EUR 4,59
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. England's National Nature Reserves This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 3,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,74
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 5,51
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 2,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:0856610836.
EUR 7,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:0856610836.
EUR 6,56
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T & A D Poyser, United Kingdom, 2002
ISBN 10: 0856610836 ISBN 13: 9780856610837
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. hardback, small quarto, a well preserved and tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text and in a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is protected in a non-adhesive archival film sleeve. Illustrated, xxii + 272pp.
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. xxii, 272, 62 col plates. . HB. Vg in d/w (minor marks to rear panel). Previous owner's name and ink ownership stamp to endpaper. First edition. [9780856610837].
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard covers, dust jacket. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st edition. Scarcely used. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T & A D Poyser Natural History, 1994
ISBN 10: 0856610836 ISBN 13: 9780856610837
Anbieter: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. T & A D Poyser Natural History, 1994. Hardback, d/j, sm4to, xxii,272pp, illust. A very good copy. 0856610836/0.9uk . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condition grading).
Anbieter: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australien
Octavo,272 pp.,colour photographs, text illustrations, fine copy in dustwrapper. This is the first book devoted to the subject of the 140 National Nature Reserves of England. Peter Marren, who until 1992 was employed by English Nature and its predecessor the Nature Conservancy Council, was given access to unpublished material for the 40-year history of Reserve acquisition and management. He also visited most of the Reserves and spoke at length to their wardens. The result is an authoritative book, produced with the full co-operation of English Nature, which looks at the background and philosophy of National Nature Reserves and the role they play in protecting wildlife and landforms, providing `outdoor laboratories' for environmental research, and demonstrating .the techniques of land management for nature conservation. Essential reading for all those interested in the flora and fauna of England and its habitats, especially its successful management and conservation. â¢Full history and practice of the Reserves â¢Numerous text illustrations by Ruth Lindsay â¢Over 60 superb colour landscape photographs by Peter Wakely â¢Gazetteer of all Reserves.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T & AD Poyser. London. 1994, 2002
ISBN 10: 0856610836 ISBN 13: 9780856610837
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,78
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 1994). 1994 1st edition. 4to. Ppxxii,272. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Fine in dust-wrapper. The history of the Nature Conservancy Council/English Nature's acquisition and management of natue reserves, by a former employee. Includes a gazateer of all English Nature reserves. Published in co-operation with English Nature. PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 35.00.
Anbieter: Calluna Books, Morpeth, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 25,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Lindsay, Ruth (illustrator). 1st Edition. Book - near fine, dust jacket - near fine.
Verlag: T. & A.D. Poyser, 1994
ISBN 10: 0856610836 ISBN 13: 9780856610837
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Lindsay, Ruth (illustrator). First edition. 1st 1994. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The 140 national nature reserves of England. Looking at the background and philosophy of National Nature Reserves and the role they play in protecting wildlife and landforms. Colour photos. B/w illustrations. Very slight bump at base of spine. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Anbieter: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 50,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Lindsay, Ruth (illustrator). First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author to the front free end paper "To John Mitchell with best wishes Peter Marren 13 September 1994" (John Mitchell well-known naturalist, friend of Peter Marren's, expert on peregrine falcon populations and Loch Lomond - he wrote New Naturalist No. 88 Loch Lomondside.] Pp. xxii, illustrated with line drawings by Ruth Lindsay and coloured photographs. Dust jacket very good, slightly rubbed to edges, gilt lettered brown cloth fine, contents clean and tight, page edges lightly marked. Provenance: from the library of John Mitchell with small blue bookplate, featuring a peregrine, to the inside front cover "From the library of John Mitchell, author and naturalist". A very good signed copy. Size: 4to. Book.