Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Zustand: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mariner Books October 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0544748999 ISBN 13: 9780544748996
Anbieter: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None. The Best American Series ; 8.27 X 5.43 X 0.87 inches; 320 pages.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,52
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2016 This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,77
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Anbieter: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spanien
Zustand: Bueno. : Sumérgete en una colección de ensayos que exploran las maravillas y los peligros de la innovación científica y el mundo natural. Editado por Amy Stewart, este volumen presenta una selección de las mejores obras de escritura científica y natural del año 2016, incluyendo piezas de Kathryn Schulz, Sarah Maslin Nir y Oliver Sacks. Descubre perspectivas fascinantes y reflexiones profundas sobre temas que van desde la ecología hasta la tecnología, presentadas con una prosa cautivadora y un rigor intelectual. EAN: 9780544748996 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2016 Autor: Amy Stewart| Tim Folger Editorial: Mariner Books Idioma: en Páginas: 320 Formato: tapa blanda.
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 320 pages. cover worn, light foxingScience writers get into the game with all kinds of noble, high-minded ambiti ons. We want to educate. To enlighten,? notes guest editor Amy Stewart in her introduction to The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2016. ?But at the.
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 320 pages. Science writers get into the game with all kinds of noble, high-minded ambiti ons. We want to educate. To enlighten,? notes guest editor Amy Stewart in her introduction to The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2016. ?But at the.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,92
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 292 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 24,53
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Science writers get into the game with all kinds of noble, high-minded ambitions. We want to educate. To enlighten, notes guest editor Amy Stewart in her introduction to The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2016 . But at the end of the day, we re .
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Science writers get into the game with all kinds of noble, high-minded ambitions. We want to educate. To enlighten,' notes guest editor Amy Stewart in her introduction to The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2016 . 'But at the end of the day, we're all writers . . . We're here to play for the folks.' The writers in this anthology brought us the year's highest notes in the genre. From a Pulitzer Prize-winning essay on the earthquake that could decimate the Pacific Northwest to the astonishing work of investigative journalism that transformed the nail salon industry, this is a collection of hard-hitting and beautifully composed writing on the wonders, dangers, and oddities of scientific innovation and our natural world. The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2016 includes Kathryn Schulz, Sarah Maslin Nir, Charles C. Mann, Oliver Sacks, Elizabeth Kolbert, Gretel Ehrlich, and others Amy Stewart, guest editor, is the award-winning author of seven books, including her acclaimed Kopp Sisters novels and the bestsellers The Drunken Botanist and Wicked Plants. She and her husband live in Eureka, California, where they own a bookstore called Eureka Books. Tim Folger, series editor, is a contributing editor at Discover and writes about science for several magazines. He lives in Gallup, New Mexico.