Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 3,95
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. "Country Life" Book of Antique Maps This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 4,22
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 1,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Country Life Books, London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0600556263 ISBN 13: 9780600556268
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,02
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st ed. A clean copy in tight binding. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Octopus Publishing Group, United Kingdom, London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0600556263 ISBN 13: 9780600556268
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,43
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Original red boards, gilt lettered spine, dust jacket, numerous (full page) illustrations and maps mostly in colour, 4to.
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Original red boards, gilt lettered spine, dust jacket, numerous (full page) illustrations and maps mostly in colour, 4to.
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, Country Life Books,, 1988
ISBN 10: 0600556263 ISBN 13: 9780600556268
Anbieter: Libresso Antiquariat, Jens Hagedorn, Harsefeld, Deutschland
192 Seiten Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, Bibliographie und Register; --- Schutzumschlag mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, ansonsten gutes Exemplar Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1300 Lex.-8°, Gebundene Ausgabe / Pappband.
Verlag: London: Country Life Books, 1988
ISBN 10: 0600556263 ISBN 13: 9780600556268
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 22,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback in Dust Wrapper. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over red boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 12" x 8¾" (1.5 kg); pp 192; Index; Bibliography; Includes: Black & white photographs; Colour photographs; Colour frontispiece); || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #187644 ||.
Zustand: Gut. Auflage: 1st Edition. 192 Seiten Buch mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, mit SU, dieser mit kleinen Kratzern und Flecken und an Oberkante leicht eingerissen, roter Buchdeckel (Leinen) selbst gut, Buchrücken mit Goldaufdruck, Ecken und Kanten leicht berieben, innen sehr sauber und gut, mit zahlr. S/W- und Farbabbildungen, Sprache: Englisch W21 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1115 29,6 x 22,2 x 2,2 cm, Gebundene Ausgabe.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 4to (30.5 cm), 192 pp. Publisher's cloth with dust jacket (dj slightly rubbed at extremities). First edition of this popular guide to map collecting by renowned London map dealer Jonathan Potter, later reissued under the title Collecting Antique Maps. The book is structured in three sections. The first, Looking at Maps, introduces the fundamentals of collecting, examines different types of maps and charts, and explores the work of key mapmakers. The second, Mapping the World and Its Continents, is organized by geographical region and discusses the cartographers and maps produced in each area. The third, Globes, Curiosities and Miniatures, focuses on more unusual items: celestial and thematic maps, maps as decorative or functional objects, and various curiosities. Includes a comprehensive bibliography and index.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 4to (30.5 cm), 192 pp. Publisher's cloth with dust jacket (dj slightly rubbed at extremities). First edition of this popular guide to map collecting by renowned London map dealer Jonathan Potter, later reissued under the title Collecting Antique Maps. The book is structured in three sections. The first, Looking at Maps, introduces the fundamentals of collecting, examines different types of maps and charts, and explores the work of key mapmakers. The second, Mapping the World and Its Continents, is organized by geographical region and discusses the cartographers and maps produced in each area. The third, Globes, Curiosities and Miniatures, focuses on more unusual items: celestial and thematic maps, maps as decorative or functional objects, and various curiosities. Includes a comprehensive bibliography and index.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Wortschatz, Markt Hartmannsdorf, Österreich
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. kA (illustrator). 1. Auflage. Anzahl Bände: 1 - Bd.Nr.: kA - Sprache: en - Einband: Leinen - Gewicht: 1100 - Illust.: kA - Zustand: Gut - leichte gebrauchsspuren. mit vielen zt. farbabb alter landkarten OU 1 Aufl. 30x22cm.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 192 pages including bibliography and index. A thorough introduction to the history of antique maps and how to collect and enjoy them, written by one of the world's leading antique map dealers. Wonderfully illustrated in colour. Text divided into three sections: Looking at Maps; Mapping the World and It's Countries; Globes, Curiosities and Miniatures. Book is clean, bright and unmarked with very light wear to reddish boards. Moderate wear to attractive dust jacket which bears two closed tears, each under a half-inch in length, to top edge of back panel. Nice copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London : Country Life Books, 1988
ISBN 10: 0600556263 ISBN 13: 9780600556268
Anbieter: Der-Philo-soph, Viersen, NRW, Deutschland
EUR 9,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb4° Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. Zustand: Sehr gut. Schutzumschlag an den Ecken leicht berieben / bestoßen. Sonst sehr schönes, innen wie außen sauberes Exemplar!!! 192 S., Abb. Englisch 1050g.