Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Victoria and Albert Museum, 2005
ISBN 10: 1851774696 ISBN 13: 9781851774692
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Victoria and Albert Museum, 2005
ISBN 10: 1851774696 ISBN 13: 9781851774692
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Victoria and Albert Museum, 2005
ISBN 10: 1851774696 ISBN 13: 9781851774692
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. With remainder mark. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: V & A Publications 03/10/2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 1851774696 ISBN 13: 9781851774692
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,47
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 6,61
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: V & A Publications 03/10/2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 1851774696 ISBN 13: 9781851774692
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,47
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Cloth, d.j. Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Victoria and Albert Museum, 2005
ISBN 10: 1851774696 ISBN 13: 9781851774692
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,28
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Wormhill Books, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. First Edition. 1st impression. 1st UK Edition. New copy but with a sunned and very slightly worn (but not torn or creased) dustwrapper. Please ask for photo(s) if there isn't an image of our copy. Priority orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 24 or courier (particularly if over 2kg). Standard mail will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 48 (up to 2kg), heavier items by courier . Overseas orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail International.Tracked. PLEASE CONTACT ME FOR MY PRIVACY POLICY.
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Victoria & Albert Museum, London, 2005
ISBN 10: 1851774696 ISBN 13: 9781851774692
Anbieter: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Octavo, 272 pages, 110 illustrations, 100 in colour. Unused, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket.
hardcover. Zustand: fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: fine. First. 100 color plates, 10 black--and-white illustrations. 272 pages. Large 8vo, red cloth, d.w. London: V&A Publications, (2005). First edition. Fine in fine dust wrapper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Victoria and Albert Museum, 2005
ISBN 10: 1851774696 ISBN 13: 9781851774692
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Zustand: as new. London : V & A Publications, 2005. Hardcover. Dustjacket. 272 pp. Ills. - Over the last three centuries the world has been modernized. From the first stirrings of industrialism to the definitive arrival of globalization, artists, craftspeople and designers have engaged with modernization in order to make sense of the transformations it continually imposes. They have been, by turns, brutally critical and profoundly idealistic about the ongoing state of things. The Modern Ideal explores the idea of modernity, returning it to its historical context and showing how theory and practice in the modern visual arts emerged over three centuries. Concepts which are central to the meaning of modernity are explained, including style, modernization, progress, ideology and universality, and movements across all disciplines are discussed, from neoclassicism to postmodernism. The rise of idealism in the modern visual arts is also explored: the attempt to create a definitive, positive style that was capable of transforming not only art but society as a whole, became the obsessive quest of succeeding generations of artists, architects and designers. By dealing with issues at large in the contemporary art and design scene, and by speculating about the next phase of modern practice, the book identifies the collapse of idealism in the modern arts as being of central concern today. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9781851774692. Keywords : ART,
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London : Victoria & Albert Museum, 2005
ISBN 10: 1851774696 ISBN 13: 9781851774692
Anbieter: Antiquariat Rohde, Hamburg, Deutschland
Pp. Zustand: Sehr gut. 272 Seiten; Ill. ; Sprache: Englisch sehr guter Zustand, wirkt ungelesen, Schutzumschlag mit Einriss und leicht lichtrandig, Einbandkanten leicht berieben, Seiten am Schnitt zart nachgedunkelt Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1020.
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. First edition. First printing [stated]. 272 p. Illustrations (most in color). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Over the past three centuries, artists, craftspeople, and designers have engaged with modernization as a way to make sense of the changes it imposes. This exciting new book is a groundbreaking examination of modernity, beginning in the 18th-century Enlightenment movement. It considers the pivotal question in today's turbulent, post-postmodern era: What is art for and where is it going? Surveying issues in the contemporary art and design scene and speculating about the next phase of modern practice, this landmark volume positions the rise and collapse of idealism in modern art as being of central concern. Concepts that are essential to the meaning of modernity-style, progress, and universality-are explored, as are movements across all disciplines, from neoclassicism to postmodernism. The thought-provoking text will stimulate anyone with an interest in the history of ideas in the arts. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. DJ has slight wear and soiling, with small edge wear.