Zustand: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Algonquin Books (edition First Edition), 1988
ISBN 10: 0945575009 ISBN 13: 9780945575009
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1988
ISBN 10: 0945575009 ISBN 13: 9780945575009
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hi, Chapel Hill, NC, 1988
ISBN 10: 0945575009 ISBN 13: 9780945575009
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 265 pp.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Pages unmarked. Dust jacket glossy, moderately worn. Binding square & firm.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by Clyde Edgerton, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket glossy, moderately worn. Binding square & firm. Inscribed by Author(s). Book.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Clyde Edgerton, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket glossy, moderately worn. Binding square & firm. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1988
ISBN 10: 0945575009 ISBN 13: 9780945575009
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1st ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand: Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Signed by author on half title page.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. The book is signed by Author. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the First Edition of the published work. This copy is the Second Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.
Verlag: Algonquin, NC, 1988
ISBN 10: 0945575009 ISBN 13: 9780945575009
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Light shelf rubbing to dust jacket Bottom edge of spine slightly bumped. Nice condition.
Verlag: Algonquin Books, NC, 1988
ISBN 10: 0945575009 ISBN 13: 9780945575009
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Hardcover.
Verlag: Algonquin, Nc, 1988
ISBN 10: 0945575009 ISBN 13: 9780945575009
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Edges of spine slightly bumped. Very light shelf rubbing. Nice condition.
Verlag: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, 1988
ISBN 10: 0945575009 ISBN 13: 9780945575009
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. A very nice copy.
Verlag: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, 1988
ISBN 10: 0945575009 ISBN 13: 9780945575009
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Some very faint foxing to the top edge, near fine in near fine dust jacket with some rubbing.
Verlag: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, 1988
ISBN 10: 0945575009 ISBN 13: 9780945575009
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition. Near fine with spine slightly tilted, in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author.
Anbieter: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Algonquin, 1988. First edition. First printnig. Hardbound. New in dust jacket. A tight unread copy. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. [c8] 0.0. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, 1988
ISBN 10: 0945575009 ISBN 13: 9780945575009
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Top edge very faintly foxed, near fine in a lightly rubbed near fine dust jacket. A novel of the Copeland family of North Carolina, and their rich history.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC, 1988
ISBN 10: 0945575009 ISBN 13: 9780945575009
Anbieter: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A handsome first Edition/First Printing in Fine condition housed in an equally unblemished dust-jacket. There is a red remainder marking on the bottom page edge; In the Floatplane Notebooks, Clyde Edgerton captures the beauty and excitement of aviation in his photographs and written accounts of his flights in small planes and floatplanes. Clyde Edgerton was one of the most accomplished and influential photographers of the twentieth century, and his work has been exhibited in museums around the world.; 8vo; 265 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Edgerton's first novel, Raney, went into six printings before becoming a smash paperback hit. His second, Walking Across Egypt, doubled the first's hardcover sales, set off a scramble for paperback rights, and launched the Book-of-the-Month Club's 'Discovery' series. Now, there is The Floatplane Notebooks--a breakthrough novel that combines Edgerton's comic gift with his piercing insights into family ties.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, 1988
ISBN 10: 0945575009 ISBN 13: 9780945575009
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. Steven Cragg (illustrator). [14], 265, [1] pages. Signed by the author on the half-title page. DJ is in a plastic sleeve. DJ has an "Autographed Edition" sticker on front. Clyde Edgerton (born May 20, 1944) is an American author. He has published a dozen books, most of them novels, two of which have been adapted for film. He is also a professor, teaching creative writing. In 1962 Edgerton enrolled at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, majoring in English. During this time he was a student in the Air Force ROTC program where he learned to fly a small plane. After graduating in 1966, he entered the Air Force and served five years as a fighter pilot in the United States, Korea, Japan, and Thailand. After his service, Edgerton got his Master's degree in English and began a job as an English teacher at his old high school. He also earned a doctorate. He decided to become a writer in 1978 after watching Eudora Welty read a short story on public television. Publication of Edgerton's first novel, Raney, the plot of which revolves around the marriage of a Free Will Baptist and an Episcopalian, ultimately led to Edgerton's leaving the teaching staff at Campbell University in Buies Creek, North Carolina (a Baptist institution). His later work, Killer Diller, is a thinly veiled satire of that university and its administration, with whom Edgerton clashed over Raney. His novel Redeye was inspired by a visit to the Mesa Verde and Anasazi cliff dwellings; the book is a historical novel set in 1890s Colorado. His tenth novel, Night Train, follows two friendsone White and one Blackin the segregated South of the 1960s. The Copeland family of Listre, North Carolina, goes back a long way. Meredith Copeland's father, Albert, keeps a sort of written family record in some notebooks he bought to log the flights of his home-built floatplane, a project Albert first undertook in 1956, when his children were just kids. Now that the kids are grown -- Thatcher has a son of his own, Meredith and Mark are back from Vietnam, and Noralee is off dating hippies -- the notebooks are thick with the floatplane's failures to lift off and bulging with color Polaroids of the wisteria blossoms near the family plot, favorite family dogs, Thatcher and Bliss's wedding, records of Noralee's height and weight, a diagram of the graveyard, a newspaper story about wild-child Meredith's many backfired schemes. This novel travels back in time more than one hundred years, to the Copeland bride who first planted the wisteria by the back porch that would take over the surrounding woods, and then down to the present again to show how even though times change, people are pretty much the same. Derived from a Kirkus review: Another folksy and warmhearted novel about the lower-middle class in the almost-modern South. Edgerton imposes a demanding literary technique--different voices speaking in turn. What everyone's talking about is the Copeland family, a close-knit and curious bunch of southerners currently presided over by Albert, whose wartime experience as a bridge-building frogman explains his obsession with "friction reduction" and "natural suspension"--his all-purpose explanations for just about anything. Since the mid-50's, he's puttered around with a floatplane--a silly flying contraption that's supposed to take off from a body of water. Over the years, members of his family tell us about other comic adventures as well, most centering on Albert's son, Meredith, a mischievous boy with an "ever-present twinkle in his eye"--as his adoring sister-in-law Bliss puts it. Also attesting to Meredith's antic behavior are his boorish brother, Thatcher, and his fatherless cousin, Mark, Meredith's reluctant co-conspirator. They both record priceless chapters in Copeland family lore, hilarious set-pieces that include the time Meredith fell through the kitchen floor and into an old well underneath, and the time his interracial basketball game was postponed on account of coal dust. Family rituals--the annua.