Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press (edition ), 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Reprint. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Reprint. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Zustand: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press 1997., 1997
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press 12/01/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,89
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Paperback. Covers show very minor shelving wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom, Cambridge, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Superstring theory is one of the most exciting and actively pursued branches of physics today. The far-reaching claims made for this theory would, if correct, provide the much sought-after Theory of Everything, the unification of physics. It would enable the fundamental building blocks of matter to be identified and amalgamated in a common description, with a unified theory of all the forces of nature. This book explains the theory for laymen, in an introduction to the subject which originated in the BBC Radio programme, Desperately Seeking Superstrings. A clear, concise, non-mathematical explanation of the theory and its profound implications is followed by transcripts of interviews with all the most important physicists involved in its development. Superstrings makes a fascinating topic at the forefront of modern scientific research accessible to physicists, philosophers and general readers alike. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom, Cambridge, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,05
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Superstring theory is one of the most exciting and actively pursued branches of physics today. The far-reaching claims made for this theory would, if correct, provide the much sought-after Theory of Everything, the unification of physics. It would enable the fundamental building blocks of matter to be identified and amalgamated in a common description, with a unified theory of all the forces of nature. This book explains the theory for laymen, in an introduction to the subject which originated in the BBC Radio programme, Desperately Seeking Superstrings. A clear, concise, non-mathematical explanation of the theory and its profound implications is followed by transcripts of interviews with all the most important physicists involved in its development. Superstrings makes a fascinating topic at the forefront of modern scientific research accessible to physicists, philosophers and general readers alike. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Series: Canto. 234p paperback, a nice fresh copy Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780521437752.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780521437752.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press 12/01/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,90
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Like New. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, Later Printing (2000). Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new with light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Used. pp. 248 17 Figures, 1:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: Used. pp. 248.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,70
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. This book explains the superstring theory for laymen, in an introduction to the subject which originated in the BBC Radio programme, Desperately Seeking Superstrings. Editor(s): Davies, P. C. W.; Brown, Julian. Series: CANTO. Num Pages: 248 pages, 17 b/w illus. BIC Classification: PHP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 216 x 141 x 17. Weight in Grams: 336. . 1992. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052143775X ISBN 13: 9780521437752
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Superstring theory is one of the most exciting and actively pursued branches of physics today. The far-reaching claims made for this theory would, if correct, provide the much sought-after Theory of Everything, the unification of physics. It would enable the fundamental building blocks of matter to be identified and amalgamated in a common description, with a unified theory of all the forces of nature. This book explains the theory for laymen, in an introduction to the subject which originated in the BBC Radio programme, Desperately Seeking Superstrings. A clear, concise, non-mathematical explanation of the theory and its profound implications is followed by transcripts of interviews with all the most important physicists involved in its development. Superstrings makes a fascinating topic at the forefront of modern scientific research accessible to physicists, philosophers and general readers alike.