Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,37
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 1,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, United Kingdom, Herts, 2007
ISBN 10: 1840225513 ISBN 13: 9781840225518
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,32
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. M.R. James is probably the finest ghost-story writer England has ever produced. These tales are not only classics of their genre, but are also superb examples of beautifully-paced understatement, convincing background and chilling terror. As well as the preface, there is a fascinating tail-piece by M.R. James, Stories I Have Tried To Write, which accompanies these thirty tales. Among them are Casting the Runes, Oh, Whistle and Ill come to you, My Lad, The Tractate Middoth, The Ash Tree and Canon Alberics Scrapbook There are some authors one wishes one had never read in order to have the joy of reading them for the first time. For me, M.R. James is one of these. Ruth Rendell Stories include: Canon Alberics Scrapbook Lost Hearts The Mezzotint The Ash Tree Number 13 Count Magnus Oh, Whistle, and Ill Come to You, My Lad The Treasure of Abbot Thomas A School Story The Rose Garden The Tractate Middoth Casting the Runes The Stalls of Barchester Cathedral Martins Close Mr Humphreys and His Inheritance The Residence at Whitminster The Diary of Mr Poynter An Episode of Cathedral History The Story of a Disappearance and an Appearance Two Doctors The Haunted Dolls House The Uncommon Prayer-Book A Neighbours Landmark A View from a Hill A Warning to the Curious An Evenings Entertainment There was a Man Dwelt by a Churchyard Rats After Dark in the Playing Fields Wailing Well Stories I Have Tried to Write. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, United Kingdom, Herts, 2007
ISBN 10: 1840225513 ISBN 13: 9781840225518
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. M.R. James is probably the finest ghost-story writer England has ever produced. These tales are not only classics of their genre, but are also superb examples of beautifully-paced understatement, convincing background and chilling terror. As well as the preface, there is a fascinating tail-piece by M.R. James, Stories I Have Tried To Write, which accompanies these thirty tales. Among them are Casting the Runes, Oh, Whistle and Ill come to you, My Lad, The Tractate Middoth, The Ash Tree and Canon Alberics Scrapbook There are some authors one wishes one had never read in order to have the joy of reading them for the first time. For me, M.R. James is one of these. Ruth Rendell Stories include: Canon Alberics Scrapbook Lost Hearts The Mezzotint The Ash Tree Number 13 Count Magnus Oh, Whistle, and Ill Come to You, My Lad The Treasure of Abbot Thomas A School Story The Rose Garden The Tractate Middoth Casting the Runes The Stalls of Barchester Cathedral Martins Close Mr Humphreys and His Inheritance The Residence at Whitminster The Diary of Mr Poynter An Episode of Cathedral History The Story of a Disappearance and an Appearance Two Doctors The Haunted Dolls House The Uncommon Prayer-Book A Neighbours Landmark A View from a Hill A Warning to the Curious An Evenings Entertainment There was a Man Dwelt by a Churchyard Rats After Dark in the Playing Fields Wailing Well Stories I Have Tried to Write. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Anbieter: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. Brand New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wordsworth Editions 05/07/2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 1840225513 ISBN 13: 9781840225518
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wordsworth Editions, Limited, 2007
ISBN 10: 1840225513 ISBN 13: 9781840225518
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wordsworth Editions, Limited, 2007
ISBN 10: 1840225513 ISBN 13: 9781840225518
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wordsworth Editions 05/07/2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 1840225513 ISBN 13: 9781840225518
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 8,73
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 6,00
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 368.
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,84
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 368 pages. 7.80x4.96x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2007. New Edition. Paperback. M.R. James is probably the finest ghost-story writer England has ever produced. These tales are not only classics of their genre, but are also superb examples of beautifully-paced understatement, convincing background and chilling terror. Series Editor(s): Davies, David Stuart. Series: Tales of Mystery & the Supernatural. Num Pages: 368 pages. BIC Classification: FK; FYB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 197 x 125 x 20. Weight in Grams: 242. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Broschur, 0. tales of mystery & the subnatural / tales of mystery & the subnatural, 8°, 352 S, Broschur, Buch gut erhalten, Einband sowie Ecken u. Kanten berieben, leichte Gebrauchsspuren RW 6 R 2 Sprache: Englischglisch, 0,270 gr.
Anbieter: AproposBooks&Comics, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fine.
Anbieter: AproposBooks&Comics, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 368 pages. 7.80x4.96x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,84
Anzahl: 16 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: SoferBooks, Barcelona, B, Spanien
Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: NUEVO.
EUR 7,28
Anzahl: 18 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW.
EUR 11,46
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. M.R. James is probably the finest ghost-story writer England has ever produced. These tales are not only classics of their genre, but are also superb examples of beautifully-paced understatement, convincing background and chilling terror.Klappentext.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Jul 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 1840225513 ISBN 13: 9781840225518
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - M.R. James is probably the finest ghost-story writer England has ever produced. These tales are not only classics of their genre, but are also superb examples of beautifully-paced understatement, convincing background and chilling terror.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Collected Ghost Stories | M. R. James | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2007 | Wordsworth Editions Ltd | EAN 9781840225518 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.