9781903368022 - the story of e.h.shepard: the man who drew pooh von chandler, arthur r. (16 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,03
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. illustrated edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Shepard, Ernest H…. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, USAMythos Center Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,72
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Arthur R. Chandler is the University Archivist at the University of Surrey which holds the Shepard Archive. Illustrations from the Shepard Archive. Rear board lightly bowed and creased, else very good. Dust jacket crease to rear wrap. Shepard,…Ernest H. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes KönigreichBetter World Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,87
EUR 5,78 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. illustrated edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Shepard, Ernest H…. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Eastleach Books, Newbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichEastleach Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,91
EUR 13,06 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 2nd impression. Imitation cloth, dj, F/VG+. [ii]+179pp, decorated endpapers, b/w frontis, 8pp colour plates, 150 b/w illustrations, index, top edge of the price clipped dustjacket a little bumped, a nice copy. A well illustrated biography of Ernest Howard Shepard [ 1879 - 1976 ] the English artist and book il…lustrator. The book was written by the Shepard archivist at the University of Surrey where Shepard's papers are kept. 750 grams. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 27,90
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 179 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color), 1 map, portraits ; 25… cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents; Through the Shepard Archive -- The Shepard family: (1798-1890) -- The young artist: (1890-1896) -- Student years: (1896-1904) -- Shamley Green: (1904-1914) -- The Great War: (1914-1919) -- Return to family life: (1919-1928) -- Long Meadow: (1928-1939) -- The Second World War: (1939-1945) -- A new life: (1945-1955) -- Woodmancote: (1955-1976) -- List of colour plates -- List of black and white illustrations -- Chronology -- List of known books. Subjects; Shepard, Ernest Howard (1879-1976). Illustrators Great Britain ; Biography. Illustrators. Illustration of books. Illustrators Great Britain ; Biography. Winnie-the-Pooh (Fictitious character). Illustrators Great Britain. Great Britain. Genres; Biography. Illustrated 3 Kg. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 28,19
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 33,41
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper (price-clipped), now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 179 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color), 1 map…, portraits ; 25 cm. otes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents; Through the Shepard Archive -- The Shepard family: (1798-1890) -- The young artist: (1890-1896) -- Student years: (1896-1904) -- Shamley Green: (1904-1914) -- The Great War: (1914-1919) -- Return to family life: (1919-1928) -- Long Meadow: (1928-1939) -- The Second World War: (1939-1945) -- A new life: (1945-1955) -- Woodmancote: (1955-1976) -- List of colour plates -- List of black and white illustrations -- Chronology -- List of known books. Subjects; Shepard, Ernest Howard (1879-1976). Illustrators Great Britain ; Biography. Illustrators. Illustration of books. Illustrators Great Britain ; Biography. Winnie-the-Pooh (Fictitious character). Illustrators Great Britain. Great Britain. Genres; Biographies. Biography. Illustrated. 3 Kg. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Vereinigtes KönigreichHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 11,80
EUR 21,98 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition. Small 4to. 179pp. B/w. illustrations, colour e.p. maps. Original boards. Pictorial blue d/w. lettered in black and white, minor wear to edges. ISBN 1903368022 US$13. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator).
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Bramble Books, Ipswich, Vereinigtes KönigreichBramble Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 20,25
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Blue boards with gilt titles to the spine. Clean pages. Firm binding. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Signed by the author to the title page. Professional seller. All pictures are of the actual book that is for sale. Books are dispatched in cardboard pa…ckaging and dust jackets are placed in removable protective covers. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator). Signed By Author.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Vereinigtes KönigreichHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 13,10
EUR 21,98 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition. Small 4to. 179pp. B/w. illustrations, colour e.p. maps. Original boards. Pictorial blue d/w. lettered in black and white, very good. ISBN 1903368022 US$15. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books, Near Ventnor, Isle of Wight, Vereinigtes KönigreichStephen Wilkinson Fine Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 14,30
EUR 23,95 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Reprint: Hardback, blue bds., gold titles, 180 x250 mm., 800g., 179 pp., with Index, illustrated throughout with line drawings and colour photographic plates,colour map eps., original, unclipped dw., VG+/VG+ copy. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichBlack Gull Books (P.B.F.A.)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,83
EUR 15,04 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichBlack Gull Books (P.B.F.A.)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,83
EUR 15,04 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. Signed by the author. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator). signed.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: H4o Books, Market Rasen, Vereinigtes KönigreichH4o Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 17,87
EUR 34,70 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A Nice Tight Clean And Bright Copy. Many Illustrations By Shepherd Including 8 Colour Plates. A Colour Map Drawn In His Usual Style And Completed For His Home Guard Platoon As The End Papers. No Inscriptions. Blue Cloth Boards. Non Price Clipped Jacke…t. 189 pages. Item Type: Book. Illustrator: Shepherd, E. H. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 1903368022. ISBN/EAN: 9781903368022. Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 019219. Shepherd, E. H. (illustrator).
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: powellbooks Somerset UK., Ilminster, Vereinigtes Königreichpowellbooks Somerset UK.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 29,78
EUR 38,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. This book ' E H Shepard- The Man Who Drew Pooh ' has boards which has an indent on the front panel and a bumps to the corners the text block is clean and bright and illustrated throughout. The dust jacket has light rippling to the head and minor…damage to the front panel which corresponds to the indent on the front panel. BOOK PRICE INCLUDES TRACKED 48 POSTAGE IN UK ONLY. E H Shepard (illustrator).
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Hornseys, Ripon, Vereinigtes KönigreichHornseys
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 41,70
EUR 28,91 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Published by Jaydem Books, UK, 1976. 1st edition. Original cloth. Dustwrapper. ISBN: 1903368022 Size: 18cm x 25cm. Pp. 179. A detailed and well-illustrated biography. Signed By The Author. Condition: Fine in fine dustwrapper. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrato…r).