Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Moderate wear to the dust jacket with creasing and chipping. Moderate wear to the boards. Sound binding. Clean interior pages. New mylar added to the dust jacket. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Zustand: Good. 2nd, enlarged. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: D.Reidel Publishing Company, 1973
ISBN 10: 9027703574 ISBN 13: 9789027703576
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 884 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1570.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1973
ISBN 10: 9027703574 ISBN 13: 9789027703576
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 107,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1650grams, ISBN:9027703574.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dordrecht, Holland / Boston, U.S.A. : Reidel,, 1973
ISBN 10: 9027703574 ISBN 13: 9789027703576
Anbieter: Licus Media, Utting a. Ammersee, Deutschland
Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. eng., Second, enlarged edition. 908 S. ; 1240 gr. Hardbound with boards of original publishers cloth, without dust jacket. Former library copy with external labelings removed from boards. Boards slightly rubbed or bumped, otherwise in clean and good condition. Signature stamps on endpapers, title and page edges. + + + Originalleineneinband mit Rückentitel, ohne Schutzumschlag. Ordentlich ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar mit entfernten äußerlichen Kennzeichnungen. Einband tls. leicht berieben oder geringf. bestoßen, sonst sauber und gepflegt. Signatur- / Entwidmungsstempel a. Vorsatz, Titel und Schnitt. 9027703574 Werktäglicher Versand. Jede Lieferung m. ordentl. Rechnung und ausgew. MwSt. Der Versand erfolgt als Büchersendung / Einschreiben mit der Deutschen Post bzw. als Päckchen / Paket mit DHL. Die Lieferzeit ist abhängig von der Versandart und beträgt innerhalb Deutschlands 3-5 Tage, in der EU 5 - 12 Tage. KEIN Versand an Packstationen. Körperschaften und juristische Personen werden auf Wunsch per offener Rechnung beliefert. ***ATTENTION U.S. CUSTOMERS: Due to the new tariffs, we are unable to ship packages to the USA at this time. Thank you for understanding.*** Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1240.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dordrecht, Holland / Boston, U.S.A. : Reidel,, 1973
ISBN 10: 9027703574 ISBN 13: 9789027703576
Anbieter: Licus Media, Utting a. Ammersee, Deutschland
Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. en, second, enlarged edition. 908 S. ; 1240 gr. In English language. Clothbound without dust-jacket. Former library copy with external labelings removed from boards. Boards slightly rubbed, otherwise with clean text and well preserved. Signature stamps on endpapers and page edges. + + + Originalleineneinband mit Rückenbetitelung, ohne Schutzumschlag. Ordentlich ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar mit entfernten äußerlichen Kennzeichnungen. Einband tls. leicht berieben, sonst augenscheinlich textsauber und gepflegt. Signatur- / Entwidmungsstempel a. Vorsatz und Schnitt. 9027703574 Werktäglicher Versand. Jede Lieferung m. ordentl. Rechnung und ausgew. MwSt. Der Versand erfolgt als Büchersendung / Einschreiben mit der Deutschen Post bzw. als Päckchen / Paket mit DHL. Die Lieferzeit ist abhängig von der Versandart und beträgt innerhalb Deutschlands 3-5 Tage, in der EU 5 - 12 Tage. KEIN Versand an Packstationen. Körperschaften und juristische Personen werden auf Wunsch per offener Rechnung beliefert. ***ATTENTION U.S. CUSTOMERS: Due to the new tariffs, we are unable to ship packages to the USA at this time. Thank you for understanding.*** Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1240.
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 884 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | It is ten years since Adolf Griinbaum published the first edition of this book. It was promptly recognized to be one of the few major works in the philosophy of the natural sciences of this generation. In part, this is so because Griinbaum has chosen a problem basic both to philosophy and to the natural sciences - the nature of space and time; and in part, this is so because he so admirably exemplifies that Aristotelian devotion to the intimate and mutual dependence of actual science and philosophical understanding. More than this, however, the quality of his work derives from his achievement in combining detail with scope. The problems of space and time have been among the most difficult in contemporary and classical thought, and Griinbaum has been responsible to the full depth and complexity of these difficulties. This revised and enlarged second edition is a work in progress, in the tradition of reflective analysis of modern science of such figures as Ehrenfest and Reichenbach. In publishing this work among the Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science, we hope to contribute to and encourage that broad tradition of natural philosophy which is marked by the close collaboration of philoso phers and scientists. To this end, we have published the proceedings of our Colloquia, of meetings and conferences here and abroad, as well as the works of single authors.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 433,04
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 468,81
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. It is ten years since Adolf Griinbaum published the first edition of this book. It was promptly recognized to be one of the few major works in the philosophy of the natural sciences of this generation. In part, this is so because Griinbaum has chosen a prob.
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - It is ten years since Adolf Griinbaum published the first edition of this book. It was promptly recognized to be one of the few major works in the philosophy of the natural sciences of this generation. In part, this is so because Griinbaum has chosen a problem basic both to philosophy and to the natural sciences - the nature of space and time; and in part, this is so because he so admirably exemplifies that Aristotelian devotion to the intimate and mutual dependence of actual science and philosophical understanding. More than this, however, the quality of his work derives from his achievement in combining detail with scope. The problems of space and time have been among the most difficult in contemporary and classical thought, and Griinbaum has been responsible to the full depth and complexity of these difficulties. This revised and enlarged second edition is a work in progress, in the tradition of reflective analysis of modern science of such figures as Ehrenfest and Reichenbach. In publishing this work among the Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science, we hope to contribute to and encourage that broad tradition of natural philosophy which is marked by the close collaboration of philoso phers and scientists. To this end, we have published the proceedings of our Colloquia, of meetings and conferences here and abroad, as well as the works of single authors.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 672,73
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd, enlarged edition. 908 pages. 8.90x6.46x2.20 inches. In Stock.