Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside front cover. PAGES SHOW SIGNIFICANT UNDERLINING AND ANNOTATION THROUGHOUT. Dust jacket and covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Minor wear on the covers, corner, and the edges. May contain some writing and or highlighting within the pages and covers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Viking Books January 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 0670518263 ISBN 13: 9780670518265
Anbieter: Eagle Eye Books, Decatur, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Used.
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, 2nd Printing (Feb 1981). Not price-clipped. Published by Viking Press, 1981. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new with previous owner blind stamp on flyleaf. Dust jacket is like new.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($14.95 price intact). Published by Viking Press, 1981. Octavo. Book is very good with the previous owner's embossed stamp on the flyleaf, and light toning to the page ends. Dust jacket is very good with light fading to the spine, and a few small nicks to the top front edge. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Anbieter: The Books of Eli, Birmingham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. First US edition, Second printing. A near fine book, in a near fine DW, slightly cocked but otherwise in great condition. "Nuns and Soldiers is a 1980 novel by Iris Murdoch. The setting is England and two of the main characters are Gertrude, a widow, and Anne, an ex-nun.".
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. New York: Viking (1980). First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A clean, tight copy. Comes with mylar dust jacket cover. Shipped in well-padded box. Smoke-free shop. Nuns and Soldiers tells the story of a widowed aristocrat, Gertrude, and her struggle to rebuild her life in the company of a defrocked nun and a struggling painter. Murdoch (1919 1999) was an Anglo-Irish philosopher and novelist who won the Booker Prize for The Sea, The Sea (1978). This was her twenty-first novel, following The Sacred and Profane Love Machine (1974) and The Sea, The Sea (1978).