Zustand: very_good. Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin (edition Reprint), 2005
ISBN 10: 0805078533 ISBN 13: 9780805078534
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,48
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. On Intelligence: How a New Understanding of the Brain Will Lead to the Creation of Truly Intelligent Machines This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,39
Anzahl: 19 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 8,27
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 272.
EUR 10,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1758272011. 9/19/2025 8:53:31 AM.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, New York, 2005
ISBN 10: 0805078533 ISBN 13: 9780805078534
Anbieter: Lost Books, AUSTIN, TX, USA
Trade paperback. Zustand: Very good. Trade paperback (US). 272 p. Audience: General/trade.
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Non Basic Stock Line 01/08/2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 0805078533 ISBN 13: 9780805078534
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780805078534.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St Martin's Griffin, New York, 2004
ISBN 10: 0805078533 ISBN 13: 9780805078534
Anbieter: Godley Books, Hyde, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft Cover. Zustand: Fine. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 261pp. This book explains why computers are not intelligent, how the human brain works and how it stores experiences reflecting the world in order to create intelligence, perception, creativity and consciousness. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 8.25 x 5.5 inches.
EUR 20,82
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 261 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. 2005. Reprint. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 19,41
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Sandra Blakeslee ist als renommierte Wissenschaftskorrespondentin der New York Times spezialisiert auf Hirnforschung und ist Koautorin verschiedener Sachbuecher ueber Hirnforschung.Über den AutorJeff Hawkins, co-author o.
Anbieter: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Deutschland
paperback. Zustand: Gut. Gebraucht - Gut - ungelesen,als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet, mit leichten Mängeln an Schnitt oder Einband durch Lager- oder Transportschaden, Cover und paar Seiten geknickt -From the inventor of the PalmPilot comes a new and compelling theory of intelligence, brain function, and the future of intelligent machinesJeff Hawkins, the man who created the PalmPilot, Treo smart phone, and other handheld devices, has reshaped our relationship to computers. Now he stands ready to revolutionize both neuroscience and computing in one stroke, with a new understanding of intelligence itself.Hawkins develops a powerful theory of how the human brain works, explaining why computers are not intelligent and how, based on this new theory, we can finally build intelligent machines.The brain is not a computer, but a memory system that stores experiences in a way that reflects the true structure of the world, remembering sequences of events and their nested relationships and making predictions based on those memories. It is this memory-prediction system that forms the basis of intelligence, perception, creativity, and even consciousness.In an engaging style that will captivate audiences from the merely curious to the professional scientist, Hawkins shows how a clear understanding of how the brain works will make it possible for us to build intelligent machines, in silicon, that will exceed our human ability in surprising ways.Written with acclaimed science writer Sandra Blakeslee, On Intelligence promises to completely transfigure the possibilities of the technology age. It is a landmark book in its scope and clarity.Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld 262 pp. Englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Martins Press Aug 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 0805078533 ISBN 13: 9780805078534
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - From the inventor of the PalmPilot and the bestselling author of A Thousand Brains, comes a compelling theory of intelligence, brain function, and the future of intelligent machinesJeff Hawkins, the man who created the PalmPilot, Treo smart phone, and other handheld devices, has reshaped our relationship to computers. Now he stands ready to revolutionize both neuroscience and computing in one stroke, with a new understanding of intelligence itself.Hawkins develops a powerful theory of how the human brain works, explaining why computers are not intelligent and how, based on this new theory, we can finally build intelligent machines.The brain is not a computer, but a memory system that stores experiences in a way that reflects the true structure of the world, remembering sequences of events and their nested relationships and making predictions based on those memories. It is this memory-prediction system that forms the basis of intelligence, perception, creativity, and even consciousness.In an engaging style that will captivate audiences from the merely curious to the professional scientist, Hawkins shows how a clear understanding of how the brain works will make it possible for us to build intelligent machines, in silicon, that will exceed our human ability in surprising ways.Written with acclaimed science writer Sandra Blakeslee, On Intelligence promises to completely transfigure the possibilities of the technology age. It is a landmark book in its scope and clarity.