EUR 5,22
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Sophocles: An Interpretation This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 5,53
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press (edition ), 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. First edition. Good condition paperback with minimal wear. Contents are clean and bright. Clipped ffep.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0521296846.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Underlining in pencil to a few pages. Pages tanned. ; 0.94 x 8.82 x 5.91 Inches; 358 pages; In this interpretation of the seven extant tragedies of Sophocles, Professor Winnington-Ingram provides not so much a straightforward account of Sophocles as an exploration of his tragic vision of the world. The Sophoclean hero lies at the centre of this vision. Taking the plays individually but without losing sight of the single consistent mind behind them, the author faces the questions of how the hero is to be regarded, what we are to make of the fates he suffered and the divine powers who controlled those fates. He proceeds by a detailed study of what Sophocles wrote, by close attention to form and recurrent themes, and especially by close analysis of a number of choral odes. Students of Greek drama will find that this detailed study provides invaluable insights into the meaning of the tragedies. Greek in the text is translated or paraphrased, so that the book will also be of interest to students of the literature and drama of other cultures.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Minor shelfwear. ; 0.94 x 8.82 x 5.91 Inches; 358 pages; In this interpretation of the seven extant tragedies of Sophocles, Professor Winnington-Ingram provides not so much a straightforward account of Sophocles as an exploration of his tragic vision of the world. The Sophoclean hero lies at the centre of this vision. Taking the plays individually but without losing sight of the single consistent mind behind them, the author faces the questions of how the hero is to be regarded, what we are to make of the fates he suffered and the divine powers who controlled those fates. He proceeds by a detailed study of what Sophocles wrote, by close attention to form and recurrent themes, and especially by close analysis of a number of choral odes. Students of Greek drama will find that this detailed study provides invaluable insights into the meaning of the tragedies. Greek in the text is translated or paraphrased, so that the book will also be of interest to students of the literature and drama of other cultures.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Spine a little creased. 1 corner lightly creased. Light pencil marginalia to a few pages. Scholars' bookplate to inner cover. ; 0.94 x 8.82 x 5.91 Inches; 358 pages; In this interpretation of the seven extant tragedies of Sophocles, Professor Winnington-Ingram provides not so much a straightforward account of Sophocles as an exploration of his tragic vision of the world. The Sophoclean hero lies at the centre of this vision. Taking the plays individually but without losing sight of the single consistent mind behind them, the author faces the questions of how the hero is to be regarded, what we are to make of the fates he suffered and the divine powers who controlled those fates. He proceeds by a detailed study of what Sophocles wrote, by close attention to form and recurrent themes, and especially by close analysis of a number of choral odes. Students of Greek drama will find that this detailed study provides invaluable insights into the meaning of the tragedies. Greek in the text is translated or paraphrased, so that the book will also be of interest to students of the literature and drama of other cultures.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 5th printing (1998). 346pp. VG copy, some pencil annotations within.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, USA
Zustand: Acceptable.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Scrinium Classical Antiquity, Aalten, Niederlande
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge (.), 1980. 1st ed. XII,346p. Paperback. Name stamp and date on free endpaper. 'This is perhaps the most important and challenging interpretation of Sophocles to appear since Karl Reinhardt's brilliant Sophokles, published in 1933. The author's purpose is 'to interpret the seven extant tragedies . each in its own unique form, quality and theme'. (?) In a final chapter, 'Heroes and Gods', Winnington-Ingram attempts to deal with the three questions he raised before embarking on the detailed survey of the seven extant tragedies: the nature of heroism and its place in the world; the justice of divine rule; 'the status of pity in the tragic world'. The Sophoclean heroes, as he says, 'have characteristics which they share in common' ? he explores in detail their 'loneliness' ? but he warns against 'supposing that we can catalogue them in some simple scheme, or for that matter, easily identify a typical Sophoclean attitude toward the world of which they are members'. (?) The gods, unlike the heroes, are 'immune from disaster' but 'divine justice turns out to bear a sinister resemblance to that kind of retaliatory justice in pursuing which men themselves bring about tragic events'. In such a world pity is not to be expected from heaven (?). Pity is not a quality of the hero either, absorbed as they are in their own excessive claims on the world of men and gods. 'If the theatre of Sophocles is full of suffering, it is full of pity but it is not the pity of the gods. There is the pity of those characters who are capable of it (?), and there is the poet's own pity which is dominant and all-embracing. The books ends with a reminder that Sophocles is the 'supreme ironist', a master not just of verbal and of 'dramatic irony', but also of deeply founded irony of situation, he is the creator of a world in which (?) the man who answered the riddle of the Sphinx did not know his own parentage (?).This irony is bitter and terrible and pitiable; it is a mode of the expression of pity. (?) This is a Sophocles closer to Dodd?s 'last great exponent of the archaic world-view' than to Whitman's humanist or Knox's hero-worshipper. Not everyone will accept this picture fully, but no one can ignore the power and persuasiveness of Winnington-Ingram's case, not the least of its virtues being the importance it attaches to the choral odes, which most of us have underestimated as indicators of the poet's deepest thought. (?) Not the least of the merits of this magisterial work, the end-product of a lifetime?s study of thought, are the grace, wit and clarity with which its original viewpoints and great learning are conveyed.' (B.M.W. KNOX in The Classical Review (New Series), 1982, pp.8-12).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Frankreich
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback Octavo. wraps, 346 pp cover water damaged Standard shipping (no tracking or insurance) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 63,08
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Heinrich Heine Antiquariat oHG, Düsseldorf, NRW, Deutschland
(22,8 x 15,1 cm); gr.-8°; XII, 346 Seiten; Orig.-Broschur. Schnitte sind angestaubt und stockfleckig. Vorsätze sind etwas stockfleckig. [Sophokles] * Customers from outside the EU ask please for real shipping costs! - Ask for more pics ! * 1200 gr.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Professor Winnington-Ingram interprets seven extant tragedies of Sophocles and explores his tragic vision of the world. Num Pages: 360 pages, bibliography, index. BIC Classification: DSBB. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 220 x 142 x 23. Weight in Grams: 568. . 2010. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 91,14
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 358 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521296846 ISBN 13: 9780521296847
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - In this interpretation of the seven extant tragedies of Sophocles, Professor Winnington-Ingram provides not so much a straightforward account of Sophocles as an exploration of his tragic vision of the world. The Sophoclean 'hero' lies at the centre of this vision. Taking the plays individually but without losing sight of the single consistent mind behind them, the author faces the questions of how the hero is to be regarded, what we are to make of the fates he suffered and the divine powers who controlled those fates. He proceeds by a detailed study of what Sophocles wrote, by close attention to form and recurrent themes, and especially by close analysis of a number of choral odes. Students of Greek drama will find that this detailed study provides invaluable insights into the meaning of the tragedies. Greek in the text is translated or paraphrased, so that the book will also be of interest to students of the literature and drama of other cultures.