Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Secker & Warburg., London, England., 1987
ISBN 10: 0436187728 ISBN 13: 9780436187728
Anbieter: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hardcover 1987 edition. Dust jacket, boards and, text in very good condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. {358 pages}.
Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 9,17
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. The Rat This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 9,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First Edition U.K. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 10,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
EUR 10,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped (£12.95 price intact). Published by Secker, 1987. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Secker and Warburg, 1987
ISBN 10: 0436187728 ISBN 13: 9780436187728
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light toning. Good DJ with some edge wear and creasing.
EUR 17,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First UK edition hardback, 1987, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available.
Anbieter: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Peter Dyer (dustwrapper design) (illustrator). First UK Edition. First impression of the first UK edition, originally published in English translation by Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich in the USA also in 1987. Translated by Ralph Manheim. ***Near fine in black cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Head and tail of spine just slightly creased. Top and bottom edged of boards very slightly faded. Corners sharp. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. Internally also near fine, with no inscriptions. Pages clean although the paper stock has tanned. No foxing. No creases or tears. ***In a very good illustrated dustwrapper, which is unpriced (possibly an export edition). Extremities of dustwrapper just slightly rubbed. There is a 2cm closed tear at the bottom edge of the back panel. No chips. Dustwrapper bright. ***240mm x155mm. 358 pages. ***'Günter Grass's extraordinary imagination, combined with a master craftsman's eye for language and literary form, has repeatedly moulded stunningly memorable works from the most unlikely material - whether the dwarf drummer of Nazi Germany in "The Tin Drum" or a primeval talking fish in "The Flounder". Now - at the height of his considerable powers - Grass's skill may once again be seen in this his latest, most poignant work to date. "The Rat" is a brilliant, powerful new novel from one of the most significant writers of our time.' (Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper) ***First impression of the first UK edition, in its original illustrated dustwrapper, in nice collectable condition. We also have listed the first American edition of "The Rat", which is uncommon to find in the UK. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Anbieter: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 21,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Peter Dyer (dustwrapper design) (illustrator). First UK Edition. First impression of the first UK edition, originally published in English translation by Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich in the USA also in 1987. Translated by Ralph Manheim. ***Near fine in black cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Head and tail of spine slightly creased. Back board slightly marked. Corners sharp. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. Internally also near fine, with no inscriptions. Pages clean although the paper stock has tanned. No foxing. No creases or tears. ***In a very good illustrated dustwrapper, which has not been price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's printed price of £12.95 net - crossed out neatly in ink. Extremities of dustwrapper just very slightly rubbed. No chips or tears - just a light crease to the front flap of the dustwrapper. No fading. Dustwrapper bright. ***240mm x155mm. 358 pages. ***'Günter Grass's extraordinary imagination, combined with a master craftsman's eye for language and literary form, has repeatedly moulded stunningly memorable works from the most unlikely material - whether the dwarf drummer of Nazi Germany in "The Tin Drum" or a primeval talking fish in "The Flounder". Now - at the height of his considerable powers - Grass's skill may once again be seen in this his latest, most poignant work to date. "The Rat" is a brilliant, powerful new novel from one of the most significant writers of our time.' (Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper) ***First impression of the first UK edition, in its original illustrated dustwrapper, in nice collectable condition. We also have listed the first American edition of "The Rat", which is uncommon to find in the UK. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Secker & Warburg (1987), London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0436187728 ISBN 13: 9780436187728
Anbieter: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. No signatures. Some heavy foxing to to page edges. Age toning to paper. A 13mm tear to corner of dust-jacket. Dust-jacket protected in archival mylar cover.; First UK edition. [2 (blank)], [6], 358, [2 (blank)] pages. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 232 x 151mm.