9781860466236 - vertigo von sebald, w. g. (10 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichCheltenham Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 29,83
EUR 15,00 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine +. Reprint. An Exploration of the Archaeological History of Yemen. Introduction by Tony Wilkerson. 2009 edition. THE WRAPPER : The wrapper on this copy is bright, unfaded, complete and unclipped. Looks very sharp. THE BOOK : The book is square and very tight…. There are no previous ownership inscriptions. The boards are clean and unfaded, the corners sharp. The pages are clean and bright. The closed page edges are unmarked. The binding is tight - no cracked hinges. No remainder marks. Paypal accepted.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Bramble Books, Ipswich, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBramble Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 41,76
EUR 13,90 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Black boards with gilt titles to the spine. Clean pages and nice firm binding. Small repaired tear to the fore edge of the title page. Tear to the botom of the jacket spine (1.5cm). Jacket is not price clipped. 1st UK print. Professional seller.…All pictures are of the actual book that is for sale. Books are dispatched in cardboard packaging and dust jackets are placed in removable protective covers.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichCheltenham Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 143,18
EUR 15,00 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine +. 1st Edition. Translated by Michael Hulse. A UK first edition, first impression. THE WRAPPER : The wrapper on this copy is bright, unfaded, complete and unclipped. Looks very sharp. THE BOOK : The book is square and very tight. There are no previous ownershi…p inscriptions. The boards are clean and unfaded, the corners sharp. The pages are clean and bright. The closed page edges are sound - the top edge is lightly flecked. The binding is tight - no cracked hinges. No remainder marks. Paypal accepted.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Garden City Books, Herts, , Vereinigtes KönigreichGarden City Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 477,27
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1999 first edition hardback with unclipped dustjacket. Signed by author to title page. First edition first printing with correct printing/number sequence 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. Book is in excellent clean condition and appears hardly used. Dustjacket uncli…pped, clean and unscuffed. Synopsis : moments when reality shows itself to be unstable or uncanny, we experience a form of vertigo. Four stories interweave with each other to illustrate the moment that fact clashes with memory. Translated from German by Michael Hulse. Signed by Author(s).
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, Vereinigtes KönigreichSt Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 47,73
EUR 15,06 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Binding sound, text unmarked. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Dustwrapper price clipped but unfaded. Robust packaging. Tracking is always added to USA orders. It can be added to other overseas orders on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. 1st edition. No ownership marks. Size: 263pp., illustrated.…No ownership marks.
Weitere BilderVERTIGO (First UK edition - first impression - clean ex-library copy of the scarcer hardcover issue)
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichOrlando Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 53,69
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First UK Edition. A clean ex-library copy of the first impression of the first UK edition, with full number-string sequence including the no. "1": 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2 on the printer's page. This hardcover edition was published simultaneously with a more commonl…y found paperback edition. The hardcover copies were aimed mainly at public lending libraries, and so are much harder to find now. Translated from the German by Michael Hulse. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout the text. ***Although ex-library, this is a very clean near fine copy in black cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. The gilt is still nice and bright, having been protected by the dustwrapper. The boards are clean and unmarked. Head and tail of the spine just very slightly creased. Corners sharp. Page block edges clean. The page block has sagged slightly at the spine due to the heavy-gauge paper used. Internally, the book is also near fine, with just the following library marks: 'Marlborough College Memorial Library' stamps crossed out in ink on the front pastedown and free endpaper, an ink code at the top of the front free endpaper, and a barcode on the rear pastedown - no other internal marks and hardly any signs of handling. The pages are clean and unmarked. No creasing or tears - the book feels largely unread. No foxing. Spine tight with no reading lean. ***In a near fine monochrome illustrated dustwrapper, which is not price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's price of £16.99 on the front flap. The dustwrapper is complete, with just very rubbing to the edges. No creases, chips or tears. No fading. The dustwrapper has been very well preserved by the original library jacket - now replaced with a thin (removable) protective sleeve. ***217mm x155mm. 263 pages. ***Contents: I. Beyle, or Love is a Madness Most Discreet, II. All'estero, III. Dr K. Takes the Waters at Riva, IV. Il ritorno in patria. ***'"Vertigo" is the book in which W. G. Sebald first employed the spell-binding blend of personal narrative, investigation, fiction, history and ravel writing that has since won him international acclaim for "The Emigrants" and "The Rings of Saturn". ***In the first of four linked narratives following the young Stendhal (at that time still Marie Henri Beyle) as he revisits the battlefields of Napoleon's Italian Campaign, Sebald announces his theme: the vertiginous unreliability of memory. In the second and third narratives, the frescoes of Pisanello, the imprisonment of Casanova in Venice, the trials of Franz Kafka in Italy, and the narrator's own uneasy journeyings, develop the theme. In the final movement, motifs sketched in the earlier parts of the book are synthesised into one mesmerising autobiographical quest as Sebald returns to his childhood roots in southern Germany to discover the dizzying otherness of his own past. ***Line by line we are drawn into a symphonic labyrinth from which escape seems impossible, until Sebald introduces his final theme: the delight the creative process takes in blending, transforming and refashioning past experience into a new and consoling whole.' (Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper) ***A really clean ex-library copy of the first impression of the first UK edition of W. G. Sebald's "Vertigo", published in hardcover - far fewer copies were printed in this format compared with the simultaneous paperback edition. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPhatpocket Limited
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 69,82
EUR 12,33 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 70,40
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. First edition, first printing hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition. Jacket edges are creased and nicked, with small chips at the spine head. Board spine head is bumped, and page block head is lightly foxe…d. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Hall of Books, Shropshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichHall of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 95,40
EUR 18,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First UK edition first printing hardback, 1999, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only slight signs of age, handling and storage - dust jacket a touch rubbed (now protected); boards clean and crisp. Binding tight and… appears almost unread. Internally clean, no annotation - gift inscription to front endpaper dated 1999; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USAJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 667,48
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
dj. First Edition. First British edition and first printing. Hardcover. 263 pages. The first of his novels to be published in English. Sebald went on to win the National Book Critics Circle Award for his acclaimed novel "Austerlitz." Translated from the German by Michael Hulse. A fine copy and in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Se…bald on the title page. A very fresh copy. Signed.