Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press (edition First Edition), 2003
ISBN 10: 0871138743 ISBN 13: 9780871138743
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 0871138743 ISBN 13: 9780871138743
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 0871138743 ISBN 13: 9780871138743
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 0871138743 ISBN 13: 9780871138743
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press August 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0871138743 ISBN 13: 9780871138743
Anbieter: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None. Advance Review Copy. 8.9 X 6.1 X 1.1 inches; 352 pages.
hardcover. Zustand: Good. No dust jacket.Binding tight.Hardcover.Minor wear to page edges and corners. Dedication on first page, otherwise, No writing, highlighting, or marks in text.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 0871138743 ISBN 13: 9780871138743
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Printing. Owner's name, date written on ffep, otherwise unmarked.
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with sticker to front panel and light shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. First Edition. (w/dj)A clean tightly bound hardcover copy. Unmarked, gently read, showing gentle head and foot wear to the spine and edges of the dust jacket and lightly bumped corners. A really nice copy overall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, NY, 2003
ISBN 10: 0871138743 ISBN 13: 9780871138743
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. 340 pages; B&W photographs. Light smudges to the fore-edge of textblock. Name inscription on half title page. Light creasing to DJ edges. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Like New dust jacket. Inscribed by author on title page. Gifter's inscription on half title page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, NY, 2003
ISBN 10: 0871138743 ISBN 13: 9780871138743
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. 6.75 X 1.5 X 9.5 inches; 340 pages; B&W photographs. Minor foxing on the exterior edges of textblock. Light to moderate foxing inside the DJ, but it is invisible from the outside. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 0871138743 ISBN 13: 9780871138743
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Second printing. Tall octavo. 340pp. Illustrated. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a tiny nick and publisher's label on the front cover featuring a blurb from Bob Woodward.
hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, NY, 2003
ISBN 10: 0871138743 ISBN 13: 9780871138743
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. [12], 340 pages. Advertising sticker on front of dust jacket. Includes Illustrations. Notes. Note on Sources. Selected Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author on the title page. The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory fire in the Greenwich Village neighborhood of Manhattan, New York City, on March 25, 1911, was the deadliest industrial disaster in the history of the city, and one of the deadliest in U.S. history. The fire caused the deaths of 146 garment workers - 123 women and girls and 23 men - who died from the fire, smoke inhalation, or falling or jumping to their deaths. Most of the victims were recent Italian and Jewish immigrant women and girls aged 14 to 23; of the victims whose ages are known, the oldest victim was 43-year-old Providenza Panno, and the youngest were 14-year-olds Kate Leone and Rosaria "Sara" Maltese. The factory was located on the 8th, 9th, and 10th floors of the Asch Building, at 23-29 Washington Place, near Washington Square Park. The 1901 building still stands today and is known as the Brown Building. It is part of and owned by New York University. Because the doors to the stairwells and exits were locked (a then-common practice to prevent workers from taking unauthorized breaks and to reduce theft), many of the workers who could not escape from the burning building jumped from the high windows. The fire led to legislation requiring improved factory safety standards and helped spur the growth of the International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union (ILGWU), which fought for better working conditions for sweatshop workers. The building has been designated a National Historic Landmark and a New York City landmark. From Wikipedia: "David James Von Drehle (born 6 February 1961) is a writer and journalist. He has written three books and many journalistic articles in his 32 year career. David Von Drehle earned his B. A in 1983 from the University of Denver, where he was also a Boettcher Foundation Scholar and editor of the Denver Clarion, the student newspaper. In 1985 Von Drehle graduated from Oxford University with a Masters in Literature as a Marshall Scholar. Von Drehle started his career in journalism at 17 years old, working with The Denver Post as a sports writer from 1978 to 1983. Von Drehle was the youngest sports writer that the paper has had. From there he moved on to The Miami Herald in 1985 and stayed on with the paper until 1991 as a staff writer. In 1988 while writing for the Miami Herald Von Drehle was awarded a Livingston Award, which recognizes excellence in young journalism and is given annually to journalist younger than 35 years of age. Von Drehle was honored for a series titled "The Death Penalty: A Failure of Execution". He was 27 at the time of the award, the youngest of the three journalists recognized that year. The piece also garnered Von Drehle the American Bar Association's Silver Gavel Award for excellence in Media and the Arts in 1989. During his tenure with the Miami Herald, von Drehle also received an American Society of News Editors Distinguished Writing Award, and has subsequently been featured in ASNE's collections of America's Best Newspaper Writing. In 1991 Von Drehle became the New York bureau chief for the Washington Post. A year later, he was sent to New Hampshire to cover the 1992 presidential primary, thus beginning his career as a political writer. David Von Drehle left the Washington Post in 2006 to become Editor-at-Large for Time Magazine. He has gone on to write 160 articles while at Time. Notable examples include a cover piece on controversial talking head Glenn Beck titled "Mad Man" that appeared in the September, 2009 issue. Von Drehle has also been a recurring contributor to National Public Radio's Morning Edition, speaking on his interview of Bob Woodward and discussing his book on the Watergate scandal. First Edition [stated]. First printing [stated].