Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear. Presented with protective clear book jacket cover.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Like New dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Anbieter: Night Heron Books, Laramie, WY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Dust Jacket included and in fair condition. Hardcover.Minor wear to page edges and corners. Cover clean.Binding tight. P/O's name in pen on first page, otherwise, No writing, highlighting, or marks in text.From the estate of a smoker.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Trade Paper Press (edition 1), 2008
ISBN 10: 0470116676 ISBN 13: 9780470116678
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by J. Wiley & Sons, 2008. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with spotting on bottom of covers. Dust jacket is very good with price clipped and light edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Sovereigns of the Sea: The Quest to Build the Perfect Renaissance Battleship This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,22
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Zustand: New. Presents the story of the first modern naval arms race. This book charts the course of the European battle for maritime supremacy, from the first marriage of guns and ships in the mid-fifteenth-century to the grandiose national flagships two hundred y . . . *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,42
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 352 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 27,42
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Über den AutorAngus Konstam is a widely published authorwho has written several books on piracy, including Blackbeard: America s Most NotoriousPirate, The History of Pirates, and Piracy: The Complete History. A former naval officer .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Turner Publishing Company Aug 2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 0470116676 ISBN 13: 9780470116678
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - It was the age of the great humanist scholars, of poets, architects, painters, inventors, scientists, sculptors, and doctors--and of one of the most ferocious and costly arms races in history. Beginning with the first marriage of guns and ships in the early fifteenth century, the monarchs of Europe launched a desperate competition to rule the waves with ever larger, more powerful, and more seaworthy warships. Driven by continuous advances in gunfounding technology, this deadly contest gave rise, almost immediately, to national navies, led to great leaps in shipbuilding and design, and produced revolutions in naval strategy and tactics. The price of these advances was always enormous and, in some cases, ruinous.In Sovereigns of the Sea, historian Angus Konstam charts the dramatic course of this all-out struggle for maritime supremacy. He explains why the very notion of placing heavy artillery aboard a sailing vessel posed daunting challenges to Renaissance shipbuilders, and why trial-and-error efforts to overcome these challenges could easily result in disaster. Citing shipbuilding efforts in England, France, Spain, the Netherlands, Sweden, and even Scotland, Konstam examines the two centuries of politics, technology, ambition, and savage sea battles that produced the ultimate military sailing vessel--the ship-of-the-line.Beginning with Henry V's Grace à Dieu, a colossus of its day, Konstam tells the tales behind a series of 'super-ships,' state-of-the-art behemoths designed to overpower any vessel that stood in their way. From Scotland's never-tested Great Michael and Sweden's ill-fated Vasa to Henry VIII's fearsome Regent and Charles I's Sovereign of the Seas, their stories follow the path of shipbuilding, politics, and technological innovation during this crucial period of world history. Also key to this evolution was the experience of ships' captains and crews who, with no formal instruction in the use of these powerful new weapons, had to learn under the worst possible conditions--in the heat of battle at sea. Konstam's accounts of this perilous on-the-job training bring the thrill, horror, and confusion of sea battle to life.Complete with a fascinating description of the raising of Henry VIII's flagship Mary Rose, whose amazingly well-preserved hull and interior have changed modern understanding of Renaissance ship building, Sovereigns of the Sea is compelling reading for anyone interested in the Renaissance, naval and military history, and the age of fighting sail.