Search preferences
Direkt zu den wichtigsten Suchergebnissen

Suchfilter

Produktart

  • Alle Product Types 
  • Bücher (4)
  • Magazine & Zeitschriften (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Comics (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Noten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Kunst, Grafik & Poster (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Fotografien (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Karten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Manuskripte & Papierantiquitäten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)

Zustand Mehr dazu

  • Neu (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Wie Neu, Sehr Gut oder Gut Bis Sehr Gut (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Gut oder Befriedigend (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Ausreichend oder Schlecht (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Wie beschrieben (4)

Einband

Weitere Eigenschaften

  • Erstausgabe (4)
  • Signiert (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Schutzumschlag (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Angebotsfoto (4)

Sprache (1)

Preis

  • Beliebiger Preis 
  • Weniger als EUR 20 (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • EUR 20 bis EUR 45 (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Mehr als EUR 45 
Benutzerdefinierte Preisspanne (EUR)

Gratisversand

  • Kostenloser Versand nach USA (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)

Land des Verkäufers

  • Beebe (Frank Lyman). (1914-2008).

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Hancock House Publishers. Saanichton, B.C. 1976, 1976

    ISBN 10: 0919654401 ISBN 13: 9780919654402

    Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verbandsmitglied: PBFA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 109,67

    EUR 11,57 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1976). 1976 1st edition. Folio (219 x 286mm). Pp320. B/w photographs, illustrations by the author, bibliography. Blind-stamped green boards. Boards slightly bumped/bowed, slight use. Good in frayed and tanned dust-wrapper. Something of a classic in the field, this is a detailed description of the raptor as both wild animal and as (semi-) domesticated hunting animal. Part I covers: The general biology of raptors; Distinguishing characteristics; Energetics; Convergent evolution; Social behaviour; Reproduction; Post fledging and mortality; Longevity; Artificial propagation; Human attitudes. Part II covers: The birds of falconry; The goshawk; Sharp-shinned hawk; Cooper's hawk; Red-tailed hawk; Ferruginous hawk; Golden eagle; American kestrel; Merlin; Prairie falcon; Gyrfalcon; Peregrine falcon. Part III is entitled Falconry and deals with: Falconry equipment; The first and best kind; Obtaining birds; Eyas versus passager; Due care and attention; Training; Hawks in the field. Part IV is entitled The Endangering of the Peregrine: A Study in Environmental Strategy. .

  • Beebe (Frank Lyman). (1914-2008).

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Hancock House Publishers. Saanichton, B.C. 1976, 1976

    ISBN 10: 0919654401 ISBN 13: 9780919654402

    Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verbandsmitglied: PBFA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 115,63

    EUR 11,57 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1976). 1976 1st edition. Folio (219 x 286mm). Pp320. B/w photographs, illustrations by the author, bibliography. Blind-stamped titles to green boards, spine titled in gilt. Boards bumped, slight use. Good in slightly soiled but complete dust-wrapper. Something of a classic in the field, this is a detailed description of the raptor as both wild animal and as (semi-) domesticated hunting animal. Part I covers: The general biology of raptors; Distinguishing characteristics; Energetics; Convergent evolution; Social behaviour; Reproduction; Post fledging and mortality; Longevity; Artificial propagation; Human attitudes. Part II covers: The birds of falconry; The goshawk; Sharp-shinned hawk; Cooper's hawk; Red-tailed hawk; Ferruginous hawk; Golden eagle; American kestrel; Merlin; Prairie falcon; Gyrfalcon; Peregrine falcon. Part III is entitled Falconry and deals with: Falconry equipment; The first and best kind; Obtaining birds; Eyas versus passager; Due care and attention; Training; Hawks in the field. Part IV is entitled The Endangering of the Peregrine: A Study in Environmental Strategy. .

  • Beebe (Frank Lyman). (1914-2008).

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Hancock House Publishers. Saanichton, B.C. 1976, 1976

    ISBN 10: 0919654401 ISBN 13: 9780919654402

    Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verbandsmitglied: PBFA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 119,20

    EUR 11,57 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1976). 1976 1st edition. Folio (219 x 286mm). Pp320. B/w photographs, illustrations by the author, bibliography. Green cloth. Good-plus in very rubbed dust-wrapper. Something of a classic in the field, this is a detailed description of the raptor as both wild animal and as (semi-) domesticated hunting animal. Part I covers: The general biology of raptors; Distinguishing characteristics; Energetics; Convergent evolution; Social behaviour; Reproduction; Post fledging and mortality; Longevity; Artificial propagation; Human attitudes. Part II covers: The birds of falconry; The goshawk; Sharp-shinned hawk; Cooper's hawk; Red-tailed hawk; Ferruginous hawk; Golden eagle; American kestrel; Merlin; Prairie falcon; Gyrfalcon; Peregrine falcon. Part III is entitled Falconry and deals with: Falconry equipment; The first and best kind; Obtaining birds; Eyas versus passager; Due care and attention; Training; Hawks in the field. Part IV is entitled The Endangering of the Peregrine: A Study in Environmental Strategy. .

  • Beebe (Frank Lyman). (1914-2008).

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Hancock House Publishers. Saanichton, British Columbia. 1976, 1976

    ISBN 10: 0919654401 ISBN 13: 9780919654402

    Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verbandsmitglied: PBFA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 149,00

    EUR 11,57 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1976). 1976 1st edition. Folio (219 x 286mm). Pp320. B/w photographs, illustrations by the author, bibliography. Green cloth, spine titled in gilt, upper board with blind-stamped title. Very good in slightly used dust-wrapper. Inscribed "To my best friend Jack. Roger '83". Half the falconers that I know are called either Roger or Jack. Could be any of them but I'm betting that it is Upton and Mavro. Something of a classic in the field, this is a detailed description of the raptor as both wild animal and as (semi-) domesticated hunting animal. Part I covers: The general biology of raptors; Distinguishing characteristics; Energetics; Convergent evolution; Social behaviour; Reproduction; Post fledging and mortality; Longevity; Artificial propagation; Human attitudes. Part II covers: The birds of falconry; The goshawk; Sharp-shinned hawk; Cooper's hawk; Red-tailed hawk; Ferruginous hawk; Golden eagle; American kestrel; Merlin; Prairie falcon; Gyrfalcon; Peregrine falcon. Part III is entitled Falconry and deals with: Falconry equipment; The first and best kind; Obtaining birds; Eyas versus passager; Due care and attention; Training; Hawks in the field. Part IV is entitled The Endangering of the Peregrine: A Study in Environmental Strategy. .