Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 2000
ISBN 10: 080613237X ISBN 13: 9780806132372
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo in dust jacket, x, 358 pp., b/w photosnotes, selected bibliography, index.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 080613237X ISBN 13: 9780806132372
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. General shelfwear to the cover and page edges.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 2000
ISBN 10: 080613237X ISBN 13: 9780806132372
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 358 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 080613237X ISBN 13: 9780806132372
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. Pencilling and a few notes in pencil by Jenifer Neils. DJ has long scratch to front panel and chipping to extremities. Includes letter from Wolfgang Haase tipped in with handwriting by him requesting a book review from Neils. ; Erotic sensibility pervaded the art, literature, and social mores of the ancient Greeks. Early religious figurines emphasize sexual features, and written documents confirm that the people worshiped deities with strong sexual characteristics. Out of this background came a distinctively Greek sexual culture--guilt-free, graphically frank, and uninhibited by taboos that became entrenched in the Middle Ages. Illustrated with art from the earliest agricultural periods as well as from the Archaic, Classical, Hellenistic, and Roman eras, SEXUAL CULTURE OF ANCIENT GREECE presents nine successive stages of Greek sexual culture. Daniel H. Garrison uses well-known passages from Biblical, Near Eastern, and Greek literature to show the centrality of sexual culture in the civilizations of the area, particularly as they reflect the traditions passed on to the Western world. The only comprehensive overview of Greek sexual culture, this book is a valuable guide to the origins of our complex attitudes regarding marriage, the rights of women, homosexuality, and the role of eroticism in art, religion, ethics, and literature. ; Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture; 358 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 080613237X ISBN 13: 9780806132372
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 2001. 1st. Hardcover. Clean copy with minor shelf wear. Fine in dustjacket. DJ has some wear to edges but remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 080613237X ISBN 13: 9780806132372
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. A clean, tight copy. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 080613237X ISBN 13: 9780806132372
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. 2001. 1st. Hardcover. Clean copy with minor shelf wear. Fine in dustjacket. DJ has some wear to edges but remains very good. . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Norman : University Of Oklahoma Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 080613237X ISBN 13: 9780806132372
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 358 pages; Description: x, 358 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subject: Sex customs--Greece--History. Sex in Art & Literature. Sex--Mythology--Greece. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. [317]-331) and index. Series: Oklahoma series in classical culture ; v. 24. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.