Zustand: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Book shows minor shelf & handling wear. Pages are foxing on their external edges, text and pictures are intact and unmarred. Good reading copy.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Branden Publishing Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 0828319715 ISBN 13: 9780828319713
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Impala Books,a division of Gazelle Book Services Ltd, 1993
ISBN 10: 0828319715 ISBN 13: 9780828319713
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. The free end page has been removed. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. first edition book, includes the dust jacket.
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; Physical desc. : 286p ; 24cm. Subjects: Lindbergh, Charles A. (Charles Augustus), 1902-1974. Kidnapping - New Jersey - Case studies. Trials (Murder) - New Jersey - Flemington. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. This nearly perfect copy is protected by an acid free mylar jacket protector, and is marred only by a blacked out previous owner's name on front free endpaper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Branden Books, Boston, MA, 1993
ISBN 10: 0828319715 ISBN 13: 9780828319713
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: very good, very good. First? Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 286, illus., light pencil marks and erasure residue in margins. The book traces the NJ State Police investigation which led to the trial and execution of Bruno Hauptmann, and challenges its effectiveness and thatof the evidence advanced by the prosecution.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Branden Books, Boston, MA, 1993
ISBN 10: 0828319715 ISBN 13: 9780828319713
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: very good, very good. First? Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 286, illus., DJ flap creased. The book traces the NJ State Police investigation which led to the trial and execution of Bruno Hauptmann, and challenges its effectiveness and thatof the evidence advanced by the prosecution.
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Zustand: as new. Boston : Branden Books,1993. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. 286p. Index. Ills. - After it was announced that the twenty month old son of Charles and Anne Lindbergh was abducted on March 1, 1932, the entire world grieved for their loss. Seventy-two days later, the body was found in the woods next to a roadway, a short distance from Lindbergh's house, near Hopewell, New Jersey. In 1927, Lindbergh was the first to fly solo across the Atlantic in his Spirit of St. Loius. By 1932, he was perhaps the most famous man alive. A great American hero, he was allowed to be the chief architect of the investigation into his son's kidnapping. He demanded that the body be cremated without an autopsy. This book traces the 2 and a half year investigation by the New Jersey State Police, headed by Colonel H Norman Schwarzkopf, and which led to the arrest, trial, conviction and execution of Bruno Richard Hauptmann. It challenges the effectiveness of the investigation, and the evidence advanced by the prosecution, which convicted Hauptmann. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9780828319713. Keywords : HISTORY, criminal law.