EUR 3,86
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Timebends: A Life This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. Unclipped DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents with no markings, 614pp with B&W illustrations middle.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Methuen Publishing Ltd 05/11/1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0413414809 ISBN 13: 9780413414809
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,93
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Methuen & Company, Limited, 1987
ISBN 10: 0413414809 ISBN 13: 9780413414809
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Methuen & Company, Limited, 1987
ISBN 10: 0413414809 ISBN 13: 9780413414809
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 1,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 8,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
EUR 8,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. Hardback in good condition- with jacket. Ex library copy. Pages in good clean condition. Glassine cover- torn at back.
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:9780413414809.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen bis 20 %; Ohne Umschlag; Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonanderung. The definitive memoir of Arthur Miller--the famous playwright of The Crucible, All My Sons, Death of a Salesman, A View from the Bridge, and other plays--Timebends reveals Miller's incredible trajectory as a man and a writer. Born in 1915, Miller grew up in Harlem in the 1920s and 1930s, developed leftist political convictions during the Great Depression, achieved moral victory against McCarthyism in the 1950s, and became president of PEN International near the end of his life, fighting for writers' freedom of expression. Along the way, his prolific output established him as one of the greatest writers of the twentieth century--he wrote twenty-two plays, various screenplays, short stories, and essays, and won the Pulitzer Prize in 1949 for Death of a Salesmanand the New York Drama Critics Circle Award in 1947 for All My Sons. Miller also wrote the screenplay for The Misfits, Marilyn Monroe's final film. This memoir also reveals the incredible host of notables that populated his life, including Marilyn Monroe, Elia Kazan, Clark Gable, Sir Laurence Olivier, John F. Kennedy, and Mikhail Gorbachev. Leaving behind a formidable reputation in the worlds of theater, cinema, and politics, Arthur Miller died in 2005 but his memoir continues his legacy.
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket with light browning to page ends - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
EUR 6,57
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Anbieter: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st U.K. edition. 8vo. Prelims. + 614pp. B/w. illustrations from photographs. Pages slightly browned. Original boards. Pictorial navy d/w. lettered in white, some minor wear to edges. ISBN 0413414809 US$15.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Methuen & Co. Ltd, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0413414809 ISBN 13: 9780413414809
Anbieter: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 19,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. The man who stood against MaCarthy's witch-hunt - both defying the House of Un-American Activities Commitee and exposing its corruption in The Crucible. A brilliant intellectual with Broadway at his feet and Marilyn Monroe at his side, he seemed to reconcile impossible opposites. 613 pages with 32 pages of photos.
Anbieter: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Methuen Verlag, London, 1987. 614 S. in englischer Sprache mit einigen Tafelbildern im Innenteil, Ln U.--- 750 Gramm.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Methuen Publishing Ltd 05.11.1987., 1987
ISBN 10: 0413414809 ISBN 13: 9780413414809
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat Schäfer, Bochum, NRW, Deutschland
Gebundene Ausgabe, ohne SU. Zustand: Befriedigend. Auflage: First Edition. 640 Seiten Papier geringfügig nachgedunkelt, vereinzelte schwache Stockfleckchen auf Schnitt, sonst guter, sauberer Zustand Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 990.
Zustand: Very Good. USED. Hardcover. Very Good. Dustjacket. Pages brownish due to age. Text is clean and tight.
Anbieter: JuddSt.Pancras, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 42,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Signed by Arthur Miller on title page. Paper browned. Some marking to cover. Dustwrapper creased and shelfworn. Signed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Methuen London Ltd, London, U.K., 1987
ISBN 10: 0413414809 ISBN 13: 9780413414809
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 56,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Hardcover. Signed by the author on title page. Dust jacket is rather scuffed and edge-worn, with several small surface scratches. Jacket spine ends and leading corners are rather worn. Spine is a little cocked, and spine ends are slightly bumped. Front board is a little bowed. Page block and pages are very sunned. Binding is sound; pages are tight; text and illustrations are clear. AF. Signed by Author. collectible.
24 x 16 cm. 614 Seiten und 32 Tafeln. Original-Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Schutzumschlag mit schwachen Gebrauchsspuren. Sprache: englisch.
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 62,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover, first edition, with unclipped dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. Light edgewear to jacket, tanning to page block and to page edges, faint mark to FEP and to page block head. Boards excellent, spine tight and contents clean and unmarked. AD. Signed by Author. Used.
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 65,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Flatsigned. ISBN: 0413414809 Pages: 614 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Signedes.
EUR 107,38
Anzahl: 7 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Timebends: A Life This book is in good or better condition. It has no tears to the pages and no pages will be missing from the book. The spine of the book is still in great condition and the front cover is generally unmarked. It has signs of previous use but overall is in really nice, tight condition. Shipping is normally same day from our UK warehouse. We offer a money back guarantee if you are not satisfied.
First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 614p.,[32]p. of plates, ill. ; 24cm. Subjects: Miller, Arthur (1915-2005) -- Biography. Dramatists, American -- 20th century -- Biography. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Methuen Publishing Ltd, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0413414809 ISBN 13: 9780413414809
Anbieter: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 119,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. SIGNED on the title page, good condition, octavo, blue boards, in good dust wrapper (price clipped, crease on spine, minor chips and in protective cover), tanning to the edges of all pages, illustrated with 32 unpaginated pages of photographs, 646 pages in all including index. [QP]. Signed by Author(s).
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First UK Edition, preceded by the First US Edition published by Grove Press the same year. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "To Alan [and] Pauline / Arthur Miller." Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. Signed.
Gr.8°, 614 S., einige s/w Abbildungen auf Tafeln, Vom Autor am Titel signiert. ZUSTAND 1. Dazu: Gästebuch der Familie Cerny, Betreiber eines Wiener Kellerlokals, der Jahre 1962-1986 mit einem eingeklebten Foto (24x17 cm) von Arthur Miller und Ingeborg Miller (Inge Morath), von beiden signiert. Weitere autographische Einträge u.a. von Günther Schifter, Greta Keller, Max Lersch, Kurt Nachmann, Eberhard Waechter, Jane Tilden, Rosy Barsony, Josef Meinrad, Erni Kniepert, Fred Liewer, Gottfried von Einem, Erich Kunz, Lotte Lang, Hilde Wagener, Elfriede Ott, Hans Weigel, George Dimou, Heinz Moog und Senta Berger. & 2 Programmhefte des Wiener Burgtheaters mit Stücken von Arthur Miller. Original-Leinenband mit Original-Umschlag und zusätzlichemOriginal-Schutzumschlag (OU/SU).