Gospels" and of Robert Gibbings in his studio. Red cloth with tissue wrapper as issued. Limited edition of 250 copies. Some light staining to the closed fore edge but otherwise a fine copy of a handsome production.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1972
ISBN 10: 0878460594 ISBN 13: 9780878460595
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near fine. 1st edition. Volume 2 of 3 volumes of The Charles B. Hoyt Collection in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, on Chinese Art of the Liao, Sung and Yuan Dynasties, with black and white and colour photographs of Chinese ceramics, a few paintings, a Buddha statue, etc. A selection of antique masterpieces of Chinese art from within the Charles Bain Hoyt Collection. With slipcase. Slipcase has fading at edges and on spine and a few tiny stains to cover. Title to spine of slipcase. Slight foxing to endpapers and text block edges. Otherwise in nice and bright condition, and photographs beautiful. Has leather spine title plate. 151 plates. Text in English. Used book.
Verlag: Ballinger Publishing Company, Cambridge, MA, 1976
ISBN 10: 0884104168 ISBN 13: 9780884104162
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. 277 pages with a few ink marks and notatiions throughout the text. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Brown hardcovers with gilt titles. Corners lightly bumped. Green DJ, white titles. Spine yellowed; small tears at head/tail. Light wear on corners. Scarce. GOOD/GOOD. Book.
Zustand: Gut. 1. Auflage. 679 Seiten : Illustrationen ; 24 cm Der Umschlag mit leichten Alterungsspuren und geringer Nikotingeruch. V E R M Ö G E N S V E R W A L T E R Larry Fink Blackrock 21 John Bogle Vanguard 28 Joseph »Jay« Hooley State Street 31 * Abigail Johnson Fidelity Investments 34 Robert W. Lovelace Capital Group 37 Yves Perrier Amundi 39 David H.B. Smith Northern Trust 41 Brendan Swords Wellington Managem ent 43 Gregory E. Johnson Franklin Resources 45 P E N S IO N S K A S S E N Carolyn W. Colvin Social Security Trust Funds 49 Norihiro Takahashi Japan Government Pension Investment Fund (GRIF) 51 Moon Hyung-pyo National Pension Service (NPS) 54 Michael Kennedy Federal Retirement Thrift Investments Board 56 Corien Wortmann-Kool Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP 58 Marcie Frost California Public Employees' Retirement System (CalPERS) 60 Xie Xuren National Social Security Fund (NSSF) 62 Mark Machin Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB) 64 Peter Borgdorff Pensioenfonds Zorg en Welzijn (PFZW) 66 * Ng Chee Peng Central Provident Fund (CPF) 68 S T A A T S F O N D S Yngve Slyngstad Norges Bank Investment Management (Norges Invest) 71 Khalifa bin Zayed al Nahyan Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) 74 Ding Xuedong China Investment Corporation (CIC) 77 Mohammed bin Salman SAMA Foreign Holdings/PIF 80 Anas Khaled Al-Saleh Kuwait Investment Authority (KIA) 83 Pan Gongsheng State Administration of Foreign Exchange (SAFE) 85 * Norman T. L. Chan Hongkong Monetary Authority 87 Lee Hsien Loong Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) 89 Abdullah bin Mohammed bin Saud Al-Thani Q atar Investment Authority (QIA) 91 Ho Ching Temasek Holdings 94 Mohammed bin Rashid AI Maktoum Investment Corporation of Dubai (ICD) 96 Peter Costello Australian Government Future Fund 98 Sung-Soo Eun Korea Investment Corp. (KIC) 100 P R IV A T E E Q U IT Y Stephen A. Schwarzman Blackstone 105 David M. Rubenstein Carlyle 110 Leon D. Black Apollo Global Management 114 Henry R. Kravis KKR 116 Steve Kaltes CVC Capital Partners 119 David Bonderman Texas Pacific Group 121 * John R Connaughton Bain Capital 124 Timothy F. Geithner Warburg Pincus 127 H E D G E F O N D S Ray Dalio Bridgewater Associates 131 Clifford S. Asness AQR Capital Managem ent 134 Luke Ellis Man Group 136 * Jim Simons Renaissance 139 George Soros Soros Fund Managem ent 141 Steven A. Cohen S.A.C. Capital/Stam ford Harbor Capital 144 John Paulson Paulson & Co. 147 Paul Elliott Singer Elliott Managem ent 150 F A M IL IE N USA Roh Walton W almart 156 Charles und David Koch Koch Industries 159 Bill Gates Microsoft 162 Victoria Mars Mars Incorporated 166 Warren Buffett Berkshire Hathaway 169 Carlos Slim Helu America Movil 174 Jeff Bezos Amazon 177 Mark Zuckerberg Facebook 180 Larry Ellison Oracle 183 * Michael Bloomberg Bloomberg LLP 186 David Thomson Thomson Reuters 190 SÜDAMERIKA Joseph Safra Safra Group 192 ASIEN Wang Jianlin Dalian Wando Group 194 Li Ka-Shing CK Hutchison Holdings 197 Lee Jae-yong Samsung 199 Lee Shau Kee Henderson Land Development 202 Jack Ma Alibaba 204 * Mukesh Ambani Reliance Industries 206 * Tadashi Yanai Fast Retailing 208 ARABISCHE LÄNDER Prinz Al-Walid bin Talal AI Saud Kingdom Holding 210 Mohammed Hussein Ali AI Amoudi Midroc 213 ROYALS König Bhumibol Thailand 215 Hassanal Bolkiah Brunei 217 AFRIKA Aliko Dangote Dangote Group 219 AUSTRALIEN Blair Parry-Okeden Cox Enterprises 221 Gina Rinehart Hancock 223 EUROPA Amancio Ortega Inditex 225 * Peter Kamprad IKEA 228 Liliane Bettencourt L'Oreal 231 Bernard Arnault LVMH 235 Stefan Persson H&M 238 Maria Franca Fissolo Ferrero 241 Leonardo Del Vecchio Luxottica 243 Jacob, Peter jr. und Marcus Wallenberg Investor AB 245 DEUTSCHLAND Theo Albrecht jr., Cäcilie Albrecht, Babette Albrecht, Peter Heister, Beate Albrecht, Peter Max Heister Aldi 248 Susanne Klotten/ Stefan Quandt BMW Group 252 Maria-Elisabeth Schaeffler-Thumann/ Georg Schaeffler Schaeffler Group 256 Wolfgang Reimann, Renate Reimann-Haas, Matthias Reimann-Andersen, Stefan Reimann-And.
Verlag: Robert Cunningham and sons for the Battalion, Alva, 1925
Anbieter: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 65,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good -. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback. Excellent history of the 7th Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlands in WWI,includes Second Ypres, High Wood 1916, Vimy Ridge 1917, Poelcallelle 1917, Cambrai, German Offensive etc. 103pp.,private photographs, including Officers head and shoulder photographs, Roll of honour. Slight crinkling to lower blank margin for last half of book, else very nice example in bright green cloth, gilt.
Verlag: Stuttgart und Tübingen, Verlag der J. G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung 1847., 1847
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Gr.-8°. Braunes Hldr. mit goldgeprägt. Rtitel auf orangefarb. Rschildern., diese etwas verblasst. Der Rücken mit Vergoldung, der Einbd. mit bräunl. marmor. Bezugspapier. Ecken und Kanten ein wenig angestoßen. XII, 468 Seiten mit VI mehrfach gefalteten Kupfertafeln. Papier teilw. etwas stockfleckig. Ausgesch. Expl. der Königl. Ingen.- und Artillerieschule zu Hannover mit zwei Stempeln. Ein Rschild von der königl. Artillerieschule. Gutes Exemplar. -- Siehe Kirchner 3940. - Das umfangreichste deutschsprachige polytechnische Journal des beginnenden Industriezeitalters ist ein unschätzbares Archiv des technischen Fortschritts auf industriellen, wirtschaftlichen, arbeitstechnischen und hauswirthschaftlichen Gebieten. Beiträge von und über: Inhaltsverz. des 105. Bandes / H.1: Hr. Combes ueber den schädlichen Raum bei Dampfmasch. / Verbess. Masch. zum Nieten von Metallplatten von Charles May / Masch. zum Formen von Ziegeln von Hrn. Champion / Verbess. Spinnmasch. von Thomas Jones / Verbess. Auf-und Niederziehen von Lampen durch John Finlay / Ueber das Brunnenbohren von Hrn. Jobard / E.A.Grüel ueber eine electro-magnet. Maschine mit rotirendem Kreuzstück / Versilberungsmethode auf nassem Wege von W. Stein / Roseleux und Lanaux zum Vergolden und Versilbern / Barral zum Unterschied zw. Quecksilbervergoldung und galvan. Vergoldung / Phil. Plantamour zum Verf. der Vergoldung der Räder von Taschenuhren / Lüdersdorff ueber das Platiniren von Glas / Alph. Dupasquier zum doppeltkohlensauren Kalk im Trinkwasser / Zum Garanceur aus Krapprückständen von Dr. Wydler / Neues Verf. von Peter Bancroft zur Reinigung des Olivenöls / Friedr. Kuhlmann ueber den Einfl. der Alkalien / Boussingault ueber den Einfluß des Salzes auf die Entwicklg. des Viehes / Hr. Gasparin zur Abhandl. des Hrn. Chevandier ueber die Elementarzusammensetzung versch. Holzarten / Hr. von Mainville ueber die anpflanzung von Nadelhölzern /J.Persoz ueber Beobachtungen die Vegetation betr. / Verbess. Blumentöpfe von Hrn. George Phillips /Miszellen / H .2: Fuller's und de Bergue's Kautschukfedern / Verbess. App. zum Stuern der Schiffe von Christopher Hay / Verbess. Baggermaschinen von Thomas Symes Prideaux / Verbess. Mule-Spinnmaschinen von Benjamin Fothergill und Richard Johnson / Verbess. Kutschentritte von David Davies / Verbess. Fabric. von geschweißten Röhren durch James Roose / Vereinfachung der Uhrwerke durch M.H. Jacobi / Verbess. trokene Gasmesser von Nathan Defries / Verbess. elektr. Telegraphen von Henry Mapple / John Batchelder ueber Electrizitäts-Entw. an ledernen Riemen / App. zum Härten der Stahlwaaren von alfred Newton / Robert Smith ueber Luft und Wasser in den Städten / Heinrich Rose ueber Trennung des Zinns vom Antimon / D. Gonfreville ueber die Fabric. des Madura-Turbans / L. Elsner über die Fabric. von arsenikfreien grüner Farben / E. Knecht ueber das Restauriren alter Kupferstiche / J.v. Tschudi ueber die Coca / Dr. Gardner ueber chem. Grundsätze der Wechselwirthschaft /Miscellen / H.3: Henson's Verf. , Eisenbahnwagen von einer Spur auf die andere zu schaffen / Edmondson's Druckmaschine / Verbess. Masch. zum Spinnen des Flachses von John Simson / Verbess. Flachsbreche von Kurtz / Verbess. App. zum Filtrieren des Wassers von Nicholas Harvey / Verbess. Dampferzeugungs-App. von George Lodge / Verbess. des Gußstahles durch Gebr. Dittmar in Heilbronn / Neues Verf. zur metallurg. Behandlung der Kupfererze von Rivot und Phillips / Vergnette-Lamotte ueber die Wirkung des Gerbstoffes / Millet ueber das Gerben der Leinwand / D. Gonfreville ueber die Fabric. des Madura-Turbans / Payen ueber Zucker in den Runkelrüben / Graf v. Gasparin ueber Frankr. Versorgung mit Lebensmitteln / Henry Sorby ueber den Schwefel- und Phosphor-Gehalt mehrerer Agricultur-Gewächse / Miszellen / 4.H. : Verbess. Dampfhämmer von John Condie / Michael Spoerlin ueber einen verbess. Feuerrost / Talbot's Mechanismus zur Nutzung der Explosion der Schießbaumwolle als Triebkraft / Masch. zur Fabric. von Ziegeln von Henry Franklin / Fenn's verbess. Schraubenschlüssel / Masch. zur Fabric. gegossener Schrauben von James Warren / Walke mit veränderl. Schlage von Benoit und Vergne, Montpellier / Eiskeller zum Aufbew. von Früchten von William Newton / Galvanoplast. Verfahren für verzierte Flächen aus Kupfer von Louis Piaget und Philipp Dubois / Trennung von Nickel und Kobalt von Heinr. Rose / Verf., versch. Artikel aus Kautschuk zu verfert. von Thomas Hancock / Reade's patentirte Schreibtinten / Geschichtl. Notizen ueber die Buchdruckerei in China von Stanislaus Julien / ders. ueber chines. Zauberspiegel / Baumwoll-Industrie in China von August Hausmann / Fr. Philippar ueber das Verf. der Seidenzucht von Major Bronski / Payen ueber die Wirkung von Fettsubstanzen in Pflanzen auf grasfressende Thiere / Miszellen. / H.5: Verbess. an atmosphär. Eisenbahnen durch William Warcup / Thomson's patent. Lufträder / Elektromagnet.-telegraph. Instrumente von W.H. French / Bain's neues System der elektr. Telegraphie / Biram's verbess. Sicherheitslampe / Verbess. Bedrucken von Zeugen durch Louis Gonin / Relief-Verzierungen der Metalle durch galvanoplast. Verf. von Millward / Galvanoplast. Vergoldung von Maximilian Herzog von Leuchtenberg / J.Hamel ueber eine magnet-elektr. Masch. zum Versilbern und Vergolden / Dr. Alexander und Karl Walter über blaues Schwefelkupfer / John Mercer ueber rothes eisenblausaures Kali / Mallet ueber Schwefelsäure-Fabric. / C.A.Kurtz ueber das Färben und Druken der Zeuge / Prof. C.A. Steinheil ueber den Gehalt des bayerischen Normalbieres / Hr. Sobrero ueber salpetersaures Mannit / Miszellen. / 6.H.: Verbess. Webstuhl des Hrn. Lux/ Verbess. Papierfabric. durch Samuel Millborn / Hr. Morin gegen Gefahren bei Schleifsteinen am Sandstein / App. zum Abdampfen des zuckerrohrsaftes von Alfred Newton / Verbess. schiebbare Gaslampen von William Hall / Hr. Mallet ueber Beleuchtung mittels flüssiger Kohlenwasserstoffe / Neue galvan. Batterie von N.J. Callan / Ueber Mangan.
Verlag: James Parker, Oxford, 1893
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Publisher's green, fine-ribbed buckram covered boards, near fine. Panel edges and spine bands only very slightly dust dulled. Remains a surprisingly well preserved copy; tight, brightly gilt titled and bordered, clean and strong. ; 130 pages; Description: 130 p. 18 cm. Subjects: Bimetallism -- Currency question -- Great Britain -- Finance -- Economics -- History. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Challamel, Paris, 1843
Erstausgabe
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Bon. Edition originale. Demi veau à coins de l'époque, dos à quatre nerfs orné et portant le titre. Un médaillon végétal doré avec l'inscription "Cercle des Arts" est placé au centre du plat supérieur. Un volume grand in quarto (297x225 mm), (4)-59-(1) pages et 30 planches hors texte. Deux planches sont manquantes ("Une femme sortant du bain" de Robert-Fleury et "Portraits" d'Alophe). Coiffes et coins abîmés. Un important manque de papier sur chaque plat. Un mors fendu mais solide. Une mouillure au coin inférieur des premières pages. Édition originale. Le Salon est une ancienne manifestation artistique se déroulant à Paris depuis la fin du XVIIe siècle, qui exposait les ?uvres des artistes agréées originellement par l'Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture créée par Mazarin, puis par l'Académie des Beaux-Arts, et ce, jusqu'en 1880. L'objectif initial du Salon était de présenter au public les ?uvres des derniers lauréats de l'Académie puis de l'École des Beaux-Arts à partir de 1817. ___________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________ENGLISH_DESCRIPTION : Contemporary half calf, spine gilt in five compartments lettered in gilt. A gilded vegetal medallion with the inscription "Cercle des Arts" is placed in the centre of the front cover. Large 4to (297x225 mm), (4)-59-(1) pages et 30 planches hors texte. Lack of two plates ("Une femme sortant du bain" by Robert-Fleury and "Portraits" by Alophe). Caps and corners chipped. An important lack of paper on each cover. One splitting joint but solid. A waterstain on the lower corner of first pages. First edition. The Salon was the official art exhibition of the Académie des Beaux-Arts in Paris. Between 1748 and 1890, it was arguably the greatest annual or biennial art event in the Western world. 1069g.
Verlag: Bain & Williams, London, 1991
Anbieter: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 119,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Limited. Hardback, gilt design to front board by Eric Gill, with glassine wrapper. Bound in Vermont by Judi Conant. 34cm x 24cm. 105pp. 1st edition 1991. A limited edition of only 250 copies, printed by Meriden-Stinehour Press. A scratch with abrasion to rear of glassine wrapper. Spotting to fore edge, minor spots to half-title.
Verlag: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co, London, 1894
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 149,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. None (illustrator). First edition. A very scarce complete work on Gustavus III by British historian Robert Nisbet Bain. The first edition, complete in two volumes.Very scarce to find both complete and single volumes of this work.In the publisher's original cloth binding.A fascinating look at what the author states to be an "overlooked chapter of eighteenth century history", being the life and reign of King of Sweden Gustavus III, a leader who was well liked by the Swedish population and mourned upon after his assassination in 1792.These volumes discuss his youth, his impactful presence in Paris, his early plans for a revolution, reign and coup d'etat of 1772 with the Riksdag, and a complete overlook of his policies and operations during the French Revolution.Written by Robert Nisbet Bain, a British historian and linguist who worked for the British Museum. In the original cloth binding. Externally, very smart, with minor rubbing and bumping to the extremities. Light marks to the boards. Bookplate of one R. Lionel Foster to the front pastedowns. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are generally bright and clean, with age toning and spots to the first and last couple leaves. Very Good Indeed. book.
Verlag: Bellizard, Barthés, Dufour et Lowell, 1835
Anbieter: Librairie Voyage et Exploration, Cerny, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
Couverture souple. Zustand: Assez bon. Edition originale. Paris , chez Bellizard, Barthés, Dufour et Lowell ,1835, 2 volumes in-8 , brochage éditeur , lxi-1fnch-456pp. , 2ffnch-544pp,non rognés ,défauts d'usage , petites rousseurs carte et portrait. première édition française avec le portrait de l'auteur en frontispice gravé à Londres par Robert Hart, d'une grande carte dépliante et des deux vues les plus remarquables de ces régions, gravées sur acier, d'après Finden, par Skelton. C'est au cours de ce voyage que le célèbre explorateur découvrit le pôle magnétique dans l'île de Somerset. (Sabin, 73385.).
Verlag: PAB, 1953
Anbieter: Librairie À la Demi-Lune, Aigues-Vives, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
Couverture souple. Zustand: Très bon. Edition originale. Paul Valéry, Le Bain, orné de deux lithographies par P. A. Benoit, PAB, janvier 1953, 14,5x16,5 cm, 5 double f. auvergne bleu, en feuilles, 20 p., couverture blanche titrée à rabats, papier cristal, étui de protection cartonné gris de Jean-Paul Martin. Édition originale. Exemplaire provenant de la bibliothèque de Pierre André Benoit à Rivières De ces pages de Paul Valéry imprimées et ornées de lithographies par P. A. B. Il a été tiré en janvier 1953 50 et 5 exemplaires sur papier bleu d'Auvergne numérotés de 1 à 50 et marqués de A à E le tout constituant l'édition originale. Les cinq exemplaires A à E avec une suite des lithographies sur papier blanc. Celui-ci l'exem n°14 justifié et signé à l'encre par Pierre André Benoit au colophon. La rencontre littéraire entre le jeune PAB et l'immense Paul Valéry semble avoir eu lieu, selon Antoine Coron, à l'école Fléchier, en 1937, où sous l'impulsion de son professeur Robert Kanters, il découvrit la plume de l'auteur du Cimetière marin. En novembre 1943, préparant une exposition littéraire au collège Fléchier consacrée à Paul Valéry, Thierry Maulnier et Michel Seuphor, il sollicite Max Jacob afin d'obtenir un témoignage sur Valéry, ce que l'intéressé est obligé de décliner, dans le contexte politique que l'on sait : « en tant que juif, car cela attirerait l'oeil de la police sur moi et aussi sur vous », cela malgré sa « plus profonde révélation pour ce grand esprit ». Autre anecdote, et pas des moindres, reliant PAB à Paul Valéry : l'acronyme PAB est pour la première fois imprimé en août 1946 dans Le Républicain d'Alès en signature d'un portrait de Paul Valéry gravé sur linoléum près d'un texte de Paul Farrère sur le poète. Cet hommage fera l'objet d'un tiré-à-part de PAB à ses éditions, la même année, à l'occasion du premier anniversaire de la mort du poète. En 1950, il publiera Un Conte de Paul Valéry, puis Invocation en 1952, Le Bain en 1953 et le livre minuscule Carrière (1,5x2,2 cm) en 1956. Le Bain reproduit le poème de la lettre D du recueil Alphabet composé en 1924 par Valéry mais publié seulement de manière posthume en 1999 grâce à Michel Jarrety. À la lettre D, c'est le le rituel du bain qui est décrit à la 3ème personne et nous plonge dans un moment poétique où se mêlent ardeurs sensuelles et spectre de la mort, comme dans la Vénus anadyomène de Rimbaud : « Dans le pur et brillant sarcophage, douce est l'eau qui repose, tiède et parfaite épouse de la forme du corps. » Le tableau s'adoucit par la suite en décrivant le corps qui se relâche et entre en osmose avec l'élément aquatique : "Le nu libre et léger se dispose et s'apaise. Tout est facile dans le fluide en qui les jambes déliées sont aussi vives que les bras. L'homme y dépose sa stature ; il y coule toute la longueur dans laquelle sa hauteur s'est changée ; il s'étire jusqu'à rejoindre l'extrême de son ressort ; il se ressent égal au sentiment de son pouvoir de se détendre. Avec délice, il transporte ses points d'appui un doigt le porte et le soulève ; et ses forces flottantes, dans la masse calme du bain à demi fondues, rêvent d'anges et d'algues. Le poids de la chair bienheureuse baignée est presque insensible ; la chaleur de son sang étant peu différente de celle de l'eau toute prochaine, le sang s'épanouit sous la peau tout entière. Le corps vivant se distingue à peine du corps informe dont la substance le remplace à chaque mouvement. Une personne se mélange à la plénitude indéfinie qui l'environne ; quelqu'un se sent dissoudre doucement. Tout le corps à présent n'est plus qu'un songe agréable que fait vaguement la pensée. Le doux moment se mire et se voit des membres limpides sous le verre de l'eau. Ce qui regarde et qui parle avec soi-même s'émerveille de la grandeur et de la symétrie des membres qu'il domine ; et la tête pensante s'amuse de quelque pied qui vient à paraître loin d'elle, qui obéit comme par magie. Elle observe un orteil surgi se fléchir, un genou émerger et redescendre dans la transpar.
Verlag: PAB, 1953
Anbieter: Librairie À la Demi-Lune, Aigues-Vives, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
Couverture souple. Zustand: Très bon. Edition originale. Paul Valéry, Le Bain, orné de deux lithographies par P. A. Benoit, PAB, janvier 1953, 14,5x16,5 cm, 5 double f. auvergne bleu, en feuilles, 20 p., couverture blanche titrée à rabats, papier cristal, étui de protection cartonné gris de Jean-Paul Martin. Édition originale. Exemplaire provenant de la bibliothèque de Pierre André Benoit à Rivières De ces pages de Paul Valéry imprimées et ornées de lithographies par P. A. B. Il a été tiré en janvier 1953 50 et 5 exemplaires sur papier bleu d'Auvergne numérotés de 1 à 50 et marqués de A à E le tout constituant l'édition originale. Les cinq exemplaires A à E avec une suite des lithographies sur papier blanc. Celui-ci l'exem n°14 justifié et signé à l'encre par Pierre André Benoit au colophon. La rencontre littéraire entre le jeune PAB et l'immense Paul Valéry semble avoir eu lieu, selon Antoine Coron, à l'école Fléchier, en 1937, où sous l'impulsion de son professeur Robert Kanters, il découvrit la plume de l'auteur du Cimetière marin. En novembre 1943, préparant une exposition littéraire au collège Fléchier consacrée à Paul Valéry, Thierry Maulnier et Michel Seuphor, il sollicite Max Jacob afin d'obtenir un témoignage sur Valéry, ce que l'intéressé est obligé de décliner, dans le contexte politique que l'on sait : « en tant que juif, car cela attirerait l'oeil de la police sur moi et aussi sur vous », cela malgré sa « plus profonde révélation pour ce grand esprit ». Autre anecdote, et pas des moindres, reliant PAB à Paul Valéry : l'acronyme PAB est pour la première fois imprimé en août 1946 dans Le Républicain d'Alès en signature d'un portrait de Paul Valéry gravé sur linoléum près d'un texte de Paul Farrère sur le poète. Cet hommage fera l'objet d'un tiré-à-part de PAB à ses éditions, la même année, à l'occasion du premier anniversaire de la mort du poète. En 1950, il publiera Un Conte de Paul Valéry, puis Invocation en 1952, Le Bain en 1953 et le livre minuscule Carrière (1,5x2,2 cm) en 1956. Le Bain reproduit le poème de la lettre D du recueil Alphabet composé en 1924 par Valéry mais publié seulement de manière posthume en 1999 grâce à Michel Jarrety. À la lettre D, c'est le le rituel du bain qui est décrit à la 3ème personne et nous plonge dans un moment poétique où se mêlent ardeurs sensuelles et spectre de la mort, comme dans la Vénus anadyomène de Rimbaud : « Dans le pur et brillant sarcophage, douce est l'eau qui repose, tiède et parfaite épouse de la forme du corps. » Le tableau s'adoucit par la suite en décrivant le corps qui se relâche et entre en osmose avec l'élément aquatique : "Le nu libre et léger se dispose et s'apaise. Tout est facile dans le fluide en qui les jambes déliées sont aussi vives que les bras. L'homme y dépose sa stature ; il y coule toute la longueur dans laquelle sa hauteur s'est changée ; il s'étire jusqu'à rejoindre l'extrême de son ressort ; il se ressent égal au sentiment de son pouvoir de se détendre. Avec délice, il transporte ses points d'appui un doigt le porte et le soulève ; et ses forces flottantes, dans la masse calme du bain à demi fondues, rêvent d'anges et d'algues. Le poids de la chair bienheureuse baignée est presque insensible ; la chaleur de son sang étant peu différente de celle de l'eau toute prochaine, le sang s'épanouit sous la peau tout entière. Le corps vivant se distingue à peine du corps informe dont la substance le remplace à chaque mouvement. Une personne se mélange à la plénitude indéfinie qui l'environne ; quelqu'un se sent dissoudre doucement. Tout le corps à présent n'est plus qu'un songe agréable que fait vaguement la pensée. Le doux moment se mire et se voit des membres limpides sous le verre de l'eau. Ce qui regarde et qui parle avec soi-même s'émerveille de la grandeur et de la symétrie des membres qu'il domine ; et la tête pensante s'amuse de quelque pied qui vient à paraître loin d'elle, qui obéit comme par magie. Elle observe un orteil surgi se fléchir, un genou émerger et redescendre dans la transpar.
Verlag: chez Bellizard, Barthés, Dufour et Lowell, 1835
Anbieter: Librairie Voyage et Exploration, Cerny, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Bon. Edition originale. Paris, chez Bellizard, Barthés, Dufour et Lowell ,1835, 2 volumes in-8, lxi-1fnch-456pp., 2ffnch-544pp., relié demi basane époque, dos lisse avec auteur et titre, tranches jaunes, petits frottements, coins usés, petites rousseurs carte et portrait. Première édition française avec le portrait de l'auteur en frontispice gravé à Londres par Robert Hart, d'une grande carte dépliante (montée à l'envers) et des deux vues les plus remarquables de ces régions, gravées sur acier, d'après Finden, par Skelton. C'est au cours de ce voyage que le célèbre explorateur découvrit le pôle magnétique dans l'île de Somerset. (Sabin, 73385.).
Verlag: London T. Cadell and W. Davies & W. Creech 1805, 1805
Anbieter: Harrison-Hiett Rare Books, Richelieu, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
A nice edition of this work. Two volumes bound as one. Volume one is a fourth edition. Volume two is a second edition. Original half tan leather with marbled boards. The boards and leather are a little rubbed, and appear to have had some restoration. Burgundy leather label with gilt titles. A little rubbing to the titles. Inside, the work bears the bookplate of Edward William Harcourt (1825-1891), Conservative Member of Parliament, naturalist and author of several books. Some foxing to the end papers. The rest of the book is clean and tidy throughout. The two volumes contain fresh prefaces and errata, and an appendix of 56 pages which deals with issues in admitting fever patients to hospitals. Currie was the first doctor to use cold water in the treatment of fever. He favoured using sea water and showered patients with colder and colder water in an attempt to subdue fever. Incidentally, he also edited the first edition of Robert Burns poems and was a biographer of him. xx, [iv], 380, x, vi, 284, 56, viii. pages. 220 by 140mm (8¾ by 5½ inches). .