Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2000
ISBN 10: 1854094432 ISBN 13: 9781854094438
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Fighting Firsts: Fighter Aircraft Combat Debuts from 1914-44 This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Light wear to boards. No end paper. Content is clean and bright. Some toning to page ends. DJ with some edge wear and creasing.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Orion Publishing Co, United Kingdom, London, 2000
ISBN 10: 1854094432 ISBN 13: 9781854094438
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,65
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The first aerial victory scored in a Fokker Triplane was achieved by Manfred von Richthofen, the Red Baron. Then and ever since, it was the pilot's skill that determined how well an aircraft performed: results were not always in direct relation to the aeroplane's capabilities. Some machines offered such power, speed and versatility that they could hardly fail - the Japanese Zero, for example. But others had to be coaxed to the limit in even the simplest engagement, while some just never made the grade. This is a book about beginnings, some more famous than others, and about the men who took new aircraft into combat for the first time. Aircraft reputations were often cruel and slow in the making, and the author looks behind those reputations to discover the truth about the introduction and later development of many familiar names. The book includes cockpit accounts of aerial combat techniques, always changing to match the power and technology available, and features - amony many aircraft - such stalwarts as the Sopwith F.I Camel, 1917; the Fiat C.R.3 2, 1936; the Hawker Hurricane and the Supermarine Spitfire, 1939-40; the Republic P-47 Thunderbolt, 1942; and the Grumman F6F Hellcat, 1943. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,50
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cassell and Company, London, 2000
ISBN 10: 1854094432 ISBN 13: 9781854094438
Anbieter: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Cassell, London, 2000. Hard cover. Book Condition : Near fine, like new, appears little read. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Superb photographs. Inventory #021005.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 320 p., [16] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 24 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Fighter planes History; World War, 1914-1918 Aerial operations; World War, 1939-1945 Aerial operations. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 320p., [16]p. of plates : ill. ; 24cm. Subjects: World Wars -- Aerial operations. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. private library liquidation. Brown cloth hard stamped. Hard cover. Dj has a tiny tear front cover. Shelf, edge wear, book rubbed.
Anbieter: PEND BOOKS, Newton Stewart, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Illustrated. Name on title page and label on front pastedown. 320pp, Brown cloth with sepia dustjacket, not clipped.